S.C.S.L. Season 175
Season Summary
Season 175 began with the Summer Cup, as usual, but with a new format, now covering the 'A' and 'B' leagues in mini-leagues. The cup was won by Dundee United, who defeated St Mirren 2–1 in the final. See the bottom of the page for the full results.
In the league, Dundee United won their 7th league title, their first for 33 seasons, pipping Celtic on goal difference in the final match of the season.
Premier League
Final League Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification/Relegation |
1 | Dundee Utd (C) | 30 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 68 | 30 | +38 | 67 | Qualification to Euro-League |
2 | Celtic | 30 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 64 | 30 | +34 | 67 | Qualification to Euro-League |
3 | Hearts | 30 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 56 | 32 | +24 | 61 | Qualification to Euro-Cup |
4 | Motherwell | 30 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 65 | 35 | +30 | 58 | |
5 | Aberdeen | 30 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 62 | 32 | +30 | 55 | |
6 | Hibernian | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 58 | 44 | +14 | 49 | |
7 | Inverness | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 49 | 45 | +4 | 46 | |
8 | St Mirren (CW) | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 39 | 46 | -7 | 34 | Qualification to Euro-Cup |
9 | Alloa Ath | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 46 | 57 | -11 | 33 | |
10 | Partick Th (p) | 30 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 41 | 53 | -12 | 32 | |
11 | Falkirk (p) | 30 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 45 | 60 | -15 | 30 | |
12 | Rangers | 30 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 37 | 58 | -21 | 27 | |
13 | Ross Co | 30 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 34 | 55 | -21 | 27 | |
14 | Hamilton Acad | 30 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 33 | 57 | -24 | 26 | |
15 | Dundee (R) | 30 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 37 | 68 | -31 | 26 | Relegation to League One |
16 | Raith R (R) | 30 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 31 | 63 | -32 | 23 | Relegation to League One |
Results
Home-Away | AB | AA | CE | DD | DU | FK | HA | HE | HI | IV | ML | PT | RR | RA | RC | SM |
Aberdeen | | 2–2 | 2–2 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 5–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 4–0 |
Alloa Ath | 0–4 | | 3–4 | 4–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 4–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 |
Celtic | 1–0 | 2–1 | | 2–0 | 6–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 4–2 |
Dundee | 1–3 | 3–2 | 0–1 | | 1–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 2–3 | 2–4 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Dundee Utd | 2–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 5–1 | | 2–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 5–2 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 5–0 | 3–1 |
Falkirk | 0–0 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 1–1 | | 4–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 4–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 |
Hamilton Acad | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–4 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 4–1 | | 2–4 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Hearts | 5–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 2–0 | | 3–0 | 3–2 | 0–2 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Hibernian | 2–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 5–0 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 4–0 | 2–3 | | 2–1 | 1–3 | 4–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 4–3 | 2–1 |
Inverness | 2–2 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 |
Motherwell | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 5–2 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–3 | 3–0 | | 2–2 | 5–1 | 4–0 | 2–2 | 4–1 |
Partick Th | 1–2 | 4–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–3 | | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 |
Raith R | 1–4 | 0–1 | 0–4 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 2–1 | | 3–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Rangers | 1–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–4 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | | 2–3 | 3–1 |
Ross Co | 2–2 | 1–1 | 0–4 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 3–1 | | 0–2 |
St Mirren | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 5–0 | 0–0 | |
League One
Final League Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification/Relegation |
1 | Dumbarton (r)(P) | 30 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 76 | 32 | +44 | 70 | Promotion to Premier League |
2 | St Johnstone (P) | 30 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 62 | 35 | +27 | 63 | Promotion to Premier League |
3 | Cowdenbeath | 30 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 54 | 30 | +24 | 56 | |
4 | Kilmarnock | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 60 | 38 | +22 | 53 | |
5 | Morton | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 53 | 43 | +10 | 49 | |
6 | Livingston | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 46 | 41 | +5 | 46 | |
7 | Airdrieonians (p) | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 48 | 44 | +4 | 43 | |
8 | Queen o' South | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 49 | 49 | 0 | 42 | |
9 | Brechin C | 30 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 45 | 47 | -2 | 40 | |
10 | Dunfermline Ath (r) | 30 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 39 | 48 | -9 | 39 | |
11 | Forfar Ath | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 40 | 49 | -9 | 35 | |
12 | Ayr Utd | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 34 | 61 | -27 | 34 | |
13 | Arbroath | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 42 | 51 | -9 | 30 | |
14 | Stranraer (p) | 30 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 37 | 50 | -13 | 30 | |
15 | Queen's Pk (R) | 30 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 42 | 72 | -30 | 19 | Relegation to League Two |
16 | Peterhead (R) | 30 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 27 | 64 | -37 | 18 | Relegation to League Two |
Results
Home-Away | AI | AH | AU | BC | CO | DB | DF | FO | KI | LI | MN | PD | QS | QP | SJ | SR |
Airdrieonians | | 0–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Arbroath | 1–3 | | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 2–4 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 0–2 | 2–4 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 2–3 | 4–1 | 2–3 | 2–0 |
Ayr Utd | 1–2 | 1–0 | | 3–0 | 2–3 | 2–4 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 3–3 | 0–0 |
Brechin C | 2–2 | 1–0 | 4–0 | | 2–2 | 3–4 | 3–3 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Cowdenbeath | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | | 1–1 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 5–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 |
Dumbarton | 3–0 | 5–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 6–2 |
Dunfermline Ath | 0–3 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–3 | | 2–0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 4–1 |
Forfar Ath | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | | 2–0 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Kilmarnock | 5–2 | 1–1 | 5–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 4–1 | | 0–2 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 4–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Livingston | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–3 | | 2–2 | 5–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 |
Morton | 4–3 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 4–1 | | 4–2 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Peterhead | 2–2 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | | 0–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Queen o' South | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–2 |
Queen's Pk | 2–1 | 3–3 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 3–3 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–4 | | 2–3 | 2–1 |
St Johnstone | 1–0 | 4–0 | 5–0 | 4–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 3–3 | 4–1 | 4–3 | 3–1 | | 3–1 |
Stranraer | 2–2 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 0–1 | |
(C) = Champion; (CW) = Cup winnner; (R)
= Relegated; (P) = Promoted; ¶ = Promoted via play-offs; (p) = Promoted in previous season; (r) = Relegated in previous season.
Promoted from League Two: Stenhousemuir, Stirling Albion.
Albion Cup
First Round |
| East Fife | 2 – 0 | Berwick Ra | |
| St Johnstone | 2 – 0 | Cowdenbeath | |
| Formartine Utd | 1 – 1 | Dalbeattie Star | | Replay | Dalbeattie Star | 1 – 2 | Formartine Utd | |
| Auchinleck Talbot | 1 – 2 | Dunfermline Ath | |
| Queen's Pk | 3 – 1 | Whitehill Welfare | |
| Stenhousemuir | 2 – 2 | Albion Rv | | Replay | Albion Rv | 0 – 1 | Stenhousemuir | |
| Forfar Ath | 0 – 2 | Morton | |
| Montrose | 3 – 2 | Elgin C | |
| Brechin C | 2 – 1 | Linlithgow Rose | |
| Peterhead | 1 – 1 | Cove Rangers | | Replay | Cove Rangers | 1 – 2 | Peterhead | |
| Stranraer | 3 – 1 | Livingston | |
| Clyde | 3 – 2 | Kilmarnock | |
| Ayr Utd | 2 – 0 | Annan Ath | |
| Stirling Alb | 0 – 3 | Arbroath | |
| Dumbarton | 2 – 1 | Airdrieonians | |
| East Stirling | 0 – 1 | Queen o' South | |
Second Round |
|
Third Round |
|
Fourth Round |
|
Semi-final |
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
St MIrren
|
|
2
|
|
E Fife
|
|
1
|
|
|
St
Mirren
|
|
1
|
|
Hearts
|
|
2
|
|
Hearts |
|
0
|
|
Montrose
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
St MIrren
|
|
4
|
|
Morton
|
|
0 |
|
|
|
Ross Co
|
|
2
|
|
Clyde |
|
1
|
|
|
Clyde
|
0
|
1
|
Dumbarton
|
|
0
|
|
Ross
Co
|
0
|
7
|
|
Ross Co
|
|
4
|
|
|
|
St
Mirren (4)
|
0
|
|
Raith R
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
Motherwell
(1)
|
0
|
|
Peterhead
|
|
1
|
|
|
Raith
R
|
|
2 |
|
Alloa
|
|
2
|
|
Alloa
|
|
0
|
|
Hamilton
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
Raith R (0)
|
2
|
2 |
Dunfermline
|
|
2
|
|
|
|
Motherwell (3)
|
2
|
2
|
|
Motherwell
|
|
3
|
|
|
Motherwell
|
|
4 |
Queen's Pk
|
|
3
|
|
Queen's
Pk
|
|
0
|
|
Formartine Utd
|
|
0
|
|
|
|
St Mirren
|
2
|
Falkirk |
|
3
|
|
|
|
Aberdeen
|
1 |
Partick Th
|
|
1 |
|
|
Falkirk |
|
2
|
|
Aberdeen
|
0
|
3
|
|
Aberdeen
|
|
4
|
|
Rangers
|
0
|
0
|
|
|
|
Aberdeen
|
1
|
3
|
|
Hibernian
|
|
2
|
|
|
|
Dundee
|
1 |
2 |
|
Q.o.S. |
|
0 |
|
|
Hibernian
|
|
1
|
Dundee
|
|
3
|
|
Dundee
|
|
2
|
|
Brechin |
|
2
|
|
|
|
Aberdeen
|
3
|
Dundee Utd
|
|
3
|
|
|
|
Inverness
|
2 |
|
Celtic
|
|
1
|
|
|
Dundee
Utd
|
|
3 |
|
St Johnstone
|
|
3
|
|
St
Johnstone
|
|
1
|
|
Stenhousemuir |
|
0
|
|
|
|
Dundee Utd
|
1
|
3
|
Inverness
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
Inverness
|
1
|
4
|
|
Stranraer |
|
0
|
|
|
Inverness
|
|
4
|
Ayr Utd
|
|
2
|
|
Ayr
Utd |
|
1
|
|
Arbroath
|
|
0
|
|
Summer Cup
GROUP A1 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
St Mirren | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 |
Inverness | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
Rangers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
Dundee | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 |
GROUP A2 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Dundee Utd | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 |
Aberdeen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 4 |
Hamilton Acad | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Hibernian | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 3 |
GROUP A3 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Celtic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
Raith R | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 |
Alloa Ath | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 |
Partick Th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 1 |
GROUP A4 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Motherwell | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 |
Ross Co | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
Falkirk | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 |
Hearts | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 2 |
GROUP B1 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Morton | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 9 |
Dunfermline Ath | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 |
Peterhead | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
Queen's Pk | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | -7 | 0 |
GROUP B2 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Kilmarnock | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 9 |
Cowdenbeath | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 |
Stranraer | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
Ayr Utd | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | -8 | 1 |
GROUP B3 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
St Johnstone | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 |
Forfar Ath | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 |
Arbroath | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
Livingston | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 |
GROUP B4 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Queen o' South | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 9 |
Brechin C | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 2 |
Airdrieonians | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 |
Dumbarton | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 |
|
Quarter-finals |
|
Semi-finals |
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Queen o' South
|
1
|
|
|
|
Dundee
United |
2
|
|
|
Dundee
United
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
|
Motherwell |
0
|
|
|
Motherwell |
2
|
|
|
|
|
Kilmarnock |
1
|
|
|
Dundee
United
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
St Mirren
|
1
|
|
St Johnstone
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
Morton |
0
|
|
|
St Johnstone
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
St Mirren
|
4
|
|
|
Celtic |
2
|
|
|
|
St Mirren
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
Scores in penalty shoot-outs shown in parentheses. * after extra time.
@ VR–08
|