A.F.L. Season 174

Season Summary

A.F.L. Season 174
Premier League Chelsea
Relegated Burnley
Wigan Athletic
West Bromwich Albion
Championship Blackburn Rovers
Also Promoted West Ham, Fulham
Relegated Blackpool, Crewe, Sheff Utd
League 1 Q.P.R.
Also Promoted Ipswich, Rotherham
Relegated Swindon, Preston, Portsmouth
League 2 Gillingham
Also Promoted Stevenage, Peterborough
Relegated Exeter, York
A.F.L. Cup Cardiff City
Premier Cup Tottenham Hotspur
Season 173 Season 175

Season 174 has been completed with Chelsea winning the title for the eighth time. Chelsea led the table almost from the beginning, and despite losing both matches, they held out against challenges from United themselves, Arsenal and Manchester City. A 6–2 victory over City and a final points margin of 16 over runners-up Arsenal emphasised their overall superiority. Chelsea, Arsenal and the two Manchester clubs will contest the Euro-League next season, although United will have to qukaify for the group stage. Tottenham began the season badly and occupied the bottom three until almost halfway through the season, but recovered enough to finish sixth and clinch a place in the Euro-Cup along with Liverpool and Cardiff, the latter qualifying by winning the A.F.L. Cup, their third overall.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Premier League

Final Table

Premier League
Season 174
Champions Chelsea (8th Title)
Relegated Burnley
Wigan Athletic
West Bromwoich Albion
Euro-League Qualifiers Chelsea
Arsenal
Manchester City
Manchester United (qual)
Euro-Cup Qualifiers Liverpool
Tottenham Hotspur
Cardiff City
Biggest home win Manchester United 6–0 Burnley
Biggest away win West Brom 0–5 Chelsea
Highest scoring 8 (Chelsea 6–2 Man City)
Longest winning run 6 (Arsenal)
Longest unbeaten run 11 (Manchester United, Chelsea)
Longest winless run 10 (Wigan)
Longest losing run 6 (West Brom)
Home Wins 228
Away Wins 71
Draws 81
Matches Played 380
Goals Scored 1,125 (2.96 per match)
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Chelsea (C) 38 26 7 5 86 36 +50 85
2 Arsenal 38 20 9 9 64 42 +22 69
3 Manchester City 38 21 5 12 64 45 +19 68
4 Manchester United 38 18 12 8 78 44 +34 66
5 Liverpool 38 20 5 13 73 54 +19 65
6 Tottenham Hotspur 38 18 7 13 81 58 +23 61
7 Cardiff City (CW) 38 17 7 14 52 46 +6 58
8Norwich City381412125852+654
9Hull City38166164550-554
10Newcastle United (p)38156175757051
11Sunderland38148165059-950
12Stoke City381212145765-848
13Everton (p)38128183957-1844
14Huddersfield Town38128185278-2644
15Southampton38127194954-543
16Leicester City381110174660-1443
17Sheffield Wednesday (p)38126205175-2442
18Burnley (R)38118194967-1841
19Wigan Athletic (R)38813174158-1737
20 West Bromwich Albion (R) 38 10 6 22 33 68 -35 36

 

Champions & Qualification to Euro-League Group Stage
Qualification to Euro-League Group Stage
Qualification to Euro-League Second Qualifying Round
Qualification to Euro-Cup Round of 32
Qualification to Euro-Cup Third Qualifying Round
Qualification to Euro-Cup Second Qualifying Round
Relegation to A.F.L. Championship

Results

Home–AwayARSBRNCRDCHEEVEHUDHULLEILIVMNCMNUNECNRWSHWSOASTKSUNTOTWBRWIG
Arsenal1–01–10–02–14–20–22–22–01–04–05–02–23–01–01–12–01–01–04–2
Burnley1–31–12–24–02–01–10–02–31–32–32–04–23–03–23–23–12–32–02–1
Cardiff1–00–01–42–03–24–02–03–23–00–01–12–02–02–03–02–04–12–01–1
Chelsea0–04–14–02–22–02–04–03–06–20–23–03–13–03–12–12–02–03–22–1
Everton1–03–02–10–15–01–01–01–50–21–11–00–00–02–10–01–32–20–01–0
Huddersfield3–32–02–01–22–12–12–02–33–12–14–11–12–02–11–22–24–31–01–1
Hull1–01–11–00–22–13–12–02–12–23–23–13–11–11–04–01–20–05–01–0
Leicester1–11–02–11–31–24–03–03–21–22–22–11–12–13–12–22–32–13–00–0
Liverpool1–13–02–02–13–14–02–04–11–00–31–22–13–10–04–02–02–11–01–0
Man City3–02–01–12–02–34–12–01–12–02–13–02–13–01–12–12–22–14–02–0
Man Utd4–16–01–21–03–02–23–04–01–21–05–02–03–11–10–03–02–23–15–0
Newcastle1–23–00–23–03–02–04–01–14–30–12–21–23–03–01–31–02–22–00–0
Norwich1–01–01–01–11–04–02–01–10–04–11–14–34–01–14–03–01–23–00–2
Sheff Wed2–42–34–11–42–14–01–20–23–20–33–10–43–02–02–23–24–31–03–1
Southampton0–23–02–12–33–03–02–13–01–11–00–12–15–00–00–14–01–33–02–1
Stoke2–30–01–01–23–02–21–03–02–24–12–20–32–22–13–00–11–43–14–2
Sunderland1–22–13–02–23–12–20–12–01–30–11–12–03–41–01–13–20–22–00–0
Tottenham2–13–15–21–21–33–03–03–22–10–15–10–21–13–34–13–01–23–15–0
West Brom2–11–02–00–51–00–01–01–04–22–12–40–02–22–22–12–21–21–21–2
Wigan2–32–20–12–21–12–11–11–04–32–10–01–21–00–14–02–21–11–10–1

* Home team score shown first



Other Leagues

Championship

POS CLUBPWDLGFGAGDPTS
1Blackburn Rovers (P)42201397949+3073
2West Ham United (P)422011116859+971
3Fulham ¶ (r)42225157064+671
4Aston Villa422010127649+2770
5Swansea City (r)421912118359+2469
6Charlton Athletic42209136652+1469
7Yeovil Town421811137354+1965
8Derby County421714116355+865
9Crystal Palace421713126951+1864
10Brighton & H A421810145244+864
11Middlesbrough (r)421515126857+1160
12Watford421512155860-257
13Millwall421412165862-454
14Crawley Town42166204872-2454
15Leeds United42149195461-751
16Nottingham Forest421312176271-951
17Reading421311186069-950
18Barnsley (p)421016165866-846
19Bolton Wanderers421013194978-2943
20Blackpool (R)421110214574-2943
21Crewe Alexandra (R) (p)42125255486-3241
22Sheffield United (R) (p)4299244667-2136

Play-offs

                     
  Swansea City 2 0  
Aston Villa 0 4  
  Aston Villa 1
  Fulham 2*
Charlton Athletic 1 0
  Fulham 1 2*  

 

League One

POS CLUBPWDLGFGAGDPTS
1Q.P.R. (P) (r)42211477748+2977
2Ipswich Town (P)42238117752+2577
3Rotherham United ¶ (r)42228128956+3374
4Birmingham City (r)42218136862+671
5Bristol City42197167468+664
6Colchester United421810145859-164
7Leyton Orient42189156561+463
8AFC Bournemouth421710157355+1861
9Tranmere Rovers421611155855+359
10Port Vale42177186668-258
11Doncaster Rovers42176197265+757
12Milton Keynes Dons42176196362+157
13Brentford421512155666-1057
14Coventry City421413155356-355
15Bradford City421510176771-455
16Carlisle United (p)421510176372-955
17Wolverhampton Wand421216145452+252
18Oldham Athletic (p)421313165966-752
19Shrewsbury Town421211195669-1347
20Swindon Town (R)421211195372-1947
21Preston North End (R) (p)42911224782-3538
22Portsmouth (R)4299245081-3136

Play-offs

                     
  Bristol City (5) 2 0  
Birmingham City (3) 1 1  
  Bristol City 0
  Rotherham United 3
Colchester United 0 2
  Rotherham United 4 5  

 

League Two

POS CLUBPWDLGFGAGDPTS
1Gillingham (P)4227698342+4187
2Stevenage (P) (r)42266108445+3984
3Hartlepool United422010127854+2470
4Notts County42208146658+868
5Peterborough United ¶ (r)421813116547+1867
6Bury421810146152+964
7Walsall421711147058+1262
8Scunthorpe United421611157767+1059
9Morecambe42178176460+459
10Plymouth Argyle (r)421610167071-158
11Rochdale421610165964-558
12Oxford United42168187070056
13Cheltenham Town (p)42175206782-1556
14Torquay United421414145270-1856
15Accrington421412166769-254
16AFC Wimbledon421313165970-1152
17Southend United421214166070-1050
18Chesterfield421310195964-549
19Fleetwood Town42137224466-2246
20Burton Albion42129215468-1445
21Exeter City (R)42109234473-2939
22York City (R) (p)42912214982-3339

Play-offs

                     
  Peterborough United 3 1  
Notts County 2 1  
  Peterborough United 3
  Hartlepool United 1
Bury 0 1
  Hartlepool United 3 5  

 


Cup Competitions

Premier Cup

Round One   Round Two   Semi-finals   Final


















  Liverpool 3  
  Leicester 1    
Liverpool
3
 
  Hull 3  
Hull 0
 
  Man City 0         Liverpool
0  
  Tottenham
3         Tottenham
1  
  Sunderland
2    
Tottenham
5
  Southampton (4)
1  
Wigan
1
 
  Wigan (5) 1         Tottenham
1
  Man Utd
5         Arsenal 0
  Huddersfield
1
   
Man Utd
3  
  Norwich 1  
Norwch
1
 
  Cardiff 0         Man Utd 0
  Chelsea
0         Arsenal 3  
  Wset Brom
1
   
West Brom (5)
1
  Arsenal
3  
Arsenal (6)
1  
  Stoke
1  

 


A.F.L. Cup

First Round
 Fleetwood Town0 – 2Chesterfield 
 Notts County0 – 2Birmingham City 
 Colchester United2 – 3AFC Bournemouth 
 Port Vale0 – 0AFC Wimbledon 
ReplayAFC Wimbledon0 – 3Port Vale 
 Rochdale2 – 2Oldham Athletic 
ReplayOldham Athletic3 – 2Rochdale 
 Bury1 – 2Stevenage 
 Wolverhampton Wanderers4 – 0Hartlepool United 
 Ipswich Town2 – 2Scunthorpe United 
ReplayScunthorpe United3 – 4Ipswich Town 
 Tranmere Rovers1 – 0Milton Keynes Dons 
 Rotherham United4 – 2Swindon Town 
 Shrewsbury Town0 – 0Doncaster Rovers 
ReplayDoncaster Rovers3 – 1Shrewsbury Town 
 Morecambe1 – 3Carlisle United 
 Cheltenham Town3 – 0Brentford 
 Accrington Stanley1 – 1Torquay United 
ReplayTorquay United2 – 1Accrington Stanley 
 Bradford City3 – 1Queen's Park Rangers 
 Plymouth Argyle4 – 0Burton Albion 
 Southend United2 – 4Bristol City 
 Preston North End1 – 1Walsall 
ReplayWalsall1 – 2Preston North End 
 Oxford United2 – 1Coventry City 
 Leyton Orient1 – 3Peterborough United 
 Exeter City0 – 0Portsmouth 
ReplayPortsmouth0 – 3Exeter City 
 Gillingham1 – 3York City 

 

Second Round
 Watford1 – 1Liverpool 
ReplayLiverpool2 – 0Watford 
 Brighton & Hove Albion2 – 3Blackburn Rovers 
 Fulham1 – 0Torquay United 
 Millwall2 – 1West Ham United 
 Cardiff City2 – 1Bradford City 
 Crystal Palace0 – 0Charlton Athletic 
ReplayCharlton Athletic2 – 1Crystal Palace 
 Stoke City1 – 1Manchester United 
ReplayManchester United2 – 0Stoke City 
 Plymouth Argyle1 – 1Exeter City 
ReplayExeter City2 – 1Plymouth Argyle 
 Ipswich Town2 – 2West Bromwich Albion 
ReplayWest Bromwich Albion2 – 1Ipswich Town 
 Newcastle United2 – 3Wolverhampton Wanderers 
 Norwich City3 – 0Aston Villa 
 Everton2 – 0Tottenham Hotspur 
 Stevenage1 – 2Barnsley 
 Port Vale2 – 0Bristol City 
 Doncaster Rovers2 – 0Huddersfield Town 
 Bolton Wanderers0 – 1Wigan Athletic 
 Hull City2 – 1Sheffield Wednesday 
 Sunderland2 – 1Yeovil Town 
 Crewe Alexandra1 – 0Leeds United 
 Blackpool3 – 1Middlesbrough 
 Oxford United2 – 1Cheltenham Town 
 Arsenal2 – 0Burnley 
 Carlisle United1 – 2Preston North End 
 Crawley Town0 – 3Leicester City 
 Birmingham City1 – 1Swansea City 
ReplaySwansea City1 – 0Birmingham City 
 York City2 – 4AFC Bournemouth 
 Chelsea2 – 0Southampton 
 Reading1 – 0Nottingham Forest 
 Peterborough United3 – 2Chesterfield 
 Sheffield United2 – 3Manchester City 
 Oldham Athletic1 – 2Tranmere Rovers 
 Rotherham United1 – 0Derby County 

 

Third Round
 Preston North End1 – 3Cardiff City 
 Arsenal4 – 0Doncaster Rovers 
 Reading3 – 1Oxford United 
 Rotherham United2 – 3Norwich City 
 West Bromwich Albion1 – 0Fulham 
 Chelsea2 – 1Leicester City 
 Hull City3 – 1Peterborough United 
 Swansea City4 – 1Exeter City 
 Millwall1 – 0Wolverhampton Wanderers 
 Barnsley1 – 1Tranmere Rovers 
ReplayTranmere Rovers1 – 0Barnsley 
 Blackpool2 – 3Everton 
 AFC Bournemouth3 – 1Liverpool 
 Port Vale3 – 2Manchester United 
 Wigan Athletic3 – 0Crewe Alexandra 
 Sunderland1 – 1Manchester City 
ReplayManchester City1 – 0Sunderland 
 Charlton Athletic2 – 0Blackburn Rovers 

 

Fourth Round
 Arsenal0 – 1Manchester City 
 Wigan Athletic0 – 3Hull City 
 Tranmere Rovers2 – 2Chelsea 
ReplayChelsea3 – 1Tranmere Rovers 
 Cardiff City2 – 0Millwall 
 Norwich City1 – 1Everton 
ReplayEverton4 – 2Norwich City 
 Charlton Athletic3 – 1West Bromwich Albion 
 AFC Bournemouth1 – 0Port Vale 
 Reading3 – 1Swansea City 

 

Quarter-Final
 Manchester City3 – 3Reading 
ReplayReading0 – 2Manchester City 
 Charlton Athletic0 – 0Hull City 
ReplayHull City3 – 2Charlton Athletic 
 AFC Bournemouth2 – 2Everton 
ReplayEverton3 – 2AFC Bournemouth 
 Chelsea0 – 0Cardiff City 
ReplayCardiff City3 – 2Chelsea 

 

Semi-Final
WembleyCardiff City2 – 1Manchester City 
WembleyEverton2 – 0Hull City 

 

Final
WembleyCardiff City2 – 0Everton 

 


Clubs in Europe

Euro-League

  • Liverpool: Entered - League Stage; Reached - Quarter-Final
  • Manchester United: Entered - League Stage; Reached - did not qualify from League Stage
  • Chelsea: Entered - League Stage; Reached - Semi-Final
  • Tottenham Hotspur: Entered - 2nd Qualifying Round; Reached - Round of 16

Euro-Cup

  • Burnley: Entered - Round of 32; Reached - Quarter-Final
  • Southampton: Entered - 3rd Qualifying Round; Reached - Quarter-Final
  • Arsenal: Entered - 2nd Qualifying Round; Reached - Winners

VQ–24