S.S.L. Season 182

Season Summary

S·S·L Season 182
Premier League Champions
Aberdeen
Premier League Runners-up
Heart of Midlothian
Albion Cup Final
Dundee Utd 2—0 Hearts
Summer Cup Final
Hearts 2—1 Celtic
Teams in Europe
Hearts, Hamilton, Rangers
Season 181 Season 182 →

The new season began as usual with the Summer Cup, which this season was contested by the twelve members of the Premiership. The final was won by Hearts, who beat Celtic 2—1, and was their fourth win in the competition, the most by any club.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premier League

Pos TeamPldWDLFAGDPts
1Aberdeen38246880394178
2Heart of Midlothian38236972442875
3Dundee38196136764363
4Hibernian38187136963661
5Rangers3815131064481658
6Celtic381510135749855
7Motherwell3817101163481561
8St Johnstone381511125856256
9St Mirren38125214867-1941
10Kilmarnock38107215171-2037
11Partick Thistle3888223775-3832
12Hamilton Academical3855284082-4220

 Qualification to Euro-League
 Qualification to Euro-Cup
 Relegation to Championship

(C) = League Champions; (ACW) = Albion Cup winners; (SCW) = Summer Cup winners; (O) = Play-off winners; (R) = Relegated; (p) = Promoted last season.

Results

Matches 1-22ABCEDDHAHMHIKIMLPTRASJSM
Aberdeen — 3—05—02—13—12—14—12—10—13—14—02—1
Celtic3—2 — 4—14—11—03—03—02—10—12—14—01—1
Dundee1—31—1 — 1—01—00—11—10—03—22—12—02—0
Hamilton Acad1—31—11—3 — 1—40—11—20—13—21—31—20—2
Hearts0—20—24—10—1 — 1—04—11—13—10—31—14—0
Hibernian0—20—00—33—23—2 — 1—22—31—11—22—22—1
Kilmarnock0—10—12—34—30—23—2 — 0—23—31—13—01—3
Motherwell0—22—12—25—12—02—30—1 — 4—13—22—21—2
Partick Th1—01—02—40—20—21—43—20—2 — 1—10—02—3
Rangers1—13—03—11—10—01—13—13—13—1 — 3—01—0
St Johnstone2—02—01—12—01—23—12—12—23—02—2 — 2—0
St Mirren2—12—12—12—12—32—31—30—13—01—11—3 — 

Matches 23-33ABCEDDHAHMHIKIMLPTRASJSM
Aberdeen —   3—12—2 4—1 0—11—1 2—1
Celtic0—0 —   1—21—2  3—1 2—14—1
Dundee1—24—1 —    1—0 2—12—0  
Hamilton Acad 1—22—5 —    2—0 2—40—22—3
Hearts  4—22—0 — 5—32—11—0 1—1  
Hibernian2—2 3—23—0  —   4—02—0  
Kilmarnock 0—0 1—2 0—3 — 0—11—0 3—2 
Motherwell1—12—23—1  1—2  —    1—1
Partick Th   1—10—2  0—2 — 1—4 2—1
Rangers 2—2    1—13—2  — 1—13—1
St Johnstone1—3 0—0 1—22—2 0—01—2  —  
St Mirren  1—3 0—10—12—2   1—3 — 

Matches 33-38
Top Six
ABCEDDHMHIRA
Aberdeen — 3—0  5—2 
Celtic  — 1—2  1—2
Dundee2—1  — 1—52—3 
Hearts4—21—1  —   
Hibernian 2—2 2—3 — 1—0
Rangers0—2 2—30—1  — 

Matches 33-38
Bottom Six
HAKIMLPTSJSM
Hamilton Acad — 2—2 1—1  
Kilmarnock  — 2—3  1—2
Motherwell2—1  — 1—14—2 
Partick Th 0—3  — 2—30—0
St Johnstone1—02—1   — 4—1
St Mirren2—0 0—2   — 

Lower Leagues

 Championship   League 1   League 2 
1.Dunfermline Ath73 1.Greenock M68 1.Stirling Alb70
2.Ross Co64 2.Stranraer*66 2.Arbroath*61
3.Livingston63 3.Montrose63 3.Berwick Ra59
4.Dundee Utd*55 4.Forfar Ath61 4.Edinburgh C57
5.Falkirk51 5.Dumbarton50 5.Cowdenbeath55
6.Ayr Utd48 6.Albion R46 6.Annan Ath48
7.Alloa Ath43 7.Brechin C44 7.Clyde48
8.Stenhousemuir40 8.Raith R42 8.East Fife35
9.Inverness Utd35 9.Q.O.S.34 9.Elgin C33
10.Airdrie23 10.Peterhead25 10.Queen's Pk27

* Playoff winners

Albion Cup

First Round

  Queen's Park 2—0 Brechin City    
  Kelty Hearts 2—1 Gala Fairydean Rovers    
  Edinburgh City 2—2 Raith Rovers    
  Huntly 1—4 Queen of the South    
  East Stirlingshire 2—0 Berwick Rangers    
  Elgin City 1—2 Brora Rangers    
  Buckie Thistle 2—2 Forres Mechanics    
  Annan Athletic 0—2 East Fife    
  Civil Service Strollers 0—1 Stirling Albion    
  Cowdenbeath 1—1 University of Stirling    
  Edusport Academy 2—3 Clyde    
  Arbroath 1—2 Montrose    
  Cumbernauld Colts 2—3 Dumbarton    
  Rothes 2—2 Wick Academy    
  Cove Rangers 0—1 Formartine United    
  East Kilbride 1—1 Fraserburgh    
  Stranraer 3—0 BSC Glasgow    
  Peterhead 1—2 Greenock Morton    
  Albion Rovers 0—2 Forfar Athletic    
  The Spartans 1—3 Inverurie Locos    

Replays

  Raith Rovers 0—1 Edinburgh City    
  Forres Mechanics 1—2 Buckie Thistle (aet)  
  University of Stirling 1—2 Cowdenbeath (aet)  
  Wick Academy 1—2 Rothes    
  Fraserburgh 4—0 East Kilbride    

Second Round

  Buckie Thistle 1—2 Rothes    
  Formartine United 2—4 Forfar Athletic    
  Brora Rangers 2—2 Fraserburgh    
  Queen of the South 3—2 Stirling Albion    
  Dumbarton 1—2 Stranraer    
  Clyde 4—2 Edinburgh City    
  Inverurie Locos 1—1 East Fife    
  East Stirlingshire 1—1 Montrose    
  Cowdenbeath 0—3 Greenock Morton    
  Kelty Hearts 1—1 Queen's Park    

Replays

  Fraserburgh 3—3 Brora Rangers (aet) (4-2p)
  East Fife 2—1 Inverurie Locos    
  Montrose 4—2 East Stirlingshire    
  Queen's Park 4—1 Kelty Hearts    

Third Round

  St Mirren 1—1 St Johnstone    
  Partick Thistle 1—2 Dunfermline Athletic    
  Celtic 7—1 Rothes    
  Inverness United 2—2 Alloa Athletic    
  Queen of the South 2—4 Dundee    
  Falkirk 0—1 Rangers    
  Airdrieonians 1—1 Hibernian    
  Dundee United 2—1 Aberdeen    
  Greenock Morton 1—2 Montrose    
  Clyde 1—2 Brora Rangers    
  Kilmarnock 1—0 Ayr United    
  Stenhousemuir 0—2 Ross County    
  Hamilton Academical 5—1 East Fife    
  Heart of Midlothian 4—1 Queen's Park    
  Motherwell 2—1 Stranraer    
  Livingston 3—0 Forfar Athletic    

Replays

  St Johnstone 2—1 St Mirren    
  Alloa Athletic 1—2 Inverness United (aet)  
  Hibernian 3—2 Airdrieonians    

Fourth Round

  Hibernian 3—1 Dundee    
  Celtic 1—1 Kilmarnock    
  Motherwell 4—1 Hamilton Academical    
  Ross County 1—3 Dunfermline Athletic    
  Livingston 2—1 Rangers    
  Heart of Midlothian 1—0 Inverness United    
  Dundee United 1—0 St Johnstone    
  Brora Rangers 0—1 Montrose    

Replays

  Kilmarnock 2—0 Celtic    

Quarter-Final

  Heart of Midlothian 4—1 Kilmarnock    
  Dundee United 3—2 Dunfermline Athletic    
  Livingston 0—1 Motherwell    
  Hibernian 6—0 Montrose    

Semi-Final

at Hampden Park Motherwell 2—3 Heart of Midlothian (aet)  
at Hampden Park Hibernian 1—2 Dundee United (aet)  

Final

  Heart of Midlothian 0—2 Dundee United    

Summer Cup

Hearts were once again winners of the Summer Cup, defeating Celtic 2—1 in the final. This was their fourth win in the tournament.

<- Home Page

@ AD—26Y