S.S.L. Season 172

League A Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification/Relegation
1 Rangers (C) 3018575632+2459Euro-League First Qualifying Round
2Hibernian3017675940+1957 Euro-Cup Round 1
3Motherwell3016596141+2053
4St Mirren30172115743+1453
5 Celtic (CW) 30 15 6 9 54 39 +15 51 Euro-Cup Round 1
6Dunfermline3012993637-145
7Ross Co30128104838+1044
8Aberdeen30135124840+844
9Hearts30128104945+444
10Dundee Utd30119104839+942
11Inverness30125133739-241
12Raith R3096153148-1733
13 Falkirk (p) 30710133963-2431
14 St Johnstone (R) 3078154059-1929Relegation Play-offs
15 Livingston (R) 3056192352-2921Relegation to League B
16 Hamilton (R)(p) 3048183061-3120Relegation to League B

League A Results

Home-AwayABCEDUDFFKHAHEHIIVLIMLRRRARCSJSM
Aberdeen---1–22–01–25–23–04–24–31–00–01–12–10–13–14–10–1
Celtic2–0---1–11–02–14–02–32–24–20–20–12–00–11–22–12–4
Dundee Utd3–11–1---1–27–20–10–22–10–00–03–23–04–00–13–11–0
Dunfermline1–11–02–2---1–21–10–03–30–10–22–12–02–10–02–21–0
Falkirk0–01–12–43–0---3–22–00–12–20–00–00–32–32–22–20–4
Hamilton1–12–10–02–00–1---1–21–40–20–10–32–20–01–40–21–4
Hearts3–10–11–14–11–12–1---0–20–11–02–32–20–31–31–14–0
Hibernian2–14–13–21–11–12–11–1---3–12–15–20–10–21–04–10–1
Inverness2–00–30–10–15–21–12–40–2---3–11–23–02–10–40–00–2
Livingston2–40–21–40–20–12–20–21–31–2---0–40–11–12–41–21–3
Motherwell0–21–34–10–15–12–14–11–12–03–0---2–01–10–35–12–2
Raith R2–10–13–13–22–21–32–21–20–01–01–0---0–10–00–30–2
Rangers2–00–42–21–23–26–12–03–00–33–03–24–0---2–01–04–1
Ross Co0–14–40–01–10–21–02–23–00–11–11–21–32–1---1–22–1
St Johnstone2–43–32–10–12–03–32–41–20–21–22–31–01–10–3---0–0
St Mirren1–01–22–03–25–03–20–21–42–10–12–34–20–34–24–1---

Promotion/Relegation Play-offs

  Morton 2 1  
Q.o.S.  0 5*  
  Q.o.S. 1
  Dumbarton  0
Dumbarton 3 1
  St. Johnstone 0 1  

League B Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification/Relegation
1 Dundee (P) 3018845734+2362Promotion to League A
2 Partick Th (P) 3018576935+3459Promotion to League A
3 Q.o.S 3016775736+2155Promotion Play-offs
4 Morton (r) 30154115544+1149Promotion Play-offs
5Dumbarton3013984942+748Promotion Play-offs
6 Stranraer (p) 30146104742+548
7Stenhousemuir30119104045-542
8Airdrie30126125057-742
9 Kilmarnock (r) 30118114939+1041
10 Queen's Pk (p) 30116134856-839
11Peterhead30121174561-1637
12Alloa3061594648-233
13Arbroath3088143442-832
14Forfar3087153649-1331
15 Cowdenbeath (R) 3066183555-2024Relegation to League C
16 East Fife (R) 3065192961-3223Relegation to League C

League B Results

Home-AwayAIAAAHCODBDDEFFOKIMNPTPDQSQPSTSR
Airdrie---3–20–02–42–22–44–01–13–02–42–04–21–10–34–23–3
Alloa4–0---1–04–22–21–21–11–03–31–03–31–12–21–10–02–2
Arbroath2–02–4---1–10–11–23–31–21–11–00–13–10–02–30–03–1
Cowdenbeath0–12–22–0---2–00–21–21–21–41–21–41–00–00–10–10–1
Dumbarton0–14–31–01–3---2–00–21–02–01–20–33–14–23–21–11–1
Dundee1–01–11–12–01–1---4–02–10–34–13–34–11–02–11–00–1
East Fife0–32–01–22–01–21–1---0–10–21–30–10–31–00–32–30–2
Forfar1–21–10–22–20–02–02–2---3–22–20–44–01–24–21–12–0
Kilmarnock0–13–10–11–11–11–14–04–0---2–10–31–01–34–11–21–1
Morton4–10–02–14–23–22–32–03–14–3---1–24–00–24–23–10–2
Partick Th5–01–15–13–11–21–44–11–01–22–0---0–21–25–12–10–0
Peterhead2–31–03–22–00–43–41–02–00–30–11–4---4–23–12–04–1
Q.o.S2–13–02–01–12–11–14–33–00–02–11–44–2---4–14–04–0
Queen's Pk3–23–20–12–42–21–11–13–22–10–01–13–22–0---2–01–2
Stenhousemuir1–13–22–23–12–20–21–32–10–01–13–13–00–42–0---2–0
Stranraer4–10–02–13–12–32–33–02–02–12–11–31–23–01–02–3---

(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; = Promoted via play-offs; (p) = Promoted in previous season; (r) = Relegated in previous season.

Albion Cup

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Semi-final   Final


























Inverness
  3  
Stenhousemuir
  1     Inverness
1 2  
Dunfermline
  0   Cowdenbeath
1 1  
Cowdenbeath
  1
      Inverness
  2
 
Dundee
  3       Celtic
  4  
Livingston
  1     Dundee
1 2
Celtic
  6   Celtic 1 4  
Arbroath   1       Celtic
4  
Ross Co
0 2
      Ross Co
1
 
Forfar
0 1
    Ross Co
  4  
Dumbarton
2 2   Hamilton
  1
 
Hamilton
2 4       Ross Co
  4
Falkirk
  2       Falkirk
  2
 
Morton
  0     Falkirk
  2
Rangers   2   Rangers
  1  
Stranraer
  0       Celtic
1
Q.o.S   3
      Motherwell
0
Dumbarton
  1     Q.o.S.   0  
Peterhead
  1   St Mirren
  2  
St Mirren
  2       St Mirren
  2  
Alloa
  1       Hibernian
  0  
Hibernian   2     Hibernian
  5
Queen's Pk
  1   Queen's Pk
  0  
Aberdeen   0       St Mirren (1)
3*
Raith R
  3       Motherwell (2)
3  
Kilmarnock
  1     Raith R
  1  
Motherwell
  5   Motherwell
  2  
Airdrie   2
      Motherwell   2
East Fife
  1       Partick Th

1  
Hearts   3     Hearts
  1
Partick Th
  1   Partick Th   3  
St Johnstone
  0
 

* = After extra time; Penalty scores in parentheses.

Summer Cup

The Summer Cup is a new pre-season competition, carried out on a knock-out basis contested by the current 'A' League teams, seeded according to their league positions at the end of the previous season.

Round One   Round Two   Semi-finals   Final


















  Aberdeen (2) 2  
  Falkirk (3) 2    
Falkirk
3
 
  Hearts 2  
St Mirren 2  
  St Mirren 3         Falkirk 0  
  Motherwell 3         Motherwell 2  
  Dunfermline 1    
Motherwell 2
  Hibernian 3
 
Hibernian 1  
  Raith R 1         Motherwell
3
  Rangers 4         Rangers 1
  Hamilton 1    
Rangers
3  
  Dundee Utd 2  
Dundee Utd
2  
  Inverness 1         Rangers 4
  Celtic 2         Ross Co 0  
  Livingston 1    
Celtic
1
  Ross Co 4  
Ross Co
2  
  St Johnstone 3  

Scores in penalty shoot-outs shown in parentheses.

<- Home Page

@ UV–16