A.F.L. Season 170

Season Summary

A.F.L. Season 170
Champions Chelsea
Relegated Q.P.R.
Aston Villa
Blackpool
League I West Ham United
Also Promoted Stoke City
Nottingham Forest
Relegated Ipswich Town
Sheffield United
Wolverhampton Wanderers
League II Peterborough United
Also Promoted Burnley
Brighton & Hove Albion
Relegated Oldham Athletic
Preston North End
Hartlepool United
League III Leyton Orient
Also Promoted Stevenage
Wycombe Wanderers
Relegated Northampton Town
Morecambe
A.F.L. Cup Cardiff City
Premier Cup Southampton
Season 169 Season 171

Chelsea once again won the Premier Division title, their seventh overall, after a tight finish which saw West Bromwich Albion and Manchester United challenge for the crown. Chelsea began the season well, moving into first place early on and forging into an impressive lead. At the 30-match stage they had a seemingly unassailable 10-point lead over West Brom. However, they faltered over the next few games, including a 3-match losing streak, which brought both the Midlands' side and Manchester United within 3 points. Chelsea picked up again, however, and in the penultimate round they traveleld to West Brom, knowing that a defeat could threaten their title hopes, but that any other result would guarantee the retention of their title, due to their superior goal difference. They duly drew 1–1 and the title returned to Stamford Bridge. West Bromwich finished a creditable second, however, and will enter the Euro-League at the group stage next season. Manchester United finished third and will also enter the grpup stages next season, whilst Arsenal clinched fourth place and will enter the second qualifying round. The Europa Cup qualifiers are Cardiff, who won the A.F.L. Cup final 3–2 against Norwich, and Tottenham and Liverpool, who finished fifth and sixth in the league.

At the bottom end Blackpool were looking like going down quite early on and it was a question of who would go down with them.

The season began with Southampton the surprise winners of the Premier Cup, beating Manchester United 2–0 in the final.

 

 

 


Premier League

Premier League
Season 170
Champions Chelsea
Relegated Queen's Park Rangers
Aston Villa
Blackpool
Euro-League Chelsea
West Bromwich Albion
Manchester United
Arsenal
Europa Cup Cardiff City
Tottenham Hotspur
Liverpool
Biggest home win Man Utd 6–0 Q.P.R.
Arsenal 6–0 Leicester
Biggest away win Everton 0–6 Man Utd
Highest scoring Everton 4– 4 West Brom
Chelsea 6–2 Q.P.R.
Longest winning run 7 games
Manchester United
West Bromwich Albion
Longest unbeaten run 14 games
Chelsea
Manchester United
Longest winless run 13 games
Fulham
Longest losing run 6 games
Leicester City

Final Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Chelsea (C)3825678738+4981
2West Bromwich Albion3824687855+2378
3Manchester United3824598138+4377
4 Arsenal 38 20 8 10 77 46 +31 68
5Tottenham Hotspur38188127351+2262
6Liverpool38179126742+2560
7Manchester City381511126352+1156
8Everton38131697270+255
9Reading38159146462+254
10 Cardiff City (CW) 38 16 5 17 60 61 -1 53
11Swansea City38158155665-953
12Wigan Athletic38157166269-752
13Southampton381115124447-348
14Norwich City381111165868-1044
15Fulham381012164861-1342
16Leicester City38106224677-3136
17Middlesbrough38106224279-3736
18Aston Villa (R)3898214267-2535
19Queen's Park Rangers (R)3897224077-3734
20Blackpool (R)3895245186-3532

 
Euro-League Group Stage
 
Euro-League Qualification
 
Relegation
 
Europa Cup Last 32
 
Europa Cup Qualification

Results

Home-AwayARSASVBLPCRDCHEEVEFULLEILIVMNCMNUMIDNRWQPRREASOASWATOTWBRWIG
Arsenal-----20122151114160102101424111100001314242
Aston V13-----132001221221222001010101410102320413
Blackpool0322-----2313112301112001402102020232312411
Cardiff240132-----01420120020321101043121240223002
Chelsea32416112-----222061321030201062003051400151
Everton2400311111-----0012320006323011412030314413
Fulham102211222223-----10232401101313310201012230
Leicester12222121013322-----231331412242021124100202
Liverpool2040413100102101-----1223101251411130111201
Man City111140411333221202-----23311121111022323041
Man Utd02315222101041304100-----503160512031100140
Middlesbrough1120120313232031100300-----2232021120111443
Norwich334212121533121011113112-----32222223132000
Q.P.R.10024201140100100311041012-----120011011311
Reading3420201101122230042311432201-----2021514041
Southampton111131032333102002120011134032-----00223111
Swansea11013241203311210020234010211102-----200343
Tottenham2120503120401152002041401251112031-----3011
West Brom102132101121031132312140312141114020-----43
Wigan20341024103430211120101221010120322422-----

* Home team score shown first


Premier Cup

Round One   Round Two   Semi-finals   Final
1 Chelsea 4  
16 Blackpool 1     1 Chelsea 1  
8 Man Utd 4   8 Man Utd 3  
9 Tottenham 0       8 Man Utd 4  
4 Aston Villa 5       5 Liverpool 1  
13 Leicester 1     4 Aston Villa 2
5 Liverpool 3   5 Liverpool 3  
12 Everton 2       8 Man Utd 0
2 Arsenal 6       10 Southampton 2
15 Q.P.R. 1     2 Arsenal 1  
7 Fulham 1   10 Southampton 2  
10 Southampton 2       10 Southampton 3
3 Man City (5) 0       6 Norwich 2  
14 West Brom (6) 0     3 West Brom 0
6 Norwich 2   6 Norwich 2  
11 Reading 1  

Scores in penalty shoot-outs shown in parentheses.


A.F.L. Cup

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final
West Ham 1 2
Wigan 1 3
Wigan 3 0
Millwall 3 2
Preston 1 1
Millwall 1 2
Millwall 2
Liverpool 3
Colchester 3
Liverpool 4
Liverpool 3
Leeds 2
Leeds 4
Brighton 2
Liverpool 1
Cardiff 2
Cardiff 2
Sheff Wed 0
Cardiff 5
Tranmere 2
Tranmere 4
Scunthorpe 2
Cardiff 3
Watford 2
Morecambe 1
Swindon 2
Swindon 3 0
Watford 3 4
Watford 2
Walsall 1
Cardiff 2
Stoke 1
Rochdale 1
Stoke 3
Stoke   3
Blackpool   1
Blackpool 3
Crewe 2
Stoke   3
Wolves   2
Reading 2
Brentford 1
Reading 2
Wolves 3
Wolves 1
Bristol C 0
Stoke 0 2
Sunderland 0 1
Blackburn 2
Ipswich 0
Blackburn 0
Sunderland 2
Sunderland   3
Burnley   0
Sunderland 3
Man City 0
Man City 4
Sheff Utd 1
Man City 2
Tottenham 1
Everton   1
Tottenham   2
Cardiff 3
Norwich 2
Bristol R 0
Barnsley 2
Barnsley 3
Middlesbrough 2
Bolton 1 0
Middlesbrough 1 2
Barnsley 2
Leicester 1
Hull   0
Leicester   1
Leicester 3
Hartlepool 0
Hartlepool   2
Peterborough   0
Barnsley 2
Q.P.R. 0
Bournemouth 0
Portsmouth 1
Portsmouth 0
Nottm F 1
Nottm F   4
Chelsea   3
Nottm F 2
Q.P.R. 3
Plymouth 2
Q.P.R. 4
Q.P.R. 2
Yeovil 0
Burton 0
Yeovil 3
Barnsley 1
Norwich 2
West Brom   4
Huddersfield   1
West Brom 3
Aston V 1
Aston V 4
Notts Co 2
West Brom 1 1
Fulham 1 2
Birmingham 4
Port Vale 1
Birmingham 0
Fulham 1
Fulham 1 3
Fleetwood 1 2
Fulham 2 0
Norwich 2 2
Man Utd 4
Arsenal 2
Man Utd 0 1
Swansea 0 2
Southampton 2 1
Swansea 2 2
Swansea 0
Norwich 3
Charlton 2
Norwich 5
Norwich 4
Newcastle 0
Derby 0
Newcastle 1

 


Other Leagues

League I

POS  CLUB P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 West Ham United (P) 42 23 8 11 83 44 +39 77
2 Stoke City (P) 42 21 8 13 74 48 +26 71
3 Nottingham Forest (O) 42 19 14 9 72 52 +20 71
4 Huddersfield Town 42 18 13 11 55 45 +10 67
5 Yeovil Town 42 17 14 11 68 52 +16 65
6 Sheffield Wednesday 42 19 7 16 66 69 -3 64
7 Sunderland 42 17 12 13 71 62 +9 63
8 Bristol City 42 20 3 19 67 74 -7 63
9 Bolton Wanderers 42 18 7 17 75 67 +8 61
10 Millwall 42 16 12 14 63 58 +5 60
11 Hull City 42 17 7 18 66 65 +1 58
12 Newcastle United 42 16 9 17 65 69 -4 57
13 Charlton Athletic 42 15 12 15 63 68 -5 57
14 Derby County 42 14 14 14 54 61 -7 56
15 Blackburn Rovers 42 14 12 16 70 60 +10 54
16 Birmingham City 42 15 9 18 65 66 -1 54
17 Leeds United 42 15 9 18 58 66 -8 54
18 Watford 42 13 11 18 62 73 -11 50
19 Barnsley 42 13 9 20 50 70 -20 48
20 Ipswich Town (R) 42 13 7 22 57 78 -21 46
21 Sheffield United (R) 42 10 12 20 59 87 -28 42
22 Wolverhampton Wand (R) 42 6 17 19 43 72 -29 35

 
Promotion
 
Play-offs
 
Relegation

Play-offs

                     
  Yeovil Town 2 0  
Huddersfield Town 0 0  
  Yeovil Town 1
  Nottingham Forest 4
Sheffield Wednesday 0 0
  Nottingham Forest 1 0  

 

League II

POS  CLUB P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 Peterborough United (P) 42 24 7 11 85 51 +34 79
2 Burnley (P) 42 23 9 10 79 43 +36 78
3 Brighton & H A (O) 42 21 13 8 76 48 +28 76
4 Crewe Alexandra 42 22 7 13 60 51 +9 73
5 Crystal Palace 42 18 12 12 77 52 +25 66
6 Crawley Town 42 18 12 12 74 62 +12 66
7 Rotherham United 42 18 11 13 61 54 +7 65
8 Milton Keynes Dons 42 18 11 13 59 61 -2 65
9 Colchester United 42 17 12 13 70 58 +12 63
10 Doncaster Rovers 42 18 8 16 69 57 +12 62
11 AFC Bournemouth 42 15 15 12 74 61 +13 60
12 Bradford City 42 17 9 16 76 68 +8 60
13 Accrington 42 15 10 17 62 66 -4 55
14 Swindon Town 42 15 10 17 61 71 -10 55
15 Coventry City 42 13 15 14 50 60 -10 54
16 Plymouth Argyle 42 12 13 17 40 56 -16 49
17 Scunthorpe United 42 14 6 22 51 80 -29 48
18 Portsmouth 42 13 7 22 52 76 -24 46
19 Tranmere Rovers 42 12 9 21 65 75 -10 45
20 Oldham Athletic (R) 42 11 12 19 46 57 -11 45
21 Preston North End (R) 42 11 9 22 57 77 -20 42
22 Hartlepool United (R) 42 7 3 32 39 99 -60 24

 
Promotion
 
Play-offs
 
Relegation

Play-offs

                     
  Crystal Palace 2 3  
Crewe Alexandra (4–1) 0 5  
  Crewe Alexandra 3
  Brighton & Hove Albion 4
Crawley Town 0 1
  Brighton & Hove Albion 1 1  

 

League III

POS  CLUB P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 Leyton Orient (P) 42 23 8 11 83 56 +27 77
2 Stevenage (P) 42 20 12 10 75 44 +31 72
3 Brentford 42 21 9 12 83 66 +17 72
4 Wycombe Wanderers (O) 42 21 9 12 70 54 +16 72
5 Walsall 42 20 9 13 69 56 +13 69
6 Bury 42 20 9 13 66 59 +7 69
7 Gillingham 42 18 14 10 86 61 +25 68
8 Notts County 42 18 13 11 72 60 +12 67
9 Carlisle United 42 19 8 15 71 61 +10 65
10 Shrewsbury Town 42 18 7 17 78 72 +6 61
11 Oxford United 42 17 8 17 61 68 -7 59
12 Exeter City 42 16 9 17 60 59 +1 57
13 Port Vale 42 15 11 16 64 69 -5 56
14 Chesterfield 42 14 13 15 64 62 +2 55
15 Cheltenham Town 42 15 10 17 60 64 -4 55
16 Rochdale 42 12 14 16 63 66 -3 50
17 Fleetwood Town 42 13 6 23 62 78 -16 45
18 Torquay United 42 12 9 21 52 70 -18 45
19 Burton Albion 42 11 12 19 52 74 -22 45
20 Bristol Rovers 42 12 9 21 43 67 -24 45
21 Northampton Town (R) 42 9 10 23 46 80 -34 37
22 Morecambe (R) 42 10 7 25 45 79 -34 37

 
Promotion
 
Play-offs
 
Relegation

Play-offs

                     
  Walsall 0 0  
Wycombe Wanderers 2 1  
  Wycombe Wanderers 2
  Brentford 1
Bury 2 1
  Brentford 4 0  

 

UU-12