S.S.L. Season 174

Season Summary

Season 174 began with Hearts winning the third Summer Cup competition, beating Raith Rovers 2–1 in the final.

In the league, Celtic set off at a brisk pace and already but the halfway stage had a 9-point lead. The title was won relatively easily by the Celts in the end, although they attained a relatively low 62 points, and it was clinched in the penultimate match of the season with a 2–1 victory over Aberdeen. It is Celtic's 29th title, 3 behind Rangers on 32. The most consistent chasers were Dundee United, who finished five points further back. At the bottom, Dumbarton dropped back into League 1, just above Dunfermline, who also took the drop to the lower division. Hamilton, who were also promoted last season, avoided the same fate by winning the play-offs rather convincingly. In League 1, Partick and Falkirk both returned to the Premier in one season, whilst St Johnstone, Cowdenbeath and Kilmarnock mde the play-offs but none gained promotion. At the bottom Stenhousemuir and East Fife dropped to League 2, to be replaced by Airdireonians and Stranraer next season.

Celtic also won the Albion Cup, defeating Hibernian rather convincingly 4–1 in the final.

Premier League

Final Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification/Relegation
1 Celtic (C)(CW) 3020286933+3662Euro-League First Qualifying Round
2 Dundee Utd 30 17 6 7 59 33 +26 57 Euro-Cup Third Qualifying Round
3 Motherwell 30 16 5 9 57 40 +17 53 Euro-Cup Second Qualifying Round
4 St Mirren 30 16 4 10 54 41 +13 52  
5Inverness Utd30164105847+1152
6 Alloa Ath (p) 30163115552+351
7Aberdeen30145115442+1247
8Ross Co30136114147-645
9 Hibernian 30 11 9 10 43 39 +4 42  
10Hearts30118114447-341
11Raith R30109114644+239
12Dundee30116134345-239
13Rangers30105155169-1835
14 Hamilton Acad (p) ¶ 3075183558-2326Qualification to Relegation Play-offs
15 Dumbarton (p) 3055203371-3820Relegation to League One
16Dunfermline Ath3036213670-3415Relegation to League One

Results

Home-AwayABAACEDBDDDUDFHAHEHIIVMLRRRARCSM
Aberdeen---1–01–25–00–11–51–04–03–23–31–11–31–22–13–20–1
Alloa Ath0–0---2–34–26–33–02–14–31–13–10–23–12–13–21–00–4
Celtic2–12–0---6–21–03–01–22–11–20–15–14–02–06–26–01–2
Dumbarton0–33–10–3---1–00–31–21–22–00–01–20–42–22–31–42–0
Dundee2–02–30–21–1---1–33–14–22–03–02–11–22–12–22–02–4
Dundee Utd0–32–01–14–21–1---3–02–03–04–11–21–33–14–21–10–0
Dunfermline Ath2–42–31–21–10–21–1---1–23–21–40–21–22–21–33–40–1
Hamilton Acad0–22–03–20–21–01–31–1---3–10–22–31–10–01–22–02–2
Hearts2–11–12–24–01–11–32–03–2---1–12–30–21–03–12–12–0
Hibernian0–10–22–01–12–02–21–12–10–0---2–12–11–10–12–10–2
Inverness Utd2–11–21–24–14–10–31–11–02–22–1---1–01–34–21–14–1
Motherwell2–21–23–03–11–10–35–11–04–14–34–2---2–13–10–03–1
Raith R2–24–31–21–01–00–14–24–01–20–00–31–1---3–23–03–3
Rangers1–32–40–42–12–21–04–34–11–22–11–31–01–1---1–13–3
Ross Co2–11–02–14–22–11–03–11–12–20–42–12–12–12–0---0–2
St Mirren2–34–00–12–10–11–23–13–11–01–43–22–01–24–11–0---

Promotion/Relegation Play-offs

  Cowdenbeath 0 1  
St Johnstone 0 4  
   St Johnstone 2
  Hamilton Acad 4
Kilmarnock  0 1
  Hamilton Acad 4 5  

League One

Final Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification/Relegation
1 Falkirk (r) 3017766537+2858Promotion to Premier League
2 Partick Th (r) 3016866442+2256Promotion to Premier League
3St Johnstone30141245831+2754Qualification to Promotion Play-offs
4 Cowdenbeath (p) 3016686641+2554Qualification to Promotion Play-offs
5Kilmarnock3015875329+2453Qualification to Promotion Play-offs
6 Queen o' South (r) 3013895141+1047
7Arbroath30135124952-344
8Morton30125134747041
9Brechin C30108124441+338
10Livingston30108124049-938
11Peterhead30911103443-938
12Ayr Utd30811114652-635
13Queen's Pk3089133243-1133
14Forfar Ath3084183458-2428
15 Stenhousemuir 30311162458-3420Relegation to League Two
16 East Fife (p) 3055202871-4320Relegation to League Two

Results

Home-AwayAHAUBCCOEFFKFOKILIMNPTPDQSQPSJST
Arbroath---0–02–12–22–13–13–21–23–22–01–20–22–23–02–42–1
Ayr Utd0–0---1–22–01–01–24–21–11–23–13–41–12–12–23–32–2
Brechin C4–02–2---2–21–21–31–10–20–02–21–43–02–40–23–00–1
Cowdenbeath4–12–01–1---3–12–24–02–21–24–03–24–12–36–10–24–2
East Fife0–23–20–20–4---1–13–20–22–20–20–34–11–30–21–10–1
Falkirk4–04–22–02–44–0---3–00–25–12–11–25–11–10–20–01–0
Forfar Ath2–12–02–20–13–01–3---0–41–00–22–01–01–42–30–44–2
Kilmarnock3–00–22–01–26–00–24–1---0–10–31–01–13–12–10–26–0
Livingston2–31–10–22–23–11–10–01–3---4–20–41–22–20–23–02–1
Morton2–15–10–30–13–12–21–00–14–0---2–20–14–31–11–20–0
Partick Th1–14–23–22–15–03–32–14–10–24–3---1–13–21–01–11–1
Peterhead1–40–20–33–03–11–03–01–11–10–21–1---1–12–01–12–2
Queen o' South2–13–11–02–11–11–22–10–01–32–02–00–1---1–10–24–0
Queen's Pk1–41–20–10–11–31–20–01–11–22–31–01–01–1---1–01–1
St Johnstone3–12–21–13–04–12–32–11–12–03–02–21–12–01–1---6–0
Stenhousemuir1–20–01–20–31–11–40–21–11–00–11–31–10–11–11–1---

(C) = Champion; (CW) = Cup winnner; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; = Promoted via play-offs; (p) = Promoted in previous season; (r) = Relegated in previous season.

Albion Cup

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Semi-final   Final


























Dundee Utd
  3  
Peterhead
  0     Dundee Utd
  3  
Morton
  3   Morton   1  
St Mirren
  1       Dundee Utd
0 0  
Dunfermline
  0       Celtic
0 4  
Livingston   3     Livingston
1 0
Celtic
  6   Celtic 1 1  
Cowdenbeath   1       Celtic
4  
Forfar
0       Aberdeen
2  
Aberdeen
0 4*     Aberdeen
  2  
Motherwell
  0   Kilmarnock
  1  
Kilmarnock
  1       Aberdeen
1 2
Ayr Utd
  0       Ross Co
1 0  
Ross Co
  4     Ross Co
  4
Hamilton   0   Partick Th
  2  
Partick Th
  2       Celtic
4
Raith R   0       Hibernian 1
E Fife
  1     E Fife   3  
Q.o.S.
  1   Rangers
  1  
Rangers
  4       E Fife
  0  
Dumbarton
  1       Dumbarton
  2  
Stenhousemuir   0     Dumbarton
  2
Brechin
  2   Brechin
  0  
Alloa   1       Dumbarton (2)
2
St Johnstone
  2       Hibernian (4)
2  
Hibernian
  3     Hibernian
2 3  
Hearts
  4   Hearts
2 0  
Falkirk   1       HIbernian   4
Arbroath
  2       Inverness

3  
Dundee   4     Dundee
  0
Queen's Pk
  0   Inverness   2  
Inverness
  2  

Summer Cup

Round One   Round Two   Semi-finals   Final


















  Rangers 4  
  Alloa 1    
Rangers
3  
  Aberdeen (4) 1  
Aberdeen 1  
  Motherwell (2) 1         Rangers 0  
  Celtic 5         Hearts 1  
  Dunfermline 0    
Celtic 0
  Hearts 3  
Hearts
3  
  Dundee 2
        Hearts
2*
  Dundee Utd 5         Raith R
  Partick Th 0    
Dundee Utd
0  
  Inverness 0  
Raith R
2  
  Raith R 2         Raith R 1
  Hibernian 0         St Mirren 0  
  Hamilton 1    
Hamilton
2
  St Mirren 1  
St Mirren
3  
  Ross Co 0  

Scores in penalty shoot-outs shown in parentheses. * after extra time.

<- Home Page

@ VP–23