S.S.L. Season 166
Premier Division
Pos |
|
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
1 |
|
Celtic |
32 |
22 |
5 |
5 |
75 |
29 |
+46 |
71 |
2 |
|
Hearts |
32 |
19 |
5 |
8 |
67 |
45 |
+22 |
62 |
3 |
|
Rangers |
32 |
16 |
10 |
6 |
65 |
45 |
+20 |
58 |
4 |
|
Dundee Utd |
32 |
14 |
6 |
12 |
45 |
37 |
+8 |
48 |
5 |
|
Motherwell |
32 |
13 |
6 |
13 |
54 |
48 |
+6 |
45 |
6 |
|
St Mirren |
32 |
13 |
5 |
14 |
50 |
50 |
0 |
44 |
7 |
|
Kilmarnock |
32 |
13 |
6 |
13 |
53 |
52 |
+1 |
45 |
8 |
|
Inverness |
32 |
11 |
7 |
14 |
39 |
44 |
-5 |
40 |
9 |
|
Aberdeen |
32 |
10 |
7 |
15 |
35 |
50 |
-15 |
37 |
10 |
|
Hibernian |
32 |
9 |
8 |
15 |
40 |
62 |
-22 |
35 |
11 |
|
St Johnstone |
32 |
9 |
7 |
16 |
29 |
48 |
-19 |
34 |
12 |
|
Dunfermline |
32 |
4 |
6 |
22 |
40 |
82 |
-42 |
18 |
Champions qualified for Euro-League, 2nd place for Europa Cup.
N.B. Possible reorganisation for next season, 2 divisions of 16 and one of 10. This would mean that St Johnstone and Dunfermline would not be relegated, and Ross Co, Dundee, Falkirk and Hamilton would be promoted to the larger Premier Division or Division 'A'. Stirling, Queen's Pk, Peterhead and Annan would be relegated to the new Division 2 or 'C' along with Stranraer, Elgin, Berwick, Montrose, Clyde and E Stirling, with the remaining 1st and 2nd Division clubs making up the new Division 1 or 'B'.
Lower Leagues
|
1st Division |
|
|
2nd Division |
1. |
Ross Co |
|
1. |
Dumbarton |
2. |
Dundee |
|
2. |
Airdrie |
3. |
Falkirk |
|
3. |
Arbroath |
4. |
Hamilton |
|
4. |
Sten'muir |
5. |
Livingston |
|
5. |
E Fife |
6. |
Partick |
|
6. |
Brechin |
7. |
Raith R |
|
7. |
Albion R |
8. |
Greenock M |
|
8. |
Alloa |
9. |
Cowdenbeath |
|
9. |
Stirling |
10. |
Ayr |
|
10. |
Queen's Pk |
11. |
Q.o.S. |
|
11. |
Peterhead |
12. |
Forfar |
|
12. |
Annan |
Promoted to 2nd Division: Stranraer, Elgin C.
Albion Cup
First Round |
|
Second Round |
|
Third Round |
|
Semi-final |
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Celtic |
|
5 |
|
Alloa |
|
1 |
|
|
Celtic |
|
3 |
|
Q.o.S. |
|
2 |
|
Q.o.S. |
|
1 |
|
Partick Th |
|
1 |
|
|
|
Celtic |
|
0 |
|
Motherwell |
|
5 |
|
|
|
Motherwell |
|
2 |
|
Stirling |
|
1 |
|
|
Motherwell |
|
4 |
Hibernian |
|
4 |
|
Hibernian |
|
1 |
|
Forfar |
|
0 |
|
|
|
Motherwell |
2 |
|
Hearts |
|
7 |
|
|
|
Ross Co |
0 |
|
Dumbarton |
|
0 |
|
|
Hearts |
|
1 |
|
Falkirk |
|
2 |
|
Ross Co |
|
2 |
|
Ross Co |
|
3 |
|
|
|
Ross Co |
|
2 |
Inverness |
1 |
2 |
|
|
|
Inverness |
|
1 |
|
E Fife |
1 |
0 |
|
|
Inverness |
|
1 |
Dunfermline |
|
0 |
|
Ayr |
|
0 |
|
Ayr |
|
1 |
|
|
|
Motherwell |
1 |
Rangers |
2 |
0 |
|
|
|
St Johnstone |
2 |
Arbroath |
2 |
1 |
|
|
Arbroath |
|
0 |
|
Raith R |
0 |
1 |
|
Raith R |
|
1 |
|
Dundee |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
Raith R |
|
1 |
|
Dundee Utd |
|
4 |
|
|
|
St Johnstone |
|
4 |
|
Airdrie |
|
1 |
|
|
Dundee Utd |
|
0 |
St Johnstone |
1 |
1 |
|
St Johnstone |
|
3 |
|
Livingston |
1 |
0 |
|
|
|
St Johnstone |
1 |
Kilmarnock |
|
2 |
|
|
|
Kilmarnock |
0 |
|
Sten'muir |
|
1 |
|
|
Kilmarnock |
|
4 |
|
Hamilton |
|
0 |
|
Greenock M |
|
0 |
|
Greenock M |
|
1 |
|
|
|
Kilmarnock |
1 |
3 |
St Mirren |
|
3 |
|
|
|
Cowdenbeath |
1 |
2 |
|
Brechin |
|
1 |
|
|
St Mirren |
|
1 |
Aberdeen |
|
1 |
|
Cowdenbeath |
|
2 |
|
Cowdenbeath |
|
2 |
|
@ TY-13
|