A·F·L Chart Soccer - Season 179
<-- Home
A·F·L Chart Soccer Season 179 |
|
Premier Division Champions |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Division One Champions |
Burnley |
Division Two Champions |
Barnsley |
Division Three Champions |
Rochdale |
A·F·L Cup |
Liverpool |
Super Cup |
Arsenal |
Pro Cup |
Birmingham City |
Teams in Europe |
Chelsea, Sunderland, Tottenham Hotspur, Liverpool, Arsenal, Manchester United |
← Season 178 |
Season 180 → |
Season Summary
Season 179 of the A·F·L began with the Super Cup, which was won by Arsenal for the second season in a row, with a 3—2 victory against Stoke City in the final.
In the league, Liverpool, Tottenham and Arsenal set the early pace, with Stoke City just behind the leading pack. Manchester City were further back but improved in the second half of the season to become the main challengers for the title. However, they faded in the last few games and Liverpool took over second place, allowing Tottenham to take the title by a margin of 9 points. It is Tottenham's 16th title in the A·F·L, and their fifth in the last nine seasons. Liverpool and Manchester City took the other two Euro-League places. Arsenal, Stoke City and Chelsea qualified for the Euro-Cup. At the bottom, Reading dropped back into Division One, accompanied by Derby County and Wigan.
In Division One, Huddersfield and Brighton started well, although Burnley joined the race for promotion at around the halfway stage of the season. Brighton fell out of contention towards the end and Burnley put on a late surge to take the title from Huddersfield, who took the other automatic promotion position. Brighton finished third, but won the play-offs to book their place in the top division next season. At the bottom, Blackburn were relegated for the second season in a row. Crewe will drop into Division Two along with them.
The A·F·L Cup was won by Liverpool, their seventh in the history of the competition, after defeating Manchester City in the final. The final was drawn after 120 minutes and went to penalties. After ten penalties each the Merseyside team won by 8 penalties to 7.
Premier Division
League Table
Premier Division |
Season |
179 |
Champions |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Relegated |
Derby County Wigan Athletic Reading |
Euro-League Qualifiers |
Tottenham Hotpsur Liverpool Manchester City |
Euro-Cup Qualifiers |
Arsenal Stoke City Chelsea |
Matches Played |
380 |
Goals Scored |
1,233 (3.24 per match) |
Home Wins |
231 |
Away Wins |
90 |
Draws |
59 |
Biggest home win |
Liverpool 6—0 Wigan |
Biggest away win |
Derby 1—6 Tottenham Hull 1—6 Tottenham |
Highest scoring |
Wigan 3—5 West Brom |
Pos | | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | | Tottenham Hotspur (C) | 38 | 29 | 3 | 6 | 104 | 43 | 61 | 90 |
2 | | Liverpool (CW) | 38 | 25 | 6 | 7 | 80 | 46 | 34 | 81 |
3 | | Manchester City | 38 | 25 | 3 | 10 | 86 | 43 | 43 | 78 |
4 | | Arsenal | 38 | 22 | 6 | 10 | 81 | 52 | 29 | 72 |
5 | | Stoke City | 38 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 63 | 45 | 18 | 67 |
6 | | Chelsea | 38 | 20 | 5 | 13 | 69 | 55 | 14 | 65 |
7 | | Southampton (p) | 38 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 59 | 49 | 10 | 58 |
8 | | West Bromwich Albion | 38 | 17 | 7 | 14 | 64 | 55 | 9 | 58 |
9 | | Everton | 38 | 17 | 4 | 17 | 55 | 57 | -2 | 55 |
10 | | Crystal Palace | 38 | 16 | 3 | 19 | 66 | 62 | 4 | 51 |
11 | | West Ham United | 38 | 15 | 6 | 17 | 54 | 56 | -2 | 51 |
12 | | Hull City | 38 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 54 | 79 | -25 | 48 |
13 | | Manchester United | 38 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 58 | 60 | -2 | 47 |
14 | | Sunderland | 38 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 55 | 64 | -9 | 47 |
15 | | Swansea City | 38 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 53 | 68 | -15 | 44 |
16 | | Newcastle United | 38 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 57 | 70 | -13 | 42 |
17 | | Middlesbrough (p) | 38 | 12 | 5 | 21 | 47 | 74 | -27 | 41 |
18 | | Derby County (R) | 38 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 51 | 76 | -25 | 32 |
19 | | Wigan Athletic (R) | 38 | 8 | 4 | 26 | 38 | 98 | -60 | 28 |
20 | | Reading (R, p) | 38 | 7 | 5 | 26 | 39 | 81 | -42 | 26 |
|
Qualification to Euro-League |
|
Qualification to Euro-Cup |
|
Relegation to Division One |
(C) Champions; (CW) Cup winners; (R) Relegated; (p) Promoted in previous season
Results
Home−Away | ARS | CHE | CPA | DER | EVE | HUL | LIV | MNC | MNU | MID | NWC | REA | SOT | STK | SUN | SWA | TOT | WBA | WHU | WIG |
Arsenal | | 3−2 | 4−2 | 2−0 | 4−0 | 3−1 | 4−0 | 4−0 | 2−0 | 2−1 | 2−2 | 4−2 | 3−0 | 1−1 | 3−2 | 2−2 | 0−0 | 3−1 | 3−0 | 3−0 |
Chelsea | 1−0 | | 4−2 | 4−1 | 3−0 | 2−2 | 4−1 | 2−1 | 2−0 | 3−2 | 4−1 | 2−1 | 1−0 | 1−2 | 3−1 | 1−3 | 0−3 | 0−0 | 3−0 | 5−2 |
Crystal Palace | 3−2 | 3−2 | | 4−0 | 1−0 | 3−0 | 2−3 | 1−2 | 3−1 | 1−1 | 4−0 | 3−0 | 2−0 | 1−2 | 2−3 | 3−2 | 0−3 | 2−1 | 3−0 | 4−0 |
Derby | 4−1 | 1−2 | 4−1 | | 0−1 | 3−0 | 1−2 | 2−3 | 3−1 | 0−1 | 2−2 | 3−1 | 1−1 | 1−4 | 3−0 | 2−2 | 1−6 | 0−0 | 2−3 | 3−0 |
Everton | 2−1 | 3−1 | 1−0 | 1−1 | | 5−0 | 1−3 | 0−5 | 3−4 | 3−1 | 1−2 | 2−1 | 3−1 | 0−1 | 3−0 | 2−1 | 1−2 | 0−2 | 1−0 | 3−0 |
Hull | 1−2 | 0−2 | 2−2 | 2−0 | 2−2 | | 4−3 | 2−1 | 3−2 | 0−0 | 1−1 | 1−0 | 1−1 | 0−0 | 2−1 | 4−2 | 1−6 | 1−0 | 4−0 | 2−0 |
Liverpool | 3−1 | 2−0 | 4−1 | 2−4 | 2−3 | 2−2 | | 2−1 | 1−1 | 5−0 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 1−0 | 3−1 | 2−2 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 6−0 |
Man City | 1−2 | 3−0 | 2−1 | 5−0 | 1−0 | 5−0 | 0−0 | | 1−0 | 3−1 | 4−0 | 2−0 | 2−1 | 3−1 | 3−0 | 2−0 | 2−1 | 4−1 | 3−2 | 2−0 |
Man Utd | 1−2 | 0−0 | 0−2 | 2−0 | 2−3 | 2−1 | 1−3 | 0−2 | | 3−1 | 3−0 | 3−0 | 1−0 | 2−3 | 3−1 | 2−0 | 2−3 | 4−2 | 0−0 | 4−0 |
Middlesbrough | 1−3 | 4−2 | 3−2 | 0−0 | 3−1 | 0−1 | 1−3 | 0−2 | 3−1 | | 4−3 | 0−1 | 0−1 | 3−2 | 2−2 | 1−0 | 2−3 | 0−2 | 3−2 | 2−1 |
Newcastle | 1−2 | 0−1 | 1−1 | 4−0 | 0−1 | 5−2 | 3−4 | 2−1 | 1−4 | 0−1 | | 2−2 | 3−1 | 2−2 | 2−1 | 2−0 | 2−5 | 1−3 | 1−1 | 4−0 |
Reading | 2−3 | 1−3 | 0−3 | 2−2 | 1−0 | 1−2 | 1−2 | 2−2 | 2−1 | 0−1 | 1−1 | | 1−0 | 2−2 | 2−0 | 1−2 | 1−4 | 4−1 | 1−3 | 2−0 |
Southampton | 2−0 | 0−0 | 2−1 | 3−1 | 2−0 | 5−2 | 0−1 | 2−1 | 3−1 | 1−0 | 2−3 | 4−0 | | 2−1 | 3−0 | 2−0 | 3−0 | 2−1 | 2−0 | 3−1 |
Stoke | 2−0 | 2−2 | 2−0 | 2−1 | 0−0 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 2−4 | 1−0 | 2−1 | 1−1 | 5−0 | 3−1 | | 3−0 | 1−0 | 3−0 | 1−0 | 1−1 | 1−0 |
Sunderland | 2−1 | 2−1 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 1−1 | 2−1 | 0−2 | 2−1 | 2−3 | 2−2 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 1−0 | 4−0 | | 3−3 | 2−3 | 1−1 | 4−1 | 1−2 |
Swansea | 4−1 | 0−1 | 1−0 | 2−1 | 2−1 | 3−3 | 0−0 | 2−3 | 1−1 | 4−1 | 1−3 | 1−0 | 0−2 | 1−1 | 1−4 | | 3−2 | 1−1 | 2−1 | 3−0 |
Tottenham | 2−2 | 2−0 | 3−0 | 3−2 | 2−1 | 3−0 | 3−0 | 3−1 | 3−0 | 5−0 | 3−0 | 3−0 | 3−2 | 2−0 | 3−2 | 2−3 | | 4−0 | 3−0 | 3−0 |
West Brom | 2−2 | 4−2 | 2−0 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 4−2 | 2−3 | 3−2 | 1−0 | 4−0 | 2−2 | 4−2 | 3−1 | 0−0 | 1−0 | 3−0 | 1−2 | | 3−0 | 1−2 |
West Ham | 1−0 | 1−2 | 1−2 | 2−0 | 1−2 | 4−0 | 0−0 | 2−2 | 0−1 | 1−0 | 0−0 | 3−0 | 4−2 | 4−3 | 2−0 | 4−0 | 2−1 | 3−0 | | 3−0 |
Wigan | 1−4 | 2−1 | 2−1 | 2−2 | 2−4 | 0−2 | 1−4 | 0−4 | 2−2 | 3−1 | 0−0 | 3−2 | 2−2 | 3−2 | 0−2 | 2−0 | 2−3 | 3−5 | 0−2 | |
* Home team score shown first
Division One
League Table
Division One |
Season |
179 |
Champions |
Burnley |
Promoted |
Huddersfield Town Brighton & Hove Albion |
Relegated |
Crewe Alexandra Blackburn Rovers |
Matches Played |
380 |
Goals Scored |
1,218 (3.21 per match) |
Home Wins |
226 |
Away Wins |
85 |
Draws |
69 |
Biggest home win |
Watford 6—0 Walsall Burnley 6—0 Nottingham F |
Biggest away win |
Nottingham F 0—6 Huddersfield |
Highest scoring |
Huddersfield 6—3 Crewe |
Pos | | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | | Burnley (P) | 38 | 28 | 2 | 8 | 100 | 47 | 53 | 86 |
2 | | Huddersfield Town (P, r) | 38 | 25 | 8 | 5 | 93 | 30 | 63 | 83 |
3 | | Brighton & Hove Albion (O) | 38 | 22 | 8 | 8 | 82 | 36 | 46 | 74 |
4 | | Watford | 38 | 22 | 6 | 10 | 83 | 48 | 35 | 72 |
5 | | AFC Bournemouth | 38 | 22 | 4 | 12 | 68 | 48 | 20 | 70 |
6 | | Queen's Park Rangers | 38 | 21 | 6 | 11 | 70 | 47 | 23 | 69 |
7 | | Norwich City | 38 | 21 | 6 | 11 | 71 | 57 | 14 | 69 |
8 | | Leicester City | 38 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 76 | 56 | 20 | 66 |
9 | | Ipswich Town | 38 | 16 | 6 | 16 | 61 | 54 | 7 | 54 |
10 | | Cardiff City | 38 | 15 | 8 | 15 | 54 | 59 | -5 | 53 |
11 | | Sheffield Wednesday | 38 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 61 | 49 | 12 | 52 |
12 | | Fulham | 38 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 59 | 63 | -4 | 52 |
13 | | Millwall (r) | 38 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 50 | 65 | -15 | 48 |
14 | | Aston Villa | 38 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 54 | 59 | -5 | 46 |
15 | | Leeds United | 38 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 46 | 60 | -14 | 43 |
16 | | Walsall (p) | 38 | 9 | 7 | 22 | 41 | 78 | -37 | 34 |
17 | | Brentford (p) | 38 | 7 | 6 | 25 | 36 | 81 | -45 | 27 |
18 | | Nottingham Forest (p) | 38 | 8 | 3 | 27 | 38 | 90 | -52 | 27 |
19 | | Crewe Alexandra (R) | 38 | 6 | 7 | 25 | 37 | 97 | -60 | 25 |
20 | | Blackburn Rovers (R, r) | 38 | 3 | 12 | 23 | 38 | 94 | -56 | 21 |
|
Promotion to Premier Division |
|
Qualification to promotion play-offs |
|
Relegation to Division Two |
(P) Promoted;
(O) Play-off winners;
(R) Relegated;
(p) Promoted in previous season;
(r) Relegated in previous season.
Results
Home−Away | ASV | BLB | BOU | BRE | BHA | BRN | CRD | CRE | FUL | HUD | IPS | LEE | LEI | MIL | NRW | NFO | QPR | SHW | WAL | WAT |
Aston V | | 2−0 | 0−1 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 1−2 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 1−2 | 0−0 | 2−0 | 2−1 | 3−1 | 3−0 | 1−2 | 3−0 | 2−1 | 3−3 | 2−0 | 3−3 |
Blackburn | 2−2 | | 0−3 | 2−0 | 1−5 | 2−4 | 0−0 | 0−0 | 3−2 | 0−5 | 1−2 | 1−1 | 3−2 | 1−1 | 2−2 | 2−3 | 3−3 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 3−3 |
Bournemouth | 2−0 | 2−0 | | 3−0 | 2−1 | 4−3 | 2−1 | 6−2 | 2−0 | 1−2 | 2−0 | 1−2 | 1−1 | 0−2 | 5−0 | 2−1 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 3−1 | 2−1 |
Brentford | 1−1 | 3−0 | 2−2 | | 2−3 | 1−3 | 1−2 | 0−1 | 2−0 | 0−4 | 2−0 | 3−2 | 3−4 | 3−2 | 1−1 | 2−1 | 1−0 | 1−4 | 0−1 | 1−3 |
Brighton | 4−1 | 2−0 | 1−1 | 6−1 | | 1−0 | 1−0 | 6−1 | 3−2 | 2−2 | 2−1 | 3−0 | 1−1 | 2−0 | 2−3 | 3−0 | 2−2 | 1−0 | 3−0 | 1−2 |
Burnley | 2−1 | 3−0 | 4−0 | 1−0 | 1−0 | | 4−2 | 5−0 | 3−2 | 2−1 | 2−3 | 4−0 | 1−0 | 5−1 | 2−0 | 6−0 | 4−1 | 3−1 | 2−0 | 2−1 |
Cardiff | 2−1 | 4−1 | 1−1 | 2−0 | 2−2 | 0−2 | | 2−0 | 0−0 | 3−2 | 1−0 | 2−1 | 0−2 | 1−0 | 3−2 | 3−0 | 2−2 | 2−2 | 4−0 | 3−2 |
Crewe | 0−3 | 3−0 | 1−4 | 2−1 | 0−4 | 1−5 | 2−1 | | 2−3 | 1−1 | 3−3 | 0−0 | 2−2 | 0−1 | 2−4 | 2−0 | 2−3 | 1−2 | 2−0 | 0−1 |
Fulham | 2−0 | 2−2 | 3−1 | 3−0 | 0−4 | 2−0 | 3−0 | 2−0 | | 0−2 | 0−1 | 4−0 | 2−2 | 0−2 | 3−0 | 2−0 | 4−2 | 0−0 | 4−2 | 3−3 |
Huddersfield | 3−1 | 5−0 | 3−0 | 3−1 | 1−1 | 3−0 | 2−0 | 6−3 | 4−0 | | 2−0 | 3−1 | 0−1 | 2−0 | 4−1 | 2−0 | 0−1 | 3−1 | 4−0 | 4−0 |
Ipswich | 2−0 | 4−2 | 1−0 | 1−1 | 3−1 | 1−3 | 3−0 | 4−0 | 4−0 | 1−1 | | 2−2 | 1−2 | 2−0 | 4−0 | 2−0 | 0−1 | 0−1 | 1−0 | 1−2 |
Leeds | 0−0 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 3−0 | 0−1 | 0−2 | 3−0 | 1−1 | 2−1 | 1−2 | 2−0 | | 4−1 | 1−3 | 0−1 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 1−1 | 3−0 | 3−3 |
Leicester | 4−2 | 4−0 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 2−2 | 2−2 | 2−3 | 4−0 | 3−1 | 1−1 | 4−0 | 2−1 | | 3−2 | 0−1 | 5−0 | 2−0 | 2−2 | 1−0 | 3−2 |
Millwall | 2−1 | 3−2 | 2−3 | 2−2 | 0−2 | 4−2 | 1−0 | 1−1 | 2−2 | 2−2 | 3−3 | 1−0 | 2−1 | | 1−1 | 2−2 | 0−3 | 1−0 | 2−1 | 2−0 |
Norwich | 3−2 | 3−1 | 0−2 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 3−4 | 1−2 | 5−1 | 4−0 | 2−1 | 2−0 | 4−1 | 2−2 | 3−1 | | 1−1 | 2−1 | 2−0 | 1−0 | 3−1 |
Nottm F | 3−2 | 3−1 | 3−2 | 2−0 | 0−5 | 3−5 | 3−1 | 2−0 | 0−1 | 0−6 | 1−3 | 0−3 | 1−2 | 1−0 | 1−3 | | 3−4 | 2−2 | 0−1 | 1−2 |
Q.P.R. | 2−2 | 3−1 | 3−1 | 4−0 | 0−0 | 2−1 | 4−0 | 3−0 | 1−1 | 0−1 | 3−2 | 4−0 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 2−1 | | 3−1 | 2−0 | 2−0 |
Sheff Wed | 3−1 | 2−0 | 0−1 | 4−0 | 0−1 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 5−0 | 0−2 | 0−1 | 2−1 | 3−0 | 3−1 | 4−1 | 0−2 | 2−0 | 4−1 | | 3−0 | 1−1 |
Walsall | 2−0 | 0−0 | 2−3 | 1−1 | 0−4 | 1−5 | 1−1 | 1−0 | 4−1 | 3−3 | 2−3 | 3−1 | 2−4 | 1−1 | 3−3 | 2−0 | 0−1 | 4−2 | | 2−1 |
Watford | 4−0 | 5−0 | 2−0 | 3−0 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 4−3 | 4−1 | 2−0 | 0−2 | 2−2 | 2−0 | 4−0 | 3−0 | 1−0 | 3−0 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 6−0 | |
Play-offs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q.P.R. |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Brighton |
3 |
1 |
|
|
|
Brighton |
1 |
|
|
|
|
Bournemouth |
0 |
|
|
Bournemouth |
2 |
3 |
|
|
Watford |
2 |
2 |
|
Division Two
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Barnsley | 46 | 32 | 6 | 8 | 96 | 47 | +49 | 102 |
2 | Preston North End | 46 | 30 | 6 | 10 | 84 | 46 | +38 | 96 |
3 | Birmingham City | 46 | 27 | 9 | 10 | 92 | 54 | +38 | 90 |
4 | Sheffield United (O) | 46 | 27 | 6 | 13 | 79 | 50 | +29 | 87 |
5 | Oldham Athletic | 46 | 21 | 16 | 9 | 64 | 40 | +24 | 79 |
6 | Burton Albion | 46 | 24 | 6 | 16 | 76 | 61 | +15 | 78 |
7 | Blackpool | 46 | 21 | 10 | 15 | 66 | 49 | +17 | 73 |
8 | Milton Keynes Dons | 46 | 21 | 10 | 15 | 68 | 53 | +15 | 73 |
9 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 46 | 20 | 12 | 14 | 70 | 49 | +21 | 72 |
10 | Rotherham United | 46 | 22 | 6 | 18 | 64 | 60 | +4 | 72 |
11 | Southend United | 46 | 21 | 5 | 20 | 62 | 59 | +3 | 68 |
12 | Gillingham | 46 | 20 | 6 | 20 | 68 | 60 | +8 | 66 |
13 | Bradford City | 46 | 19 | 7 | 20 | 53 | 58 | -5 | 64 |
14 | Charlton Athletic | 46 | 18 | 8 | 20 | 70 | 74 | -4 | 62 |
15 | Bristol City | 46 | 14 | 12 | 20 | 74 | 73 | +1 | 54 |
16 | Scunthorpe United | 46 | 15 | 9 | 22 | 63 | 69 | -6 | 54 |
17 | Bristol Rovers | 46 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 55 | 75 | -20 | 53 |
18 | Coventry City | 46 | 15 | 6 | 25 | 60 | 80 | -20 | 51 |
19 | Swindon Town | 46 | 11 | 11 | 24 | 53 | 76 | -23 | 44 |
20 | Port Vale | 46 | 12 | 8 | 26 | 52 | 80 | -28 | 44 |
21 | Doncaster Rovers | 46 | 11 | 11 | 24 | 52 | 93 | -41 | 44 |
22 | Leyton Orient | 46 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 51 | 87 | -36 | 43 |
23 | Colchester United | 46 | 10 | 11 | 25 | 60 | 93 | -33 | 41 |
24 | Chesterfield | 46 | 11 | 8 | 27 | 53 | 99 | -46 | 41 |
(O) Play-off winners
Division Three
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Rochdale | 46 | 29 | 8 | 9 | 90 | 51 | +39 | 95 |
2 | AFC Wimbledon | 46 | 27 | 11 | 8 | 86 | 43 | +43 | 92 |
3 | Peterborough United | 46 | 26 | 8 | 12 | 93 | 52 | +41 | 86 |
4 | Bolton Wanderers | 46 | 25 | 10 | 11 | 79 | 53 | +26 | 85 |
5 | Portsmouth (O) | 46 | 24 | 9 | 13 | 72 | 49 | +23 | 81 |
6 | Bury | 46 | 23 | 10 | 13 | 79 | 60 | +19 | 79 |
7 | Northampton Town | 46 | 23 | 10 | 13 | 74 | 55 | +19 | 79 |
8 | Exeter City | 46 | 22 | 12 | 12 | 66 | 50 | +16 | 78 |
9 | Fleetwood Town | 46 | 22 | 10 | 14 | 66 | 48 | +18 | 76 |
10 | Shrewsbury Town | 46 | 21 | 9 | 16 | 64 | 60 | +4 | 72 |
11 | Crawley Town | 46 | 20 | 9 | 17 | 63 | 52 | +11 | 69 |
12 | Oxford United | 46 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 68 | 58 | +10 | 66 |
13 | Plymouth Argyle | 46 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 57 | 55 | +2 | 66 |
14 | Hartlepool United | 46 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 52 | 54 | -2 | 62 |
15 | Morecambe | 46 | 16 | 11 | 19 | 66 | 84 | -18 | 59 |
16 | Accrington Stanley | 46 | 12 | 13 | 21 | 48 | 64 | -16 | 49 |
17 | Yeovil Town | 46 | 13 | 8 | 25 | 48 | 77 | -29 | 47 |
18 | Stevenage | 46 | 13 | 7 | 26 | 53 | 69 | -16 | 46 |
19 | Wycombe Wanderers | 46 | 13 | 7 | 26 | 58 | 75 | -17 | 46 |
20 | Luton Town | 46 | 12 | 9 | 25 | 50 | 79 | -29 | 45 |
21 | Newport County | 46 | 10 | 11 | 25 | 47 | 89 | -42 | 41 |
22 | Notts County | 46 | 9 | 12 | 25 | 52 | 74 | -22 | 39 |
23 | Tranmere Rovers | 46 | 9 | 12 | 25 | 49 | 89 | -40 | 39 |
24 | Mansfield Town | 46 | 7 | 13 | 26 | 51 | 91 | -40 | 34 |
(O) Play-off winners
Super Cup
First Round
GROUP 1 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Arsenal | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 7 |
Newcastle | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 |
Chelsea | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 |
Swansea | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 |
Man Utd | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 |
|
| P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Millwall | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 8 |
Burnley | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 6 |
Ipswich | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 |
Cardiff | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
Sheff Wed | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 2 |
|
| P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Stoke | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 8 |
Crystal Palace | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 |
Man City | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
Sunderland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 |
Southampton | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 |
|
| P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Huddersfield | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 |
Q.P.R. | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 |
Norwich | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 5 |
Nottm F | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 |
Leeds | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 2 |
|
| P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Tottenham | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 10 |
Middlesbrough | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 9 |
Everton | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 |
West Ham | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 4 |
Wigan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 0 |
|
| P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Blackburn | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 8 |
Fulham | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 |
Walsall | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 |
Bournemouth | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 6 |
Aston V | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 |
|
| P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Reading | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 10 |
Derby | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 |
Liverpool | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 4 |
West Brom | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 |
Hull | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 3 |
|
| P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Watford | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 |
Brighton | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 7 |
Leicester | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 |
Crewe | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 |
Brentford | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 |
|
Pro Cup
First Round
FIRST ROUND |
NORTHERN AREA | | SOUTHERN AREA |
GROUP 1 | | GROUP 1 |
Rotherham 3—0 Doncaster | | Charlton 4—1 Gillingham |
Doncaster 1—2 Rochdale | | Gillingham 1—2 Crawley |
Rochdale 1—1 Rotherham | | Crawley 0—1 Charlton |
|
GROUP 2 | | GROUP 2 |
Barnsley 2—1 Port Vale | | Colchester 3—0 Leyton O |
Port Vale 3—1 Fleetwood | | Leyton O 0—2 Exeter |
Fleetwood 1—1 Barnsley | | Exeter 2—0 Colchester |
|
GROUP 3 | | GROUP 3 |
Oldham 3—1 Sheff Utd | | Bristol C 1—2 Bristol R |
Sheff Utd 4—1 Bury | | Bristol R 2—2 Wycombe |
Bury 1—1 Oldham | | Wycombe 0—3 Bristol C |
|
GROUP 4 | | GROUP 4 |
Preston 1—2 Chesterfield | | Birmingham 2—0 Stevenage |
Chesterfield 0—2 Morecambe | | Stevenage 1—0 Portsmouth |
Morecambe 1—3 Preston | | Portsmouth 0—0 Birmingham |
|
GROUP 5 | | GROUP 5 |
Wolves 3—0 Burton | | MK Dons 3—1 AFC Wimbledon |
Burton 1—1 Mansfield | | AFC Wimbledon 4—2 Newport |
Mansfield 0—2 Wolves | | Newport 0—3 MK Dons |
|
GROUP 6 | | GROUP 6 |
Blackpool 1—0 Shrewsbury | | Swindon 4—2 Yeovil |
Shrewsbury 2—0 Notts Co | | Yeovil 4—3 Plymouth |
Notts Co 1—3 Blackpool | | Plymouth 0—3 Swindon |
|
GROUP 7 | | GROUP 7 |
Bradford 1—0 Bolton | | Coventry 2—2 Peterborough |
Bolton 3—2 Hartlepool | | Peterborough 1—1 Oxford |
Hartlepool 1—1 Bradford | | Oxford 2—3 Coventry |
|
GROUP 8 | | GROUP 8 |
Scunthorpe 4—1 Tranmere | | Southend 1—0 Northampton |
Tranmere 4—1 Accrington | | Northampton 1—1 Luton |
Accrington 3—4 Scunthorpe | | Luton 0—0 Southend |
A·F·L Cup
First Round
| Peterborough United | 3—1 | Birmingham City | | |
| Yeovil Town | 2—0 | Portsmouth | | |
| Wycombe Wanderers | 2—1 | Shrewsbury Town | | |
| Coventry City | 4—1 | Hartlepool United | | |
| Wolverhampton Wanderers | 4—1 | Fleetwood Town | | |
| Scunthorpe United | 1—1 | Bury | | |
| AFC Wimbledon | 2—0 | Stevenage | | |
| Mansfield Town | 2—1 | Port Vale | | |
| Bradford City | 1—1 | Leyton Orient | | |
| Bolton Wanderers | 0—2 | Sheffield United | | |
| Chesterfield | 0—1 | Barnsley | | |
| Oldham Athletic | 2—0 | Bristol City | | |
| Preston North End | 3—1 | Northampton Town | | |
| Charlton Athletic | 0—1 | Burton Albion | | |
| Morecambe | 0—2 | Gillingham | | |
| Doncaster Rovers | 2—1 | Exeter City | | |
| Plymouth Argyle | 2—0 | Milton Keynes Dons | | |
| Bristol Rovers | 2—2 | Accrington Stanley | | |
| Luton Town | 1—3 | Tranmere Rovers | | |
| Rotherham United | 2—0 | Oxford United | | |
| Colchester United | 1—0 | Notts County | | |
| Newport County | 0—2 | Southend United | | |
| Blackpool | 3—1 | Rochdale | | |
| Swindon Town | 3—0 | Crawley Town | | |
Replays
| Bury | 3—2 | Scunthorpe United | | |
| Leyton Orient | 0—1 | Bradford City | (aet) | |
| Accrington Stanley | 2—1 | Bristol Rovers | | |
Second Round
| Middlesbrough | 2—1 | Fulham | | |
| Cardiff City | 2—0 | Wycombe Wanderers | | |
| Brighton & Hove Albion | 2—0 | Mansfield Town | | |
| Stoke City | 2—3 | Norwich City | | |
| Burnley | 3—0 | Leeds United | | |
| Plymouth Argyle | 0—3 | Burton Albion | | |
| Oldham Athletic | 0—2 | Hull City | | |
| Manchester City | 3—2 | Brentford | | |
| Accrington Stanley | 0—2 | Manchester United | | |
| Blackpool | 0—0 | Swindon Town | | |
| Sheffield United | 1—1 | Crewe Alexandra | | |
| Millwall | 0—1 | Derby County | | |
| Blackburn Rovers | 1—1 | Sunderland | | |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 1—1 | Watford | | |
| Aston Villa | 3—1 | AFC Bournemouth | | |
| Swansea City | 3—1 | Ipswich Town | | |
| Crystal Palace | 1—0 | Tranmere Rovers | | |
| Nottingham Forest | 4—0 | Gillingham | | |
| Arsenal | 1—0 | Southampton | | |
| Rotherham United | 0—1 | Leicester City | | |
| Liverpool | 2—1 | Huddersfield Town | | |
| Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2—4 | Chelsea | | |
| Doncaster Rovers | 3—3 | West Ham United | | |
| Newcastle United | 2—0 | Peterborough United | | |
| Reading | 1—2 | Everton | | |
| Barnsley | 4—2 | Colchester United | | |
| Southend United | 1—0 | Bradford City | | |
| Walsall | 1—3 | Bury | | |
| Yeovil Town | 3—3 | West Bromwich Albion | | |
| Tottenham Hotspur | 2—0 | Preston North End | | |
| Coventry City | 1—2 | Queen's Park Rangers | | |
| Wigan Athletic | 2—1 | AFC Wimbledon | | |
Replays
| Swindon Town | 2—1 | Blackpool | | |
| Crewe Alexandra | 2—0 | Sheffield United | | |
| Sunderland | 5—1 | Blackburn Rovers | | |
| Watford | 2—1 | Sheffield Wednesday | | |
| West Ham United | 3—1 | Doncaster Rovers | | |
| West Bromwich Albion | 2—0 | Yeovil Town | | |
Third Round
| Barnsley | 0—0 | Chelsea | | |
| West Bromwich Albion | 2—0 | Middlesbrough | | |
| West Ham United | 3—1 | Swindon Town | | |
| Swansea City | 2—0 | Cardiff City | | |
| Everton | 2—1 | Crystal Palace | | |
| Hull City | 0—0 | Manchester United | | |
| Burnley | 2—0 | Watford | | |
| Manchester City | 1—0 | Aston Villa | | |
| Newcastle United | 3—2 | Queen's Park Rangers | | |
| Crewe Alexandra | 2—3 | Liverpool | | |
| Derby County | 2—0 | Wigan Athletic | | |
| Arsenal | 0—1 | Norwich City | | |
| Leicester City | 2—0 | Tottenham Hotspur | | |
| Southend United | 2—0 | Burton Albion | | |
| Brighton & Hove Albion | 4—0 | Nottingham Forest | | |
| Sunderland | 1—3 | Bury | | |
Replays
| Chelsea | 1—0 | Barnsley | | |
| Manchester United | 3—0 | Hull City | | |
Fourth Round
| Swansea City | 4—3 | Bury | | |
| Newcastle United | 1—0 | Southend United | | |
| Leicester City | 0—0 | West Ham United | | |
| West Bromwich Albion | 2—0 | Manchester United | | |
| Manchester City | 2—0 | Chelsea | | |
| Liverpool | 2—0 | Derby County | | |
| Burnley | 0—0 | Norwich City | | |
| Everton | 1—0 | Brighton & Hove Albion | | |
Replays
| West Ham United | 3—0 | Leicester City | | |
| Norwich City | 2—0 | Burnley | | |
Quarter-Final
| West Ham United | 1—1 | Liverpool | | |
| Manchester City | 2—0 | Newcastle United | | |
| Everton | 1—1 | Swansea City | | |
| Norwich City | 2—2 | West Bromwich Albion | | |
Replays
| Liverpool | 2—0 | West Ham United | | |
| Swansea City | 2—1 | Everton | | |
| West Bromwich Albion | 4—3 | Norwich City | | |
Semi-Final
| Liverpool | 2—0 | Swansea City | | |
| West Bromwich Albion | 1—3 | Manchester City | | |
Final
| Liverpool | 1—1 | Manchester City | (aet) | (8-7p) |
Clubs in Europe
Tottenham Hotspur
Euro-League
Group B |
AA Gent |
3—2 |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Gent, Belgium |
Group B |
Tottenham Hotspur |
3—0 |
PSV Eindhoven |
London, England |
Group B |
Tottenham Hotspur |
0—1 |
Atlético Madrid |
London, England |
Group B |
Atlético Madrid |
2—1 |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Madrid, Spain |
Group B |
Tottenham Hotspur |
1—1 |
AA Gent |
London, England |
Group B |
PSV Eindhoven |
1—2 |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Eindhoven, Netherlands |
Round of 16 |
Tottenham Hotspur |
1—2 |
VfL Wolfsburg |
London, England |
Round of 16 |
VfL Wolfsburg |
1—1 (3—2 agg.) |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Wolfsburg, Germany |
Chelsea
Euro-League
Group D |
Chelsea |
4—0 |
Maccabi Tel-Aviv |
London, England |
Group D |
Fenerbahçe |
2—4 |
Chelsea |
Istanbul, Turkey |
Group D |
Chelsea |
1—1 |
Zenit St. Petersburg |
London, England |
Group D |
Zenit St. Petersburg |
0—0 |
Chelsea |
St. Petersburg, Russia |
Group D |
Maccabi Tel-Aviv |
2—2 |
Chelsea |
Tel-Aviv, Israel |
Group D |
Chelsea |
1—0 |
Fenerbahçe |
London, England |
Round of 16 |
Sporting Braga |
1—0 |
Chelsea |
Braga, Portugal |
Round of 16 |
Chelsea |
3—0 (3—1 agg.) |
Sporting Braga |
London, England |
Quarter-final |
Chelsea |
0—0 |
Bayern München |
London, England |
Quarter-final |
Bayern München |
0—1 (0—1 agg.) |
Chelsea |
Munich, Germany |
Semi-final |
Chelsea |
1—2 |
Atlético Madrid |
London, England |
Semi-final |
Atlético Madrid |
2—2 (a.e.t.) (4—3 agg.) |
Chelsea |
Madrid, Spain |
Sunderland
Euro-League
Group G |
Sunderland |
2—3 |
Shakhtar Donetsk |
Sunderland, England |
Group G |
Paris Saint-Germain |
2—1 |
Sunderland |
Paris, France |
Group G |
Sunderland |
2—1 |
Astra Giurgiu |
Sunderland, England |
Group G |
Astra Giurgiu |
3—1 |
Sunderland |
Giurgiu, Romania |
Group G |
Shakhtar Donetsk |
4—0 |
Sunderland |
Donetsk, Ukraine |
Group G |
Sunderland |
2—2 |
Paris Saint-Germain |
Sunderland, England |
Liverpool
Euro-Cup
First Round |
FC København |
1—1 |
Liverpool |
Copenhagen, Denmark |
First Round |
Liverpool |
3—1 (4—2 agg.) |
FC København |
Liverpool, England |
Second Round |
Zorya Luhansk |
3—2 |
Liverpool |
Luhansk, Ukraine |
Second Round |
Liverpool |
0—3 (2—6 agg.) |
Zorya Luhansk |
Liverpool, England |
Arsenal
Euro-Cup
First Round |
Hajduk Split |
1—2 |
Arsenal |
Split, Croatia |
First Round |
Arsenal |
0—0 (2—1 agg.) |
Hajduk Split |
London, England |
Second Round |
Arsenal |
0—2 |
Olympique Marseille |
London, England |
Second Round |
Olympique Marseille |
0—3 (0—5 agg.) |
Arsenal |
Marseilles, France |
Manchester United
Euro-Cup
Preliminary Round |
Manchester United |
2—0 |
Shakhtior Saligorsk |
Manchester, England |
Preliminary Round |
Shakhtior Saligorsk |
0—4 (0—6 agg.) |
Manchester United |
Saligorsk, Belarus |
First Round |
Manchester United |
7—0 |
FC Thun |
Manchester, England |
First Round |
FC Thun |
1—2 (1—9 agg.) |
Manchester United |
Thun, Switzerland |
Second Round |
Manchester United |
2—2 |
Celtic |
Manchester, England |
Second Round |
Celtic |
1—2 (3—4 agg.) |
Manchester United |
Glasgow, Scotland |
Third Round |
CF Os Belenenses |
3—1 |
Manchester United |
Lisbon, Portugal |
Third Round |
Manchester United |
4—1 (a.e.t.) (5—4 agg.) |
CF Os Belenenses |
Manchester, England |
Quarter-Final |
Viktoria Plzen |
0—1 |
Manchester United |
Plzen, Czech Rep. |
Quarter-Final |
Manchester United |
2—3 (3—3 agg.) |
Viktoria Plzen |
Manchester, England |
<-- Home
YU-23Y
|