S.S.L. Season 171

Aberdeen won their seventh league title after an initially tight race with Rangers. The light blues set the early pace with a 12-game unbeaten run at the start of the season, but Aberdeen and, initially, St Mirren were hard on their heals. By the halfway stage it had become a two-horse race and the Dons were the more consistent side in last third of the season, including the infliction of a 3–1 defeat on Rangers at Ibrox. Aberdeen clinched the title in the penultimate round with a 2–0 victory over Hearts at Loirston Park. Rangers finished six points behind with Celtic, last season's champions, a further six behind them. Aberdeen will play in next season's Euro-League and Rangers and Dundee United, the Cup winners, will play in the Euro-Cup.

In the Cup the Old Firm had disastrous results, Celtic being knocked out by League 2 Stanraer in the First Round, and Rangers going down at home to League 1 Peterhead at home in a replay in the Quarter-Final. Hibs and Dundee United easily picked off the smaller clubs in the Semi-Final, Dundee United hitting six past Peterhead, and the Tannadice side edged out Hibs by 2 goals to nil in the Final.

Premier League Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification/Relegation
1 ABERDEEN (C) 3022358238+4469Euro-League First Qualifying Round
2Rangers3019657846+3263 Euro-Cup First Qualifying Round
3Celtic3018396542+2357
4Motherwell3017676247+1557
5Hibernian30173108164+1754
6Ross Co3016595344+953
7 Dundee Utd (CW) 30 13 9 8 58 44 +14 48 Euro-Cup Second Qualifying Round
8Hearts30136115959045
9St Mirren30143135255-345
10Inverness30115144752-538
11St Johnstone30611133952-1329
12Raith R3076174764-1727
13Dunfermline3082203765-2826
14 Livingston (O) 3075183868-3026Relegation Play-offs
15 Morton (R) 30310174169-2819Relegation to League One
16 Kilmarnock (R) 3047193363-3019Relegation to League One

Promotion/Relegation Play-offs

  Dumbarton 0 2  
Partick Th 2 2  
  Partick Th 2
  Livingston 3
Dundee 2 0
  Livingston 4 5  

League One Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification/Relegation
1 Hamilton (P) 3020468444+4064Promotion to Premier League
2 Falkirk (P) 3018756839+2961Promotion to Premier League
3Partick Th3016686946+2354Promotion Play-offs
4Dumbarton3015786446+1852Promotion Play-offs
5Dundee3015785947+1252Promotion Play-offs
6Q.o.S3013895750+747
7Arbroath30116134660-1439
8Alloa30108124747038
9Stenhousemuir30910115060-1037
10Cowdenbeath30106145756+136
11Peterhead30106145261-936
12Airdrie3096154658-1233
13Forfar30103174057-1733
14East Fife30710134256-1431
15 Berwick (R) 30 8 7 15 44 66 -22 31 Relegation Play-offs
16 Elgin (R) 3065194375-3223Relegation to League Two

(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winnner.

Promotion/Relegation Play-offs

  Queen's Pk 2 2  
Ayr Utd 0 1  
  Queen's Pk 2
  Berwick Ra 1
Brechin C 1 1
  Berwick Ra 2 1  

League Two

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts Qualification/Promotion
1 Stranraer (P) 36 24 5 7 83 45 +38 77 Promotion to League One
2 Ayr Utd 36 18 9 9 73 52 +21 63 Promotion Play-offs
3 Queen's Pk (P)(O) 36 17 8 11 66 51 +15 59 Promotion Play-offs
4 Brechin C 36 17 6 13 62 57 +5 57 Promotion Play-offs
5 Montrose 36 14 9 13 60 63 -3 51
6 Annan 36 15 5 16 57 63 -6 50
7 Stirling A 36 12 6 18 61 66 -5 42
8 Albion R 36 12 6 18 59 71 -12 42
9 E Stirling 36 13 3 20 57 74 -17 42
10 Clyde 36 6 7 23 54 90 -36 25

Premier League Results

Home-AwayABCEDUDFHEHIIVKILIMNMLRRRARCSJSM
Aberdeen---2–06–23–12–03–01–01–06–04–14–15–22–25–13–33–2
Celtic3–0---2–32–04–03–14–23–13–15–23–01–11–31–01–04–1
Dundee Utd0–23–1---3–11–12–22–04–04–02–11–22–20–12–32–11–1
Dunfermline3–42–24–1---0–31–20–12–01–21–20–22–12–41–21–02–0
Hearts1–42–02–14–2---0–33–23–23–03–11–25–22–42–22–22–0
Hibernian3–25–04–24–03–4---3–13–04–33–13–52–13–33–23–02–3
Inverness0–21–32–21–25–45–2---3–02–11–00–03–22–13–12–11–2
Kilmarnock1–32–11–32–00–03–20–0---1–21–20–12–22–41–21–32–0
Livingston1–30–40–04–12–31–43–31–1---4–20–11–02–20–30–11–3
Morton0–30–21–41–22–22–22–21–11–2---2–21–22–20–11–13–4
Motherwell4–23–20–23–03–25–43–16–42–13–0---3–02–21–21–22–2
Raith R1–22–32–23–03–01–30–23–20–32–23–0---2–31–32–03–2
Rangers1–31–00–22–34–22–32–02–24–03–22–12–0---4–13–25–1
Ross Co2–00–21–13–10–05–12–02–02–12–21–12–00–4---3–01–2
St Johnstone1–13–31–12–22–32–11–01–12–23–30–22–20–32–0---0–1
St Mirren2–11–20–32–01–02–33–23–02–00–11–14–22–33–42–1---

League One Results

Home-AwayAIAAAHBECODBDDEFELFKFOHAPTPDQSST
Airdrie---2–03–02–04–11–21–21–13–13–20–30–12–20–02–51–2
Alloa2–0---2–03–31–20–11–14–13–10–13–22–21–13–22–03–0
Arbroath2–12–1---1–22–23–22–30–35–12–01–01–52–32–14–23–1
Berwick2–01–21–1---2–23–22–21–00–23–33–22–33–21–23–30–2
Cowdenbeath1–21–15–04–2---0–22–04–03–22–33–12–10–12–02–25–1
Dumbarton4–13–22–04–03–2---2–11–06–02–12–12–44–03–31–02–2
Dundee3–33–21–04–01–12–0---1–05–01–14–00–23–13–22–33–2
East Fife2–22–12–20–22–22–21–3---2–15–22–11–11–30–12–03–2
Elgin3–32–21–12–14–32–21–21–1---1–21–02–41–21–22–32–1
Falkirk3–02–14–04–04–03–02–03–24–1---6–42–21–12–10–01–1
Forfar1–00–01–21–13–12–10–31–02–11–3---2–13–12–00–14–0
Hamilton4–24–12–14–13–22–14–13–02–32–06–0---3–14–05–21–1
Partick Th4–03–14–13–23–12–23–02–23–10–14–03–2---4–14–04–0
Peterhead2–11–21–21–23–23–33–32–23–11–32–14–13–3---3–13–2
Q.o.S1–33–01–12–02–01–15–12–23–12–43–02–13–13–1---1–1
Stenhousemuir2–31–13–33–11–03–21–15–12–11–12–23–52–12–11–1---

Albion Cup

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Semi-final   Final


























Hibernian
  4  
Morton
  3     Hibernian
  2  
Livingston
  5   Livingston
  0
 
Brechin
  0
      Hibernian
  2
 
Motherwell
  1       Motherwell
  0  
Aberdeen
  0     Motherwell
  5
Berwick
  3   Berwick   1
 
Ayr Utd   0       HIbernian
4  
St Mirren
  4
      Raith R
1
 
Stenhousemuir
  1
    St Mirren
2 3
 
Hearts
  3
  Hearts
2 5
 
Ross Co
  1       Hearts
2 1
Arbroath
  2       Raith R
2 2
 
Cowdenbeath
  1     Arbroath
2 0
Hamilton   1   Raith R
2 4
 
Raith R
  4       HIbernian
0
Peterhead   2
      Dundee Utd
2
Q.o.S.
  1     PeterheadP 4–1 1 5  
Kilmarnock
  3   Kilmarnock
1 5  
Queen's Pk
  0       Peterhead
3 4
 
Dundee
1 0       Rangers
3 3  
Inverness 1 1     Inverness
1 0
Rangers
  3   Rangers
1
3  
E Fife   2       Peterhead
0
Falkirk
  1       Dundee Utd
6  
Partick Th
  4     Partick Th
  1  
St Johnstone
  4   St Johnstone
  4  
Montrose   1
      St Johnstone
  0
Stranraer
  3       Dundee Utd

3
 
Celtic   2     Stranraer
3 2
Dundee Utd
  2   Dundee Utd
3 4  
Dunfermline
  1
 

 

<- Home Page

@ UU-21