S.S.L. Season 154

Premier League - Final Table

Team
Pos Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 30 20 5 5 58 21 +37 45
2 Dundee Utd 30 17 5 8 52 29 +23 39
3 Hibernian 30 15 8 7 42 23 +19 38
4 Hearts 30 15 7 8 48 30 +18 37
5 Aberdeen 30 14 8 8 47 36 +11 36
6 Clyde 30 14 8 8 37 31 +6 36
7 Rangers 30 17 1 12 55 43 +12 35
8 St Johnstone 30 14 4 12 46 43 +3 32
9 Dundee 30 14 2 14 37 46 -9 30
10 Motherwell 30 12 3 15 33 43 -10 27
11 Ayr Utd 30 10 6 14 32 44 -12 26
12 Kilmarnock 30 9 7 14 39 45 -6 25
13 Dunfermline 30 7 8 15 35 45 -10 22
14 Raith R 30 9 4 17 35 58 -23 22
15 Hamilton 30 7 4 19 28 51 -23 18
16 Falkirk 30 2 8 20 30 66 -36 12

Premier League - Results Grid

 
AB
AU
CE
CL
DD
DU
DA
FK
HA
HE
HI
KI
MW
RR
RA
SJ
Aberdeen
---
2-0
1-1
0-1
3-1
1-0
3-3
3-1
4-2
0-2
1-1
2-0
3-0
4-0
0-1
3-3
Ayr Utd
2-3
---
0-0
0-0
1-3
1-1
1-3
0-2
2-1
1-0
0-1
0-1
3-2
2-3
1-0
1-0
Celtic
3-0
0-2
---
3-1
2-0
1-1
2-0
3-0
4-0
2-0
1-0
3-2
4-1
2-0
3-2
2-0
Clyde
0-2
0-0
4-2
---
1-0
2-0
2-1
0-0
2-0
1-1
2-1
4-1
1-0
1-0
2-0
3-2
Dundee
3-1
0-2
0-3
1-0
---
3-2
0-0
3-2
2-0
3-1
2-1
1-0
1-0
2-1
3-2
0-1
Dundee Utd
2-0
4-1
2-1
3-0
4-0
---
3-0
2-0
2-0
1-0
0-1
1-0
1-0
2-1
3-1
2-1
Dunfermline
2-3
0-1
1-1
0-2
2-0
2-2
---
1-1
2-0
1-1
0-3
3-1
3-0
2-3
3-0
3-1
Falkirk
2-2
3-3
0-4
0-1
0-1
0-3
1-1
---
1-2
0-2
1-1
2-4
2-1
2-2
1-2
1-3
Hamilton
1-2
0-0
1-2
1-1
2-0
2-0
2-1
2-0
---
2-2
0-4
1-1
0-1
4-0
1-2
2-0
Hearts
0-0
2-0
1-0
2-1
3-1
0-0
1-0
2-2
3-0
---
2-1
3-1
3-0
4-0
3-0
0-1
Hibernian
1-0
2-0
2-1
2-1
0-0
2-1
0-0
4-1
2-0
0-0
---
2-2
1-2
2-0
1-2
3-1
Kilmarnock
1-1
0-1
0-1
0-0
2-0
0-2
3-1
3-1
2-0
3-4
1-1
---
2-0
3-1
2-1
1-1
Motherwell
2-0
4-2
0-1
1-1
2-1
3-2
2-0
1-0
1-0
2-1
0-0
0-0
---
4-3
2-0
0-1
Raith R
0-1
3-2
0-4
2-2
0-1
3-3
2-0
3-1
1-0
0-2
0-1
1-0
2-1
---
3-2
0-1
Rangers
0-0
2-0
0-2
4-1
5-3
3-1
2-0
4-1
4-1
4-1
1-0
4-1
2-1
2-0
---
2-1
St Johnstone
1-2
2-3
0-0
2-0
3-2
0-2
2-0
3-2
3-1
3-2
1-2
3-2
3-0
1-1
2-1
---

5-weekly Tables

5 10 15 20 25 30
Celtic
9
Celtic
19
Celtic
26
Celtic
34
Celtic
40
Celtic
45
Dundee
8
Aberdeen
14
Hibernian
23
Hibernian
29
Hibernian
35
Dundee Utd
39
Hibernian
8
Clyde
14
Dundee Utd
19
Dundee Utd
25
Dundee Utd
32
Hibernian
38
Motherwell
8
Hibernian
13
Hearts
19
Hearts
24
Hearts
30
Hearts
37
Aberdeen
7
Dundee
12
Clyde
19
Aberdeen
24
Clyde
30
Aberdeen
36
Clyde
7
Rangers
11
Rangers
17
Clyde
24
Rangers
29
Clyde
36
Rangers
5
Dundee Utd
11
Aberdeen
17
Rangers
23
Aberdeen
28
Rangers
35
Raith R
5
Hearts
11
Dundee
16
Motherwell
21
Dundee
25
St Johnstone
32
Dundee Utd
4
Ayr Utd
11
Motherwell
15
Dundee
20
Motherwell
24
Dundee
30
St Johnstone
4
Motherwell
9
Ayr Utd
15
Raith R
18
St Johnstone
23
Motherwell
27
Hearts
3
St Johnstone
7
Raith R
12
St Johnstone
17
Ayr Utd
22
Ayr Utd
26
Kilmarnock
3
Raith R
7
St Johnstone
11
Ayr Utd
16
Raith R
21
Kilmarnock
25
Ayr Utd
3
Kilmarnock
7
Kilmarnock
9
Hamilton
14
Kilmarnock
19
Dunfermline
22
Dunfermline
2
Hamilton
7
Hamilton
9
Kilmarnock
12
Dunfermline
16
Raith R
22
Hamilton
2
Dunfermline
4
Falkirk
7
Dunfermline
11
Hamilton
16
Hamilton
18
Falkirk
2
Falkirk
3
Dunfermline
6
Falkirk
8
Falkirk
10
Falkirk
12

League 1 - Final Table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness 30 19 4 7 56 26 +30 42
2 Morton 30 18 4 8 64 44 +20 40
3 St Mirren 30 17 6 7 59 39 +20 40
4 Livingston 30 14 8 8 51 32 +19 36
5 Airdrie 30 11 9 10 44 32 +12 31
6 Arbroath 30 12 7 11 47 45 +2 31
7 Stirling 30 10 11 9 33 37 -4 31
8 Q.O.S. 30 12 5 13 42 46 -4 29
9 Stenhousemuir 30 10 9 11 45 51 -6 29
10 Alloa 30 9 9 12 52 53 -1 27
11 Ross Co 30 10 7 13 39 52 -13 27
12 Stranraer 30 8 10 12 46 50 -4 26
13 East Fife 30 10 6 14 43 49 -6 26
14 Partick Th 30 6 11 13 32 47 -15 23
15 Clydebank 30 8 7 15 34 59 -25 23
16 Dumbarton 30 3 13 14 32 57 -25 19

League 2 Promotion

Queen's Park, Berwick Rangers

League Cup

Celtic and Rangers were both eliminated in the group stages of the League Cup, leaving the latter stages to the reserve of the two Edinburgh clubs. The most remarkable group was the League 1 group 5, where promotion hopefuls St Mirren and Airdrie shared 20 of the available 24 points equally, and St Mirren progressed only by having scored one more goal than their challengers. In the quarter-final, Hibs brushed aside League 1 club Stirling Albion, whilst St Mirren knocked out Kilmarnock in the other mixed tie. Partick Thistle defeated Stranraer in an all-League 1 tie whilst Hearts comfortably overturned Dundee United, beating them 2-0 in both legs. In the semi-final, St Mirren put up a good fight against Hibs but eventually succumbed by one goal to nil. Hearts showed their strength by winning 4-0 albeit against lowly Partick Thistle. So, the stage was set for an all-Edinburgh final. The game was even-stevens for a long time and even after the scoring began it was locked at 1-1. In extra time, Hearts again won through by scoring late on and thus won yet another cup trophy.

GROUP 1
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
  GROUP 5
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
HEARTS
6
4
2
0
13
3
10
  ST MIRREN
6
4
2
0
14
5
10
Clyde
6
2
2
2
8
9
6
  Airdrie
6
4
2
0
13
4
10
Dunfermline
6
2
1
3
11
12
5
  Dumbarton
6
2
0
3
10
16
4
Ayr Utd
6
1
1
4
10
18
3
  Arbroath
6
0
0
6
5
17
0
 
   
GROUP 2
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
  GROUP 6
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
DUNDEE UTD
6
3
1
2
9
6
7
  STIRLING ALB
6
3
3
0
13
6
9
Celtic
6
2
2
2
8
7
6
  Clydebank
6
2
4
0
9
7
8
Hamilton
6
3
0
3
7
8
6
  Queen o' South
6
1
2
3
6
9
4
St Johnstone
6
2
1
3
9
12
5
  Alloa
6
1
1
4
3
9
3
 
   
GROUP 3
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
  GROUP 7
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
HIBERNIAN
6
3
2
1
12
9
8
  STRANRAER
6
3
2
1
8
4
8
Motherwell
6
3
1
2
9
7
7
  Morton
6
2
3
1
9
5
7
Dundee
6
1
4
1
10
12
6
  Stenhousemuir
6
2
1
3
5
11
5
Aberdeen
6
1
1
4
6
9
3
  Inverness
6
1
2
3
5
7
4
 
   
GROUP 4
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
  GROUP 8
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
KILMARNOCK
6
4
1
1
11
9
9
  PARTICK TH
6
3
2
1
12
8
8
Rangers
6
4
0
2
11
6
8
  Livingston
6
2
3
1
6
5
7
Falkirk
6
1
2
3
9
11
4
  East Fife
6
2
2
2
7
7
6
Raith R
6
1
1
4
4
9
3
  Ross County
6
1
1
4
4
9
3

Quarter-final
Hibernian 1:1 (2) Stirling Albion 0:0 (0)
St Mirren 2:1 (3) Kilmarnock 0:1 (1)
Dundee Utd 0:0 (0) Hearts 2:2 (4)
Stranraer 0:2 (2) Partick Thistle 3:0 (3)

Semi-final
Hibernian 1 St Mirren 0 (at Ibrox Park)
Hearts 4 Partick Thistle 0 (at Celtic Park)

FINAL
Hibernian 1 Hearts 2 (at Hampden Park)

Albion Cup

First Round   Second Round   Quarter-final   Semi-final   Final
Raith R 0 1  
Clyde 0 3     Clyde   4  
Hibernian   3   Hibernian   1  
Hearts   0       Clyde   1  
Inverness 1 1       Rangers   2  
Cowdenbeath 1 0     Inverness 3 1
Hamilton 0 0   Rangers 3 2  
Rangers 0 3       Rangers 1,4  
Livingston 2 3       AyrP 1-0 1,4  
Dalbeattie 2 0     Livingston 1 2  
Dundee   1   Kilmarnock 1 1  
Kilmarnock   2       Livingston 3 0
Ayr   5       Ayr 3 5  
Ross Co   0     Ayr   3
Stranraer   3   Dundee Utd   0  
Dundee Utd   4       Ayr 3
Queen o' South   1       Dunfermline 2
Falkirk   0     Falkirk 1 1  
Threave R   1   St Johnstone 1 0  
St Johnstone   3       Falkirk   1  
Celtic   5       Celtic   0  
Queen's Pk   0     Celtic   4
Huntly   1   Stenhousemuir   1  
Stenhousemuir   4       Falkirk 1
Alloa   3       Dunfermline 4  
Clachnacuddin   1     Alloa   2  
Dunfermline   2   Dunfermline   4  
Airdrie   1       Dunfermline   3
Clydebank   1       Aberdeen   2  
Morton   2     Morton   3
Aberdeen   3   Aberdeen   4  
Motherwell   1  

Home Page

@ SS-12