MyAFL Season 173

Season Summary

MyAFL Season 173
Premier League Liverpool
Relegated Middlesbrough
swansea City
Fulham
Division One Newcastle United
Also Promoted Everton
Sheffield Wednesday
Relegated Q.P.R.
Rotherham United
Birmingham City
Division Two Barnsley
Also Promoted Sheffield United
Crewe Alexandra
Relegated Stevenage
Peterborough United
Plymouth Argyle
Division Three Oldham Athletic
Also Promoted Carlisle United
Preston North End
Relegated Dagenham & Redbridge
Wycombe Wanderers
A.F.L. Cup Burnley
Premier Cup Manchester United
Season 172 Season 174

The Season 173 Premier League was won by Liverpool. They were chased hard by Chelsea and Manchester United, but the Merseysiders managed to hold out to clinch their eighth title.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Premier League

Final Table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or Relegation
1 Liverpool (C)38262107447+2780 Euro-League Group Stage
2Manchester United38211257642+3475 Euro-League Group Stage
3Chelsea3821898138+4371 Euro-League Group Stage
4 Tottenham Hotspur 38 20 11 7 77 41 +36 71 Euro-League Second Qualifying Round
5 Southampton 38 20 6 12 58 42 +16 66 Euro-Cup Third Qualifying Round
6 Arsenal 38 18 7 13 56 51 +5 61 Euro-Cup Second Qualifying Round
7Norwich City38179126351+1260  
8Hull City38177145341+1258  
9Manchester City381610125948+1158  
10Cardiff City381510135242+1055  
11Stoke City381510134941+855  
12Wigan Athletic38165174658-1253  
13Sunderland38146184763-1648  
14West Bromwich Albion381211155357-447  
15 Huddersfield Town (p)38129174462-1845  
16Leicester City38911184972-2338  
17 Burnley (p)(CW) 38 9 7 22 45 81 -36 34 Euro-Cup Round of 32
18 Middlesbrough (R)3888224784-3732 Relegation to Division One
19 Swansea City (p)(R)3887232755-2831 Relegation to Division One
20 Fulham (R) 38 7 2 29 37 77 -40 23 Relegation to Division One

Results

Home-AwayARSBRNCRDCHEFULHUDHULLEILIVMNCMNUMIDNRWSOASTKSUNSWATOTWBRWIG
Arsenal33010240102022013051202112211030211010
Burnley32221501211321021312203012023120132223
Cardiff01304220222310210002401010025040110000
Chelsea12405140301021302040302230503120004230
Fulham02011040200213021223130022413101234212
Huddersfield22221014303140132012003143134221110101
Hull40312211100110011000302012111210112001
Leicester20220522310022052113224111002320130102
Liverpool20412210212010212232203421121030203121
Man City00200010323001113120510222413220101221
Man Utd50502230304111412111512111002020002231
Middlesbrough22203111200124122525021213203111332040
Norwich30201022305003203031333310201120311130
Southampton13322020200010214110203112212020202012
Stoke12200111402012222000014040201110221040
Sunderland21223120210142420232002020100010143101
Swansea00000112102210123131122110110030230201
Tottenham31502010415010220222114032103030303010
West Brom31122011320030412312221100310100223221
Wigan22100104102024012322133022022020102243

* Home team score shown first



Division One

POS CLUBPWDLGFGAGDPTS Qualification or Relegation
1Newcastle United42239107243+2978 Promotion to Premier League
2Everton (r)42221197836+4277 Promotion to Premier League
3Sheffield Wednesday (r) ¶42229117258+1475 Qualification to Promotion Play-offs
4Charlton Athletic42201397350+2373 Qualification to Promotion Play-offs
5West Ham United422011117053+1771 Qualification to Promotion Play-offs
6Crystal Palace (p)42209137457+1769 Qualification to Promotion Play-offs
7Blackburn Rovers421810146259+364  
8Aston Villa42189156355+863  
9Yeovil Town42177186579-1458  
10Watford421218125861-354  
11Millwall421314157264+853  
12Derby County421411176868053  
13Reading421411177179-853  
14Brighton & Hove Albion421410186264-252  
15Nottingham Forest (r)421313167477-352  
16Leeds United (p)421410186075-1552  
17Bolton Wanderers42149196980-1151  
18Blackpool421311185569-1450  
19Crawley Town42137225075-2546  
20Queen's Park Rangers421012206586-2142 Relegation to Division Two
21Rotherham United (p)42915185176-2542 Relegation to Division Two
22Birmingham City42911226787-2038 Relegation to Division Two

Play-offs

                     
  West Ham United 2 1  
Charlton Athletic 0 0  
  West Ham United 1
  Sheffield Wednesday 2
Crystal Palace 1 0
  Sheffield Wednesday 4 5  

 


Division Two

POS CLUBPWDLGFGAGDPTS Qualification or Relegation
1Barnsley (r)42251168336+4786 Promotion to Division One
2Sheffield United42246126947+2278 Promotion to Division One
3Ipswich Town42219128658+2872 Qualification to the Promotion Play-offs
4Doncaster Rovers422011117054+1671 Qualification to the Promotion Play-offs
5AFC Bournemouth42206166353+1066 Qualification to the Promotion Play-offs
6Crewe Alexandra (r) ¶42198155948+1165 Qualification to the Promotion Play-offs
7Bristol City421712136763+463  
8Wolverhampton Wand421612145946+1360  
9Milton Keynes Dons421612146154+760  
10Leyton Orient42179166159+260  
11Bradford City42179165055-560  
12Coventry City42178176250+1259  
13Tranmere Rovers42178175960-159  
14Brentford42176195465-1157  
15Colchester United421510176671-555  
16Portsmouth (p)42159186071-1154  
17Swindon Town421410185864-652  
18Port Vale421312176661+551  
19Shrewsbury Town (p)42138215979-2047  
20Stevenage (p)421111204878-3044 Relegation to Division Three
21Peterborough United4298254683-3735 Relegation to Division Three
22Plymouth Argyle (r)4295284495-5132 Relegation to Division Three

Play-offs

                     
  AFC Bournemouth 3 3  
Doncaster Rovers 0 2  
  AFC Bournemouth 1
  Crewe Alexandra 2
Crewe Alexandra (4) 2 1
  Ipswich Town (3) 1 2  

 


Division Three

POS CLUBPWDLGFGAGDPTS Qualification or Relegation
1Oldham Athletic (r)42231098351+3279 Promotion to Division Two
2Carlisle United42219128966+2372 Promotion to Division Two
3Preston North End 42209136956+1369 Qualification to Promotion Play-offs
4Scunthorpe United (r)421911127147+2468 Qualification to Promotion Play-offs
5Hartlepool United42208147370+368 Qualification to Promotion Play-offs
6Bury421910137254+1867 Qualification to Promotion Play-offs
7Walsall42199147558+1766  
8Rochdale42204185855+364  
9Burton Albion421613136859+961  
10Southend United421710156054+661  
11Notts County421513146761+658  
12Accrington Stanley (r)42177185765-858  
13Gillingham42169177474057  
14Morecambe (p)421413156462+255  
15Oxford United421510175770-1355  
16Chesterfield42158194954-553  
17Fleetwood Town421411174873-2553  
18Exeter City42149195675-1951  
19AFC Wimbledon42154235269-1749  
20Torquay United421015176172-1145  
21Dagenham & Redbridge (p)42117244468-2440 Relegation to Regional Leagues
22Wycombe Wanderers42711244377-3432 Relegation to Regional Leagues

Play-offs

                     
  Hartlepool United 0 0  
Scunthorpe United 1 1  
  Scunthorpe United (3) 2
  Preston North End (4) 2
Bury 1 2
  Preston North End 1 4  

 


Cup Competitions

Premier Cup

Round One   Round Two   Semi-finals   Final


















1 Tottenham 4  
16 Sunderland 0    
Tottenham
3
 
8 Cardiff 1  
Leicester
0
 
9 Leicester 2       9 Tottenham
1  
4 Chelsea
4       5 Chelsea
2  
13 West Brom
2    
Chelsea (4)
1
5 Man City
0  
Arsenal (2)
1
 
12 Arsenal
3       9 Chelsea (1)
1
2 Man Utd
7       3 Man Utd (3) 1
15 Middlesbrough
0
   
Man Utd
5  
7 Stoke 3  
Stoke
0
 
10 Liverpool 0       10 Man Utd 5
3 Hull
0       3 Southampton
2  
14 Southampton
1
   
Southampton
1
6 Norwich
3  
Norwich
0  
11 Fulham
0
 

Scores in penalty shoot-outs shown in parentheses.


A.F.L. Cup

First Round
 Milton Keynes Dons4 – 2Bristol City 
 AFC Wimbledon1 – 0Accrington Stanley 
 Torquay United3 – 2Carlisle United 
 Southend United2 – 2Portsmouth 
ReplayPortsmouth4 – 1Southend United 
 Walsall2 – 1Wolverhampton Wanderers 
 Wycombe Wanderers2 – 1Shrewsbury Town 
 Rochdale2 – 0Crewe Alexandra 
 Morecambe2 – 1Swindon Town 
 Notts County1 – 4Ipswich Town 
 Stevenage0 – 2Tranmere Rovers 
 Port Vale4 – 0Exeter City 
 Scunthorpe United0 – 1Burton Albion 
 Oldham Athletic0 – 1Gillingham 
 Peterborough United2 – 2Doncaster Rovers 
ReplayDoncaster Rovers0 – 3Peterborough United 
 Plymouth Argyle1 – 1Hartlepool United 
ReplayHartlepool United2 – 2Plymouth Argyle(3 – 4 pens)
 Sheffield United4 – 1Dagenham & Redbridge 
 Preston North End0 – 1Bury 
 Colchester United3 – 2Barnsley 
 Chesterfield0 – 4AFC Bournemouth 
 Coventry City1 – 0Brentford 
 Fleetwood Town1 – 0Oxford United 
 Leyton Orient1 – 0Bradford City 

 

Second Round
 Rotherham United1 – 1Everton 
ReplayEverton3 – 1Rotherham United 
 Liverpool4 – 3Swansea City 
 Chelsea2 – 1Colchester United 
 Coventry City1 – 1Gillingham 
ReplayGillingham0 – 2Coventry City 
 AFC Wimbledon1 – 0West Ham United 
 Sheffield United1 – 1Leeds United 
ReplayLeeds United2 – 0Sheffield United 
 Burnley1 – 0Birmingham City 
 Torquay United0 – 1Bury 
 Middlesbrough1 – 1Huddersfield Town 
ReplayHuddersfield Town1 – 0Middlesbrough 
 Hull City4 – 1Southampton 
 Fleetwood Town1 – 4West Bromwich Albion 
 Derby County2 – 4Cardiff City 
 Manchester United1 – 3Stoke City 
 Crawley Town2 – 1Leicester City 
 Millwall4 – 2Bolton Wanderers 
 Blackpool1 – 1Tranmere Rovers 
ReplayTranmere Rovers1 – 4Blackpool 
 Walsall0 – 0Brighton & Hove Albion 
ReplayBrighton & Hove Albion3 – 2Walsall 
 Milton Keynes Dons2 – 1Watford 
 Queen's Park Rangers0 – 3Manchester City 
 Fulham1 – 1Wycombe Wanderers 
ReplayWycombe Wanderers0 – 1Fulham 
 Wigan Athletic2 – 0Tottenham Hotspur 
 Crystal Palace4 – 1Portsmouth 
 Leyton Orient3 – 0Rochdale 
 Ipswich Town2 – 2Blackburn Rovers 
ReplayBlackburn Rovers2 – 3Ipswich Town 
 Morecambe2 – 2Aston Villa 
ReplayAston Villa2 – 0Morecambe 
 AFC Bournemouth0 – 2Burton Albion 
 Nottingham Forest2 – 2Peterborough United 
ReplayPeterborough United2 – 4Nottingham Forest 
 Reading1 – 4Sunderland 
 Yeovil Town4 – 2Charlton Athletic 
 Plymouth Argyle0 – 0Norwich City 
ReplayNorwich City4 – 1Plymouth Argyle 
 Port Vale1 – 1Arsenal 
ReplayArsenal4 – 1Port Vale 
 Sheffield Wednesday2 – 0Newcastle United 

 

Third Round
 Ipswich Town1 – 1Manchester City 
ReplayManchester City3 – 2Ipswich Town 
 Stoke City1 – 2Everton 
 Nottingham Forest1 – 3West Bromwich Albion 
 Sheffield Wednesday1 – 0Hull City 
 Leeds United0 – 2Burnley 
 Sunderland1 – 1Coventry City 
ReplayCoventry City0 – 1Sunderland 
 Arsenal1 – 1Millwall 
ReplayMillwall2 – 4Arsenal 
 Liverpool1 – 0Milton Keynes Dons 
 AFC Wimbledon2 – 1Brighton & Hove Albion 
 Aston Villa2 – 0Norwich City 
 Blackpool0 – 0Wigan Athletic 
ReplayWigan Athletic2 – 3Blackpool 
 Fulham3 – 0Yeovil Town 
 Crawley Town2 – 1Cardiff City 
 Bury0 – 2Chelsea 
 Huddersfield Town1 – 2Crystal Palace 
 Burton Albion1 – 1Leyton Orient 
ReplayLeyton Orient0 – 1Burton Albion 

 

Fourth Round
 Arsenal1 – 1Everton 
ReplayEverton2 – 4Arsenal 
 Blackpool1 – 3Aston Villa 
 Fulham0 – 2Manchester City 
 Burnley2 – 0Sunderland 
 Liverpool3 – 2West Bromwich Albion 
 Sheffield Wednesday5 – 1AFC Wimbledon 
 Crawley Town0 – 1Burton Albion 
 Crystal Palace0 – 1Chelsea 

 

Quarter-Final
 Chelsea2 – 2Arsenal 
ReplayArsenal2 – 0Chelsea 
 Sheffield Wednesday2 – 2Manchester City 
ReplayManchester City0 – 1Sheffield Wednesday 
 Burton Albion0 – 0Burnley 
ReplayBurnley2 – 1Burton Albion 
 Aston Villa1 – 4Liverpool 

 

Semi-Final
 Arsenal0 – 2Liverpool 
 Burnley2 – 0Sheffield Wednesday 

 

Final
 Liverpool1 – 2Burnley 

 


Clubs in Europe

Euro-League

  • Tottenham Hotspur: Entered - League Stage; Reached - Round of 16
  • Manchester United: Entered - League Stage; Reached - Semi-Final
  • Hull City: Entered - League Stage; Reached - did not qualify from League Stage
  • Chelsea: Entered - 2nd Qualifying Round; Reached - Semi-Final

Euro-Cup

  • Manchester City: Entered - First Round; Reached - Second Round
  • Norwich City: Entered - First Round; Reached - Second Round
  • West Bromwich Albion: Entered - First round; Reached - Semi-Final

VP–03