A.F.L. Season 171

Season Summary

A.F.L. Season 171
Champions Tottenham Hotspur
Relegated Swansea City
West Ham United
Reading
League I Sunderland
Also Promoted Hull City
Sheffield Wednesday
Relegated Leeds United
Peterborough United
Bristol City
League II Crewe Alexandra
Also Promoted Crawley Town
Plymouth Argyle
Relegated Portsmouth
Stevenage
Wycombe Wanderers
League III Oldham Athletic
Also Promoted Brentford
Port Vale
Relegated York City
Cheltenham Town
A.F.L. Cup Arsenal
Premier Cup Manchester United
Season 170 Season 172

Season 171 kicked off with Manchester United winning their fourth Premier Cup, with a 3–1 victory over Reading in the final. at Wembley. In the League, Tottenham set off at a blistering pace, winning their first five matches. After 12 matches they had drawn two and won the other ten. They eventually clocked up an unbeaten run of 30 matches, with an incredible 26 of those having been won. They clinched the league title in round 31, when ironically they lost their first league match of the season, Arsenal having lost as well. They subsequenlty only won a further six points form the remaining six matches, but the job had been done. This unbeaten run is the best in any season apart from Season 75, when Manchester United completed the season unbeaten. This was Tottenham's twelfth league title overall, and their first since Season 141. Despite being the main challengers all season, Arsenal eventually finished third behind Chelsea, but won the Cup final against the same club with a 1–0 scoreline. Southampton finished off a good season by finishing fourth, and were only denied a Euro-League qualifying spot because Manchester United won the Euro-League.

At the bottom, Reading were relegated in the penultimate round and West Ham on the last day following 3–1 loss at Manchester United. Nottingham Forest won their last three matches, moving them up from 18th place to the safety of 13th. This left Middlesbrough with a match at Wigan that theyneeded to win to save themselves. This they duly did, winning with a scoreline of 4–1, thus relegating Swansea, who had lost 5–2 at Chelsea.

AFL clubs were successful in Europe this season. Liverpool won the Europa Cup, beating Real Betis of Spain 1–0 in the final. In the Euro-League, Manchester United and Chelsea reached the final, the former ending up the victors with a score of 2–0.

 


Premier League

Premier League
Season 171
Champions Tottenham Hotspur
Relegated Swansea City
West Ham united
Reading
Euro-League Manchester United (Holders)
Tottenham Hotspur
Chelsea
Arsenal
Euro-Cup Southampton
Liverpool
Manchester City
Biggest home win Southampton 5–0 Leicester
Biggest away win Cardiff 0–5 Tottenham
Highest scoring Tottenham 6– 2 Cardiff
Norwich 3–5 Tottenham
Everton 2–6 Arsenal
Longest winning run 13 games
Tottenham Hotspur
Longest unbeaten run 30 games
Tottenham Hotspur
Longest winless run 9 games
Cardiff City
Reading
West Ham United
Longest losing run 6 games
Cardiff City
Nottingham Forest
Swansea City

Final Table

# Team PL W D L GF GA GD PT
1Tottenham Hotspur (C)3827749745+5288
2Chelsea3822798954+3573
3Arsenal (CW)38225117242+3071
4 Southampton 38 19 8 11 74 58 +16 65
5 Liverpool 38 19 5 14 62 53 +9 62
6Manchester United38187135440+1461
7Manchester City381610125845+1358
8Stoke City381511125753+456
9Norwich City381311144751-450
10Leicester City38147175974-1549
11Fulham38146185357-448
12Everton381212144956-748
13Nottingham Forest38128184661-1544
14West Bromwich Albion38135205068-1844
15Cardiff City38134215067-1743
16Middlesbrough38127195775-1843
17Wigan Athletic38127195275-2343
18Swansea City (R)38126204859-1142
19West Ham United (R)38124224871-2340
20Reading (R)38813174260-1837

 
Euro-League Group Stage
 
Euro-League Qualification
 
Relegation
 
Euro-Cup Round 1        

Results

Home-AwayARSCRDCHEEVEFULLEILIVMNCMNUMIDNRWNFOREASOASTKSWATOTWBRWHAWIG
Arsenal32111121124210105140025221010201012030
Cardiff14133013200110103201101101123205014212
Chelsea12022041424201422111514122005212402021
Everton26203310131210124200310013221101124100
Fulham02112310420020102202111120012032213301
Leicester21201311321312002120023322230200212040
Liverpool02212031100001013141125213131023120010
Man City01242201215140114200001011102123432130
Man Utd40320100121010203021120140003124113131
Middlesbrough21122121212134001301220023111104202040
Norwich10202512203312111220102011321135013003
Nottm F05101012123113330141110122142113122001
Reading00340122311200120202211201110115201111
Southampton12322041435022210041132112314123012111
Stoke13200422214202320011121111421101022341
Swansea01122202421210021023100013202001311242
Tottenham22624222215143113012002011313010114242
West Brom34222512022334222121101210010213210112
West Ham10102310022103143412222001130130323142
Wigan11002301012301103143114243241432023310

* Home team score shown first


Premier Cup

Round One   Round Two   Semi-finals   Final
1 Chelsea 5  
16 Leicester 1     1 Chelsea 1  
8 Everton 0   9 Reading 2  
9 Reading 1       9 Reading 2  
4 Arsenal 0       5 Tottenham 1  
13 Southampton 1     13 Southampton 1
5 Tottenham 1   5 Tottenham 2  
12 Wigan 0       9 Reading 1
2 West Brom 1       3 Man Utd 3
15 Fulham 3     15 Fulham (1) 2  
7 Man City 0   10 Cardiff (2) 2  
10 Cardiff 1       10 Cardiff 0
3 Man Utd 4       3 Man Utd 3  
14 Nowrich 1     3 Man Utd 1
6 Liverpool 2   6 Liverpool 0  
11 Swansea 1  

Scores in penalty shoot-outs shown in parentheses.


A.F.L. Cup

Preliminary Round
 Cheltenham Town4 – 1Rochdale 
 AFC Bournemouth4 – 0Stevenage 
 Notts County2 – 3Torquay United 
 Milton Keynes Dons1 – 1Swindon Town 
ReplaySwindon Town0 – 1Milton Keynes Dons 
 Bury1 – 2Colchester United 
 Bristol Rovers3 – 0Fleetwood Town 
 Walsall2 – 2Tranmere Rovers 
ReplayTranmere Rovers2 – 1Walsall 
 Crawley Town4 – 3Scunthorpe United 
 Doncaster Rovers4 – 1Burton Albion 
 Preston North End4 – 2York City 
 Port Vale2 – 2Wolverhampton Wanderers 
ReplayWolverhampton Wanderers2 – 1Port Vale 
 Hartlepool United4 – 0Oxford United 
 Sheffield United1 – 1Brentford 
ReplayBrentford2 – 1Sheffield United 
 Shrewsbury Town1 – 1Chesterfield 
ReplayChesterfield3 – 3Shrewsbury Town(2 – 4 pens)
 Exeter City2 – 0Carlisle United 
 Gillingham1 – 0Ipswich Town 
 Wycombe Wanderers0 – 0Portsmouth 
ReplayPortsmouth4 – 3Wycombe Wanderers 
 AFC Wimbledon1 – 2Leyton Orient 
 Crystal Palace0 – 1Accrington Stanley 
 Coventry City2 – 1Plymouth Argyle 
 Bradford City1 – 0Crewe Alexandra 
 Oldham Athletic0 – 1Rotherham United 

 

First Round
 Reading0 – 0Manchester United 
ReplayManchester United2 – 1Reading 
 Rotherham United2 – 0Burnley 
 Leyton Orient0 – 3Everton 
 Bradford City0 – 4Southampton 
 Fulham1 – 3Hull City 
 West Ham United0 – 1Bristol City 
 Yeovil Town4 – 2Doncaster Rovers 
 Charlton Athletic4 – 2Blackburn Rovers 
 Newcastle United3 – 1Bristol Rovers 
 Cheltenham Town0 – 3Bolton Wanderers 
 Wolverhampton Wanderers0 – 4Manchester City 
 Torquay United0 – 4 Huddersfield Town 
 Nottingham Forest1 – 3Swansea City 
 Watford4 – 2Barnsley 
 Preston North End1 – 2Middlesbrough 
 Brighton & Hove Albion3 – 1Sheffield Wednesday 
 Shrewsbury Town0 – 5Arsenal 
 Colchester United0 – 4Tottenham Hotspur 
 Peterborough United1 – 1Tranmere Rovers 
ReplayTranmere Rovers0 – 1Peterborough United 
 AFC Bournemouth2 – 3Crawley Town 
 Hartlepool United2 – 0Blackpool 
 Portsmouth2 – 0Coventry City 
 West Bromwich Albion1 – 1Derby County 
ReplayDerby County2 – 4West Bromwich Albion 
 Birmingham City2 – 1Millwall 
 Queen's Park Rangers1 – 1Leeds United 
ReplayLeeds United1 – 2Queen's Park Rangers 
 Wigan Athletic3 – 1Sunderland 
 Leicester City2 – 2Cardiff City 
ReplayCardiff City0 – 3Leicester City 
 Exeter City1 – 4Milton Keynes Dons 
 Gillingham1 – 1Aston Villa 
ReplayAston Villa3 – 2Gillingham 
 Liverpool1 – 0Accrington Stanley 
 Stoke City3 – 1Brentford 
 Chelsea4 – 2Norwich City 

 

Second Round
 Hartlepool United1 – 3Liverpool 
 Crawley Town1 – 2Tottenham Hotspur 
 Newcastle United0 – 2Stoke City 
 Bristol City2 – 4Swansea City 
 Hull City4 – 0 Huddersfield Town 
 Charlton Athletic3 – 1Rotherham United 
 Milton Keynes Dons2 – 2Arsenal 
ReplayArsenal3 – 1Milton Keynes Dons 
 Chelsea1 – 1Queen's Park Rangers 
ReplayQueen's Park Rangers3 – 4Chelsea 
 Manchester United4 – 1Watford 
 West Bromwich Albion2 – 2Everton 
ReplayEverton2 – 2West Bromwich Albion(6 – 5 pens)
 Manchester City4 – 2Bolton Wanderers 
 Yeovil Town2 – 0Aston Villa 
 Birmingham City2 – 0Leicester City 
 Brighton & Hove Albion3 – 0Portsmouth 
 Middlesbrough0 – 2Wigan Athletic 
 Peterborough United0 – 3Southampton 

 

Third Round
 Brighton & Hove Albion1 – 0Southampton 
 Yeovil Town1 – 2Manchester City 
 Hull City2 – 2Stoke City 
ReplayStoke City1 – 2Hull City 
 Liverpool0 – 2Arsenal 
 Everton3 – 1Manchester United 
 Wigan Athletic1 – 2Tottenham Hotspur 
 Charlton Athletic2 – 1Birmingham City 
 Chelsea3 – 2Swansea City 

 

Quarter-Final
 Tottenham Hotspur0 – 1Manchester City 
 Brighton & Hove Albion4 – 3Charlton Athletic 
 Hull City2 – 4Arsenal 
 Chelsea3 – 0Everton 

 

Semi-Final
WembleyArsenal4 – 1Brighton & Hove Albion 
WembleyManchester City1 – 1Chelsea(4 – 5 pens)

 

Final
WembleyArsenal1 – 0Chelsea 

 


Other Leagues

League I

POS  CLUB P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 Sunderland (P) 42 26 7 9 91 50 +41 85
2 Hull City (P) 42 23 10 9 74 46 +28 79
3 Aston Villa 42 23 9 10 84 59 +25 78
4 Sheffield Wednesday (O) 42 21 11 10 76 53 +23 74
5 Yeovil Town 42 20 12 10 72 53 +19 72
6 Newcastle United 42 19 11 12 77 57 +20 68
7 Derby County 42 18 12 12 68 56 +12 66
8 Charlton Athletic 42 17 12 13 72 63 +9 63
9 Watford 42 18 8 16 60 57 +3 62
10 Huddersfield Town 42 16 12 14 62 57 +5 60
11 Millwall 42 16 11 15 62 73 -11 59
12 Q.P.R. 42 17 7 18 71 57 +14 58
13 Bolton Wanderers 42 16 9 17 62 59 +3 57
14 Blackburn Rovers 42 15 10 17 68 68 0 55
15 Blackpool 42 14 12 16 71 62 +9 54
16 Burnley 42 14 8 20 58 72 -14 50
17 Birmingham City 42 12 14 16 61 79 -18 50
18 Brighton & H A 42 12 9 21 55 86 -31 45
19 Barnsley 42 11 11 20 49 71 -22 44
20 Leeds United (R) 42 9 8 25 48 75 -27 35
21 Peterborough United (R) 42 8 7 27 43 93 -50 31
22 Bristol City (R) 42 6 12 24 37 75 -38 30

 
Promotion
 
Play-offs
 
Relegation

Play-offs

                     
  Yeovil Town 2 0  
Sheffield Wednesday 2 4  
  Sheffield Wednesday (5) 2
  Aston Villa (4) 2
Newcastle United 0 0
  Aston Villa 0 3  

 

League II

POS  CLUB P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 Crewe Alexandra (P) 42 24 10 8 80 50 +30 82
2 Crawley Town (P) 42 21 13 8 67 45 +22 76
3 Plymouth Argyle (O) 42 22 7 13 67 58 +9 73
4 Rotherham United 42 21 9 12 69 55 +14 72
5 Doncaster Rovers 42 18 11 13 72 49 +23 65
6 Wolverhampton Wand 42 18 11 13 72 61 +11 65
7 Swindon Town 42 17 12 13 64 55 +9 63
8 Sheffield United 42 16 14 12 67 55 +12 62
9 Ipswich Town 42 18 6 18 55 53 +2 60
10 AFC Bournemouth 42 15 14 13 58 54 +4 59
11 Crystal Palace 42 15 11 16 56 53 +3 56
12 Bradford City 42 14 14 14 52 61 -9 56
13 Coventry City 42 16 7 19 59 63 -4 55
14 Milton Keynes Dons 42 15 9 18 56 60 -4 54
15 Tranmere Rovers 42 14 11 17 62 61 +1 53
16 Accrington Stanley 42 14 10 18 56 56 0 52
17 Colchester United 42 14 10 18 55 69 -14 52
18 Leyton Orient 42 14 8 20 57 62 -5 50
19 Scunthorpe United 42 12 12 18 58 73 -15 48
20 Portsmouth (R) 42 15 3 24 55 77 -22 48
21 Stevenage (R) 42 11 7 24 38 71 -33 40
22 Wycombe Wanderers (R) 42 10 7 25 45 79 -34 37

 
Promotion
 
Play-offs
 
Relegation

Play-offs

                     
  Doncaster Rovers 2 1  
Rotherham United 2 0  
  Doncaster Rovers 1
  Plymouth Argyle 2
Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 1
  Plymouth Argyle 5 1  

 

League III

POS  CLUB P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 Oldham Athletic (P) 42 24 10 8 86 45 +41 82
2 Brentford (P) 42 23 10 9 81 59 +22 79
3 Shrewsbury Town 42 21 9 12 86 56 +30 72
4 Gillingham 42 21 8 13 74 51 +23 71
5 Port Vale (O) 42 20 7 15 67 51 +16 67
6 Hartlepool United 42 20 7 15 74 62 +12 67
7 Carlisle United 42 19 8 15 74 66 +8 65
8 Chesterfield 42 19 8 15 66 64 +2 65
9 Oxford United 42 19 7 16 70 60 +10 64
10 Notts County 42 19 7 16 72 70 +2 64
11 Walsall 42 18 8 16 63 56 +7 62
12 Exeter City 42 17 8 17 61 63 -2 59
13 Bury 42 16 10 16 67 60 +7 58
14 Rochdale 42 16 9 17 62 61 +1 57
15 Torquay United 42 17 4 21 63 78 -15 55
16 AFC Wimbledon 42 14 10 18 53 67 -14 52
17 Fleetwood Town 42 15 5 22 55 72 -17 50
18 Preston North End 42 13 10 19 59 83 -24 49
19 Burton Albion 42 12 11 19 67 82 -15 47
20 Bristol Rovers 42 14 5 23 48 79 -31 47
21 York City (R) 42 11 6 25 57 81 -24 39
22 Cheltenham Town (R) 42 7 7 28 53 92 -39 28

 
Promotion
 
Play-offs
 
Relegation

Play-offs

                     
  Port Vale 3 1  
Gillingham 0 2  
  Port Vale 3
  Shrewsbury Town 2
Hartlepool United 0 2
  Shrewsbury Town 4 0  

 

UV–03