S.S.L. Season 170

It was heartache for Hibs on the last day of the season as, with Celtic losing their final league game at home to Dundee United, a win for the Edinburgh side at Ross County would have given them the title for the second time in three seasons. It was not to be, however, as they went down to a 2–0 scoreline. Celtic therefore won their 28th S.S.L. title, just two behind Rangers. Rangers finished third and Hearts were the form team in the final phase, clinching fourth place ahead of Aberdeen. Ross County had a satisfying season, finishing sixth in the league and winning the Albion Cup with a 1–0 scoreline against Dundee United in the final.

Premier League Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification/Relegation
1 Celtic (C) 3020287038+3262Euro-League First Qualifying Round
2Hibernian3017946438+2660Europa Cup First Qualifying Round
3Rangers3016776637+2955
4Hearts3015965631+2554
5Aberdeen3015696241+2151
6 Ross Co (CW)30154114336+749Europa Cup Second Qualifying Round
7St Mirren30145114656-1047
8Motherwell301010104449-540
9Dundee Utd30116135543+1239
10Kilmarnock30116134044-439
11Dunfermline30108123748-1138
12Inverness3088142844-1632
13St Johnstone3068164660-1426
14 Morton (O)3068163258-2626Relegation Play-offs
15 Dundee (R)3074192454-3025Relegation to League One
16 Hamilton (R)3058172561-3623Relegation to League One

Promotion/Relegation Play-offs

  Cowdenbeath 2 0  
Stenhousemuir 0 3  
  Stenhousemuir 0
  Greenock Morton 1
Falkirk 0 0
  Greenock Morton 0 3  

League One Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification/Relegation
1 Livingston (P)3023527633+4374Promotion to Premier League
2Raith R (P)3017765939+2058Promotion to Premier League
3Stenhousemuir3016956033+2757Promotion Play-offs
4Cowdenbeath3014885938+2150Promotion Play-offs
5Falkirk30155104532+1350Promotion Play-offs
6Partick Th3014796136+2549
7Dumbarton30126125553+242
8Airdrie30118114845+341
9Q.O.S30107134549-437
10Forfar3099125460-636
11Arbroath3099124050-1036
12Elgin30105154560-1535
13East Fife3088144560-1532
14Peterhead3068163265-3326
15Ayr Utd (R)3067173360-2725Relegation Play-offs
16Stranraer (R)3044223478-4416Relegation to League Two

Promotion/Relegation Play-offs

  Berwick Rangers 0 1  
Brechin City 0 0  
  Berwick Rangers 2
  Queen's Park 0
Queen's Park 3 2
  Ayr United 1 0  

League Two Table

PosTeamPWDLFAGDPtsQualification/Promotion
1Alloa (C)(P)3625477036+3479Promotion to League One
2Brechin C36171186338+2562Promotion Play-offs
3Berwick R (P)(O)36168125440+1456Promotion Play-offs
4Queen's Pk36165156155+653Promotion Play-offs
5Stirling A36158134750-353
6Albion R36147155451+349
7Montrose36146165051-148
8Annan36135184355-1244
9E Stirling36710194072-3231
10Clyde3694233973-3431

(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winnner.

Premier League Results

Home-AwayABCEDDDUDFHAHEHIIVKIMNMLRARCSJSM
Aberdeen---1–31–03–23–05–11–20–22–02–15–21–02–21–04–25–0
Celtic2–1---6–10–22–12–01–22–34–03–23–15–11–21–02–17–0
Dundee2–00–4---0–10–22–00–22–10–00–21–12–21–30–13–10–2
Dundee Utd3–22–30–1---1–15–00–21–10–10–15–01–12–21–34–20–1
Dunfermline2–22–01–10–4---0–12–02–21–02–23–10–01–31–23–11–2
Hamilton2–21–11–00–30–2---0–43–40–22–02–10–00–31–21–12–2
Hearts3–22–30–16–21–11–1---2–22–15–25–15–12–21–00–00–1
Hibernian0–03–21–01–04–25–02–1---4–10–14–21–23–24–01–11–1
Inverness0–00–31–30–41–32–02–00–1---0–00–14–22–00–22–14–1
Kilmarnock0–23–12–00–24–01–22–22–40–0---2–20–10–41–22–22–0
Morton1–01–11–00–03–21–10–00–02–21–3---0–21–22–02–41–2
Motherwell3–20–11–03–20–12–21–12–22–22–03–1---2–42–24–14–1
Rangers0–42–34–04–26–02–10–11–10–00–13–01–1---2–10–05–1
Ross Co0–23–14–10–20–12–10–02–01–00–11–04–02–1---4–20–2
St Johnstone3–41–24–22–22–02–00–22–31–11–21–32–01–22–2---2–3
St Mirren3–30–15–13–20–02–00–22–44–02–11–01–01–43–30–1---

League One Results

Home-AwayAIAHAUCODBEFELFKFOLIPTPDQSRRSTSR
Airdrie---1–20–01–00–21–05–00–24–22–31–31–12–11–11–35–0
Arbroath0–2---0–21–42–21–22–22–32–01–41–11–10–21–20–14–3
Ayr Utd2–20–2---2–02–21–22–02–02–31–42–21–12–20–40–23–1
Cowdenbeath0–00–11–0---3–13–16–20–05–22–32–04–15–11–20–03–1
Dumbarton1–30–11–02–2---1–13–02–05–23–20–25–10–24–00–21–2
East Fife2–02–22–20–13–1---1–22–42–13–51–11–12–23–42–22–0
Elgin0–42–24–11–03–42–0---1–20–22–32–04–11–01–22–36–1
Falkirk0–11–11–24–24–20–11–0---2–22–02–00–14–10–01–11–0
Forfar2–21–03–12–42–20–24–02–1---0–11–22–02–22–30–04–2
Livingston4–11–14–11–15–16–13–12–11–1---2–04–12–12–20–01–0
Partick Th5–11–14–01–13–01–03–01–24–11–2---1–15–04–14–04–1
Peterhead1–01–22–01–22–44–21–10–12–20–21–1---2–12–30–41–2
Q.O.S2–22–12–10–02–31–00–12–33–21–41–05–0---1–10–25–0
Raith R1–15–15–03–01–05–20–11–01–10–13–24–00–3---1–03–0
Stenhousemuir4–10–22–13–31–14–12–21–02–22–31–45–02–04–0---4–2
Stranraer1–32–32–01–40–22–22–20–33–40–15–10–20–01–10–3---

Albion Cup

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Semi-final   Final


























Rangers
  3
 
Peterhead
  0
    Rangers
  3  
Hamilton
  3
  Hamilton
  0
 
Livingston
  1
      Rangers
  3
 
St Johnstone
1
0
      Falkirk
  1  
Falkirk
1 5
    Falkirk
2 2
Inverness
  0
  Arbroath
2 1
 
Arbroath   2       Rangers
0  
Dundee Utd
  4
      Dundee Utd
3
 
East Fife
  1
    Dundee Utd
  1
 
Morton
  3
  Morton
  0
 
Cowdebeath
  0       Dundee Utd
  3
Hibernian (3)
3 5
      Dunfermline
  0
 
Q.o.S (4)
3 5
    Q.o.S.
  1
Dunfermline   3
  Dunfermline
  2
 
Raith R
  1
      Dundee Utd
0
Celtic   2
      Ross Co
1
Stranraer
  0
    Celtic   3
 
Kilmarnock
  4
  Kilmarnock
  0
 
Partick Th
  3
      Celtic
  2
 
Hearts
  3
      Motherwell
  1
 
Stenhousemuir   0     Hearts
1 4
Motherwell
  4
  Motherwell
1
5
 
Airdrie   1
      Celtic
1
Aberdeen
  4
      Ross Co
2
 
Elgin
  1     Aberdeen
  3
 
St Mirren
2 2
  St Mirren
  1  
Falkirk 2 1
      Aberdeen
2
0
Ross Co
  2
      Ross Co
2
3
 
Ayr Utd   1
    Ross Co
  3
Dundee
  3   Dundee
  1  
Dumbarton
  1
 

 

<- Home Page

UT-25