MyAFL Season 172

Season Summary

MyAFL Season 172
Premier League Tottenham Hotspur
Relegated Sheffield Wednesday
Everton
Nottingham Forest
Division One Swansea City
Also Promoted Huddersfield Town
Burnley
Relegated Barnsley
Plymouth Argyle
Crewe Alexandra
Division Two Leeds United
Also Promoted Sheffield United
Relegated Scunthorpe United
Oldham Athletic
Accrington Stanley
Division Three Stevenage
Also Promoted Shrewsbury Town
Portsmouth
Relegated Bristol Rovers
Newport County
A.F.L. Cup West Bromwich Albion
Premier Cup Arsenal;
Season 171 Season 173

Tottenham won their second straight title with even more ease than in the previous season, amassing a total of 95 points, one of the highest totals ever, and scoring 104 goals in the process. Manchester City were the challengers in the early part of the season, but with no one team putting up a serious challenge in the second half of the season, the remaining qualification places for Europe were up for grabs by a number of teams. In the end, a reasonable run-in by Manchester United was enough to give them second place, a full 23 points behind Spurs, whilst a run of 14 unbeaten matches for Hull in the middle of the season was enough to get the newly promoted side a spot in next season's Euro-League group stage by finishing third. Chelsea just edged into fourth place and will enter the Euro-League qualifiers next season. Manchester City, after their early challenge, ended up fifth and also reached the A.F.L. Cup final, but they ended up losers there to 13th placed West Bromwich Albion, but both of these clubs will contest the Euro-Cup next season. Norwich City claimed the third Euro-Cup spot by finishing another reasonably satisfying season for them in sixth place.

At the bottom the fight against relegation ended up being a scrap between Everton, Nottingham Forest, Sheffield Wednesday, Wigan and Sunderland. Everton and Forest never really got going, and were looking set for the drop a few matches from the end, although they could still have escaped the drop if they could have won their final matches, but drawn matches were not enough to save them. Wednesday only manage one win in their final 15 matches, only Wigan fairing worse with only one win in their final 17, but Wednesday took the drop. Sunderland saved themselves at the 11th hour win a timely win against Stoke City in the final match.

Division One, like the Premier, was dominated by one club, in this case Swansea City, who garnered a total of 96 points and scored 101 goals, and thus will return once more to the Premier League. The second promotion spot was up from grabs for most of the season, with Burnley, Newcastle and Millwall looking likely candidates for a while. These clubs fell away in the latter parts of the season, however, and Huddersfield proved to be the more consistent, who clinched second place with 13 points to spare. Unlike Newcastle and Millwall, Burnley recovered enough to clinch third place, along with Aston Villa and Charlton. A late run from Watford gave them the fourth play-off spot. Burnley won the play-offs, winning a close final against Charlton on penalties.

At the bottom, Plymouth began the season with a 12-game winless run, and had only 7 points in the bag after 21 games. They did recover enough to give themselves a chance but ultimately went down in second bottom place, above fellow newly promoted side Crewe. Of the newly promoted clubs, only Crawley managed to avoid relegation, as Plymouth and Crewe dropped straight back into Division Two. Barnsley also looked likely for the drop all season, and so it proved to be, as they took the third relegation spot.

In Division Two, Leeds United returned in one season to Division One along with Crystal Palace, and Rotherham United won the play-offs.


Premier League

Premier League
Season 172
Champions Tottenham Hotspur
Relegated Sheffield Wednesday
Everton
Nottingham Forest
Euro-League Qualifiers Tottenham Hotspur
Manchester United
Hull City
Chelsea (qual)
Euro-Cup Qualifiers West Bromwich Albion
Manchester City
Norwich City
Biggest home win Tottenham 7–1 Everton
Biggest away win Leicester 0–5 Tottenham
Highest scoring Tottenham 7–1 Everton
Longest winning run 12 (Tottenham)
Longest unbeaten run 14 (Hull)
Longest winless run 14 (Southampton)
Longest losing run 6 (Everton, Sunderland)

Final Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Tottenham Hotspur (C)38312510442+6295
2Manchester United38233127739+3872
3 Hull City (p)38215126554+1168
4 Chelsea 38 19 9 10 69 50 +19 66
5Manchester City381810107354+1964
6Norwich City381710115549+661
7 Stoke City 38 16 10 12 67 62 +5 58
8Cardiff City38184166057+358
9Leicester City38175165863-556
10Liverpool38159146347+1654
11Fulham38158154957-853
12Arsenal38157165947+1252
13 West Bromwich Albion (CW) 38 13 13 12 59 61 -2 52
14Southampton381015134652-645
15Middlesbrough38126205169-1842
16 Sunderland (p)3898214170-2935
17Wigan Athletic38810204675-2934
18 Sheffield Wednesday (p)3896234670-2433
19Everton38711204777-3032
20Nottingham Forest3887233777-4031

 
Euro-League Group Stage
 
Euro-League Qualification
 
Relegation
 
Euro-Cup Round 1        

Results

Home-AwayARSCRDCHEEVEFULHULLEILIVMNCMNUMIDNRWNFOSHWSOASTKSUNTOTWBRWIG
Arsenal5–10–21–10–10–02–04–12–20–35–10–32–01–11–12–00–10–11–01–2
Cardiff3–12–14–31–21–12–12–12–31–42–12–34–11–02–01–14–33–24–00–2
Chelsea2–13–24–12–02–12–10–01–42–03–00–01–24–11–13–21–21–20–22–0
Everton0–41–12–20–20–31–30–11–31–41–30–24–11–01–12–01–12–32–23–1
Fulham0–34–13–14–20–10–00–21–00–03–01–11–04–11–22–22–10–30–22–1
Hull0–21–01–21–00–21–02–03–13–24–35–24–01–21–01–11–03–14–23–1
Leicester1–40–21–22–23–23–03–21–12–14–33–22–14–01–22–42–00–52–14–2
Liverpool2–30–03–00–04–00–10–10–30–21–12–05–04–12–21–33–00–24–04–1
Man City1–00–12–20–23–04–11–02–20–11–20–02–12–13–11–13–14–31–22–2
Man Utd0–22–04–14–14–03–04–01–31–21–00–14–02–12–00–11–14–31–05–1
Middlesbrough2–12–01–30–22–02–01–21–01–41–12–10–23–22–22–12–21–20–12–2
Norwich1–02–10–20–02–24–23–10–02–40–23–21–02–12–02–11–01–42–21–1
Nottm F2–00–40–42–20–02–54–20–11–21–20–20–41–31–11–43–21–30–14–2
Sheff Wed2–00–12–23–11–22–32–11–42–10–11–12–40–13–12–30–21–20–13–2
Southampton0–20–22–24–21–14–01–12–23–11–01–01–00–00–00–23–11–20–01–0
Stoke3–11–02–11–04–21–20–12–23–30–43–11–10–03–22–21–02–52–21–2
Sunderland2–40–20–02–12–10–30–11–20–02–13–10–20–30–04–33–22–52–30–0
Tottenham2–11–00–37–12–23–11–12–13–04–12–03–01–02–02–04–14–12–15–0
West Brom3–32–03–31–11–22–21–21–02–53–22–10–01–11–11–10–24–02–56–2
Wigan0–03–10–20–22–00–01–03–42–21–31–22–01–11–22–12–40–00–11–1

* Home team score shown first



Division One

Division One
Season 172
Champions Swansea City
Also Promoted Huddersfield Town
Burnley
Relegated Barnsley
Plymouth Argyle
Crewe Alexandra
Biggest home win Reading 6–0 Plymouth
Biggest away win Crawley 1–6 Swansea
Crewe 0–5 Swansea
Highest scoring Swansea 5–3 Burnley
Longest winning run 7 (Crawley, Huddersfield)
Longest unbeaten run 13 (Swansea, Newcastle)
Longest winless run 12 (Plymouth)
Longest losing run 9 (Plymouth)

Final Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Swansea City (r)42306610142+5996
2Huddersfield Town4225987648+2884
3 Burnley 42218137354+1971
4Aston Villa42218136653+1371
5Charlton Athletic42209137244+2869
6Watford421911125955+468
7Blackburn Rovers42199145952+766
8 West Ham United (r)421811136851+1765
9Newcastle United421810147956+2364
10Millwall421613137354+1961
11Blackpool42169175866-857
12Bolton Wanderers421510175855+355
13Derby County421412168081-154
14Yeovil Town421314155157-653
15Brighton & Hove Albion42158195569-1453
16Queen's Park Rangers421410185062-1252
17 Crawley Town (p)42157206174-1352
18Birmingham City42155225577-2250
19 Reading (r) 42 12 6 24 59 84 -25 42
20Barnsley42811234885-3735
21 Plymouth Argyle (p)42105273980-4135
22 Crewe Alexandra (p)4297265192-4134

 
Promotion
 
Promotion Play-offs
 
Relegation

Results

Home-AwayASVBNSBIRBLBBLPBOLBRIBRNCHACRACREDERHUDMILNECPLYQPRREASWAWATWHAYEO
Aston V2–02–11–20–12–10–01–02–13–12–11–03–10–23–21–03–01–01–22–33–04–1
Barnsley0–20–33–11–22–14–11–21–12–21–13–12–20–01–44–10–32–30–21–11–10–1
Birmingham0–33–00–12–20–31–22–00–31–34–02–13–11–41–13–00–23–01–30–01–10–1
Blackburn0–02–03–11–21–00–10–23–31–11–01–32–12–21–03–11–13–11–22–22–03–2
Blackpool1–44–20–10–24–11–20–32–10–24–11–00–10–00–41–00–22–22–44–33–10–0
Bolton1–21–11–30–23–01–02–20–23–21–12–22–22–10–13–24–02–11–21–23–03–0
Brighton0–01–34–12–00–20–02–13–11–24–02–22–01–32–42–10–02–30–10–10–31–1
Burnley3–03–04–12–12–21–14–21–02–02–12–11–02–22–30–12–13–12–20–12–12–3
Charlton1–25–00–20–01–01–03–02–13–11–04–21–12–03–10–12–02–03–42–00–00–1
Crawley2–04–20–13–22–22–33–20–01–14–13–40–30–42–03–10–21–21–62–01–30–0
Crewe1–11–23–23–00–32–11–22–30–21–21–31–31–11–14–03–22–00–51–20–13–2
Derby2–22–14–20–13–10–03–31–12–11–44–11–12–12–24–03–04–13–34–12–11–2
Huddersfield5–22–11–02–21–01–11–01–01–01–05–26–11–11–02–22–02–02–20–21–03–2
Millwall1–26–16–11–02–20–20–13–21–10–21–23–23–12–23–00–24–22–02–23–20–0
Newcastle4–21–10–12–13–14–06–10–22–35–04–11–10–30–01–10–05–11–11–21–32–0
Plymouth2–10–11–21–22–12–01–22–30–40–22–23–10–21–21–20–12–11–01–32–03–0
Q.P.R.1–13–02–33–21–11–11–20–20–31–04–23–23–42–21–00–03–22–10–10–01–2
Reading3–22–23–01–21–22–33–21–10–33–00–14–10–22–11–26–01–10–11–12–20–2
Swansea1–04–06–11–04–00–12–05–34–21–02–03–14–01–03–23–04–05–02–01–10–0
Watford1–11–13–00–20–31–00–22–02–12–11–14–11–33–21–21–11–00–12–00–40–0
West Ham4–12–11–11–20–11–04–02–13–32–02–11–10–22–01–21–02–14–04–13–30–0
Yeovil1–11–02–01–11–10–31–11–20–02–25–12–21–20–22–13–03–01–22–30–32–4

Play-offs

                     
  Charlton Athletic 1 3  
Aston Villa 0 1  
  Charlton Athletic (3) 1
  Burnley (4) 1
Watford 2 0
  Burnley 4 2  

 


Division Two

Final Table

POS  CLUB P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 Leeds United (r) 42 20 13 9 75 51 +24 73
2 Crystal Palace 42 19 14 9 69 46 +23 71
3 Sheffield United 42 20 10 12 79 54 +25 70
4 Rotherham United 42 20 8 14 65 49 +16 68
5 Bristol City (r) 42 21 5 16 62 53 +9 68
6 Doncaster Rovers 42 18 11 13 76 50 +26 65
7 Milton Keynes Dons 42 18 10 14 59 49 +10 64
8 Wolverhampton Wand 42 18 9 15 64 62 +2 63
9 Tranmere Rovers 42 16 12 14 69 69 0 60
10 Ipswich Town 42 16 11 15 71 66 +5 59
11 AFC Bournemouth 42 16 10 16 73 63 +10 58
12 Port Vale (p) 42 17 7 18 59 65 -6 58
13 Coventry City 42 16 8 18 52 59 -7 56
14 Colchester United 42 15 11 16 54 69 -15 56
15 Bradford City 42 14 13 15 65 56 +9 55
16 Swindon Town 42 15 9 18 53 59 -6 54
17 Leyton Orient 42 14 11 17 65 72 -7 53
18 Peterborough United (r) 42 13 10 19 56 63 -7 49
19 Brentford (p) 42 14 7 21 59 75 -16 49
20 Scunthorpe United 42 13 8 21 52 76 -24 47
21 Oldham Athletic (p) 42 13 5 24 49 76 -27 44
22 Accrington Stanley 42 9 12 21 53 97 -44 39

 
Promotion
 
Play-offs
 
Relegation

Play-offs

                     
  Bristol City 3 4  
Rotherham United 2 6*  
  Rotherham United 4
  Doncaster Rovers 2
Doncaster Rovers 3 1
  Sheffield United 3 0  

 


Division Three

POS  CLUB P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 Stevenage (r) 42 21 11 10 66 48 +18 74
2 Shrewsbury Town 42 20 13 9 75 47 +28 73
3 Portsmouth (r) ¶ 42 21 6 15 71 52 +19 69
4 Walsall 42 20 9 13 63 48 +15 69
5 Bury 42 19 11 12 60 48 +12 68
6 Rochdale 42 17 15 10 66 59 +7 66
7 Preston North End 42 17 12 13 65 64 +1 63
8 Notts County 42 16 14 12 78 53 +25 62
9 Carlisle United 42 17 10 15 66 56 +10 61
10 Exeter City 42 16 11 15 60 61 -1 59
11 Southend United (p) 42 17 7 18 64 64 0 58
12 Gillingham 42 15 12 15 66 58 +8 57
13 Hartlepool United 42 14 13 15 51 60 -9 55
14 Oxford United 42 14 12 16 58 68 -10 54
15 Chesterfield 42 14 11 17 67 65 +2 53
16 Burton Albion 42 15 8 19 63 78 -15 53
17 Wycombe Wanderers (r) 42 11 17 14 60 65 -5 50
18 AFC Wimbledon 42 12 13 17 58 68 -10 49
19 Torquay United 42 14 7 21 55 77 -22 49
20 Fleetwood Town 42 10 15 17 55 69 -14 45
21 Bristol Rovers 42 10 12 20 48 80 -32 42
22 Newport County (p) 42 7 11 24 49 76 -27 32

 
Promotion
 
Play-offs
 
Relegation

Play-offs

                     
  Bury 2 1  
Walsall 0 4  
  Walsall 0
  Portsmouth 1
Rochdale 2 1
  Portsmouth 1 3  

 


Cup Competitions

Premier Cup

Round One   Round Two   Semi-finals   Final


















1 Tottenham 4  
16 Middlesbrough 0    
Tottenham
2
 
8 Stoke
3
 
Stoke
0
 
9 Norwich
1       9 Tottenham
0
 
4 Southampton
0       5 Liverpool
1  
13 Nottm F
1    
Nottm F (4)
1
5 Liverpool
4
 
Liverpool (5)
1
 
12 Everton
2
      9 Liverpool
0
2 Chelsea
0
      3 Arsenal
2
15 Cardiff
2
   
Cardiff
2  
7 Man City 4
 
Man City
1
 
10 Leicester
2
      10 Cardiff 1
3 Arsenal
4       3 Arsenal
3  
14 West Brom
2
   
Arsenal
2
6 Man Utd (5)
2  
Man Utd
0  
11 Fulham (4)
2
 

Scores in penalty shoot-outs shown in parentheses.


A.F.L. Cup

First Round
 Swindon Town (3)1 – 0Preston North End (4) 
 Hartlepool United (4)4 – 2Bristol Rovers (4) 
 Wycombe Wanderers (4)2 – 1Oxford United (4) 
 Colchester United (3)2 – 2AFC Bournemouth (3) 
ReplayAFC Bournemouth4 – 3Colchester United 
 Scunthorpe United (3)2 – 0Port Vale (3) 
 Bury (4)1 – 2AFC Wimbledon (4) 
 Tranmere Rovers (3)2 – 1Doncaster Rovers (3) 
 Brentford (3)0 – 1Rochdale (4) 
 Gillingham (4)4 – 2Stevenage (4) 
 Coventry City (3)1 – 3Walsall (4) 
 Burton Albion (4)2 – 3Newport County (4) 
 Oldham Athletic (3)3 – 0Notts County (4) 
 Exeter City (4)4 – 2Southend United (4) 
 Ipswich Town (3)3 – 0Accrington Stanley (3) 
 Sheffield United (3)1 – 0Leyton Orient (3) 
 Chesterfield (4)1 – 0Bristol City (3) 
 Rotherham United (3)1 – 2Shrewsbury Town (4) 
 Leeds United (3)3 – 1Carlisle United (4) 
 Portsmouth (4)2 – 0Milton Keynes Dons (3) 
 Crystal Palace (3)2 – 1Torquay United (4) 
 Peterborough United (3)2 – 2Bradford City (3) 
ReplayBradford City1 – 2Peterborough United 
 Fleetwood Town (4)2 – 4Wolverhampton Wanderers (3) 

 

Second Round
 Leeds United (3)2 – 2Millwall (2) 
ReplayMillwall4 – 3Leeds United 
 Gillingham (4)1 – 2Rochdale (4) 
 Huddersfield Town (2)2 – 1Hartlepool United (4) 
 Blackburn Rovers (2)1 – 0AFC Bournemouth (3) 
 Fulham (1)1 – 1Queen's Park Rangers (2) 
ReplayQueen's Park Rangers2 – 1Fulham 
 Portsmouth (4)2 – 5Newcastle United (2) 
 Shrewsbury Town (4)0 – 1Ipswich Town (3) 
 Barnsley (2)3 – 2Derby County (2) 
 Scunthorpe United (3)2 – 1Tottenham Hotspur (1) 
 Arsenal (1)0 – 1Nottingham Forest (1) 
 West Ham United (2)4 – 0Wycombe Wanderers (4) 
 AFC Wimbledon (4)1 – 0Watford (2) 
 Everton (1)1 – 2Birmingham City (2) 
 Sunderland (1)3 – 2Bolton Wanderers (2) 
 Sheffield United (3)2 – 2Burnley (2) 
ReplayBurnley1 – 0Sheffield United 
 Crawley Town (2)4 – 0Swindon Town (3) 
 Blackpool (2)1 – 3Leicester City (1) 
 Stoke City (1)2 – 2Manchester United (1) 
ReplayManchester United2 – 1Stoke City 
 Chesterfield (4)1 – 1Manchester City (1) 
ReplayManchester City6 – 1Chesterfield 
 Wigan Athletic (1)3 – 1Crystal Palace (3) 
 Plymouth Argyle (2)1 – 1Liverpool (1) 
ReplayLiverpool3 – 0Plymouth Argyle 
 West Bromwich Albion (1)1 – 0Aston Villa (2) 
 Chelsea (1)2 – 1Reading (2) 
 Cardiff City (1)4 – 0Tranmere Rovers (3) 
 Hull City (1)0 – 3Norwich City (1) 
 Swansea City (2)1 – 0Oldham Athletic (3) 
 Yeovil Town (2)2 – 2Crewe Alexandra (2) 
ReplayCrewe Alexandra2 – 0Yeovil Town 
 Peterborough United (3)0 – 0Newport County (4) 
ReplayNewport County1 – 2Peterborough United 
 Brighton & Hove Albion (2)2 – 0Sheffield Wednesday (1) 
 Walsall (4)1 – 3Exeter City (4) 
 Wolverhampton Wanderers (3)2 – 4Charlton Athletic (2) 
 Southampton (1)1 – 0Middlesbrough (1) 

 

Third Round
 AFC Wimbledon (4)0 – 0Queen's Park Rangers (2) 
ReplayQueen's Park Rangers3 – 0AFC Wimbledon 
 Rochdale (4)1 – 2Cardiff City (1) 
 Leicester City (1)2 – 3Millwall (2) 
 Burnley (2)2 – 3West Bromwich Albion (1) 
 Manchester United (1)1 – 1Crawley Town (2) 
ReplayCrawley Town1 – 0Manchester United 
 Blackburn Rovers (2)0 – 0Crewe Alexandra (2) 
ReplayCrewe Alexandra0 – 2Blackburn Rovers 
 Huddersfield Town (2)2 – 1Ipswich Town (3) 
 Nottingham Forest (1)2 – 1Liverpool (1) 
 Scunthorpe United (3)1 – 4Manchester City (1) 
 Peterborough United (3)1 – 1Norwich City (1) 
ReplayNorwich City2 – 3Peterborough United 
 West Ham United (2)2 – 3Swansea City (2) 
 Wigan Athletic (1)1 – 2Southampton (1) 
 Barnsley (2)2 – 2Brighton & Hove Albion (2) 
ReplayBrighton & Hove Albion1 – 0Barnsley 
 Sunderland (1)0 – 2Charlton Athletic (2) 
 Newcastle United (2)2 – 2Exeter City (4) 
ReplayExeter City2 – 5Newcastle United 
 Chelsea (1)4 – 2Birmingham City (2) 

 

Fourth Round
 Peterborough United (3)1 – 0Chelsea (1) 
 Millwall (2)4 – 3Huddersfield Town (2) 
 Southampton (1)0 – 3Manchester City (1) 
 Blackburn Rovers (2)0 – 2Nottingham Forest (1) 
 Cardiff City (1)5 – 1Crawley Town (2) 
 Queen's Park Rangers (2)2 – 0Swansea City (2) 
 Newcastle United (2)2 – 1Brighton & Hove Albion (2) 
 Charlton Athletic (2)1 – 2West Bromwich Albion (1) 

 

Quarter-Final
 Cardiff City (1)0 – 0Queen's Park Rangers (2) 
ReplayQueen's Park Rangers3 – 3Cardiff City(4 – 5 pens)
 West Bromwich Albion (1)4 – 2Newcastle United (2) 
 Nottingham Forest (1)4 – 3Millwall (2) 
 Peterborough United (3)0 – 4Manchester City (1) 

 

Semi-Final
WembleyCardiff City (1)2 – 3West Bromwich Albion (1) 
WembleyNottingham Forest (1)0 – 4Manchester City (1) 

 

Final
WembleyWest Bromwich Albion (1)2 – 0Manchester City (1) 

 

UV–31