A·F·L Chart Soccer - Season 181


<-- Home
A·F·L Chart Soccer Season 181
Premiership Champions
Chelsea
Championship Champions
Aston Villa
League One Champions
Bolton Wanderers
League Two Champions
Doncaster Rovers
A·F·L Cup
Arsenal
Premier Cup
West Ham United
Teams in Europe
Tottenham Hotspur, Arsenal, Liverpool, West Ham United, Manchester City
Season 180 Season 182

Season Summary

Season 181 of A·F·L Chart Soccer has begun as usual with the Premier Cup, which was won by West Ham United, who defeated Liverpool 2—1 in the final.

In the league, West Ham continued from their success in the season opener by forging into a lead that they held for more than 26 matches. They were challenged, however, by both Arsenal and Chelsea, with the latter holding sway at the final hurdle. It is their 10th A.F.L. title, tying with Manchester City, Newcastle and Sheffield United. West Ham were in contention for three trophies (the league, the A.F.L. Cup and the Euro-Cup) at one point in the season but did not win any of them. However, it was still a successful season for them as they managed to finish third in the league, and therefore clinch a place in next season's Euro-League, as well as reaching the semi-final of the A.F.L. Cup and the quarter-final of the Euro-Cup. Spurs took fourth and place clinched a berth in the Euro-Cup along with Watford, who finished in a very creditable fifth place in their first season back in the top flight. The other two promoted clubs also managed to retain their places in the Premiership. Bournemouth finished in a healthy ninth place, and Sheffield Wednesday held off a challenge from Middlesbrough to survive by three points in 17th place. The Tees-siders went down along with Hull City and Sunderland, the latter having a disastrous season, shipping seven goals at Arsenal and six at home to on-form Watford.

The A.F.L. Cup was won by Arsenal, who beat north London rivals Spurs 3—2 after extra-time.

The results from the lower leagues will follow soon.

 

Premiership

League Table

Premiership
Season 181
Champions Chelsea
Relegated Middlesbrough
Hull City
Sunderland
Euro-League Qualifiers Chelsea
Arsenal
West Ham United
Euro-Cup Qualifiers Tottenham Hotspur
Watford
Matches Played 380
Goals Scored 1,167 (3.07 per match)
Home Wins 174
Away Wins 110
Draws 96
Biggest home win Arsenal 7—0 Sunderland
Biggest away win Sunderland 1—6 Watford
Highest scoring Sheffield Wednesday 2—6 West Ham United
Pos TeamPldWDLFAGDPts
1Chelsea (C)382212477413678
2Arsenal (CW)38236976443275
3West Ham United38219871512072
4Tottenham Hotspur382071184493567
5Watford (p)381981175571865
6Manchester City381712977482963
7Manchester United3816101264461858
8Everton3815131060471358
9AFC Bournemouth (p)3815131060491158
10Huddersfield Town381511125151056
11Liverpool38159145755254
12Newcastle United381313125455-152
13Crystal Palace381410146265-352
14Brighton & Hove Albion381111165464-1044
15Stoke City38127195160-943
16West Bromwich Albion38115223960-2138
17Sheffield Wednesday (p)3898214375-3235
18Middlesbrough (R)3888224285-4332
19Hull City (R)3869233773-3627
20Sunderland (R)38211253392-5917

 Qualification to Euro-League
 Qualification to Euro-Cup
 Relegation to Championship

(C) Champions; (CW) Cup winners; (R) Relegated; (p) Promoted in previous season

Results

Home—AwayARSBOUBRICHECPAEVEHUDHULLIVMNCMNUMIDNEWSHWSTKSUNTOTWATWBAWHU
Arsenal2—21—12—35—24—02—03—01—02—11—13—14—23—11—07—01—21—32—11—2
Bournemouth0—10—23—33—32—23—01—11—22—12—13—01—11—01—11—11—11—12—00—0
Brighton2—10—21—11—32—23—12—11—20—32—45—14—01—31—02—10—11—21—22—0
Chelsea3—24—12—21—11—01—15—02—00—31—11—02—02—01—02—10—11—13—01—0
Crystal Palace2—21—21—11—41—01—12—01—12—31—05—01—03—14—02—12—13—22—12—2
Everton0—14—10—21—01—02—21—10—10—00—04—12—14—01—14—03—02—23—10—0
Huddersfield2—03—21—00—24—10—02—11—02—11—10—02—20—03—11—11—11—43—11—2
Hull1—10—12—01—12—22—22—40—40—11—21—22—31—22—01—11—21—00—10—2
Liverpool2—21—02—01—20—31—11—40—12—22—04—11—00—01—14—22—11—22—14—2
Man City1—20—11—13—35—11—34—04—11—32—25—01—12—01—24—12—24—13—12—0
Man Utd2—01—25—11—21—13—02—03—03—11—21—02—13—14—14—02—24—11—21—1
Middlesbrough0—21—42—21—42—22—32—12—21—01—12—11—03—01—31—30—12—22—12—3
Newcastle1—32—12—22—22—12—20—13—03—31—10—04—22—13—21—12—11—11—01—1
Sheff Wed1—20—21—41—42—02—30—21—12—10—11—11—12—22—03—21—03—12—22—6
Stoke0—10—02—21—22—10—12—04—11—12—00—13—00—22—13—02—34—33—01—2
Sunderland1—22—41—10—43—01—32—21—31—12—40—10—20—21—10—21—11—60—30—1
Tottenham1—21—15—04—15—14—11—23—14—21—24—15—10—15—15—25—02—11—04—4
Watford0—33—22—01—12—10—21—22—12—02—23—03—13—03—25—21—12—02—01—2
West Brom1—31—33—11—10—12—11—00—21—21—12—11—02—11—20—00—02—11—21—2
West Ham2—02—11—12—42—13—21—03—04—22—23—21—10—23—03—13—00—31—23—1

* Home team score shown first


Championship

League Table

POSTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Aston Villa (P)4225897643+3383
2Cardiff City (P)42221287746+3178
3Southampton (O)(r)422210108549+3676
4Burnley (r)42228127546+2974
5Leicester City422010126846+2270
6Fulham42217146953+1670
7Brentford421913106347+1670
8Queen's Park Rangers421912118260+2269
9Nottingham Forest42209137257+1569
10Swansea City (r)42188167061+962
11Millwall421711146759+862
12Norwich City421316136460+455
13Southend United (p)421510177072-255
14Reading421314156470-653
15Sheffield United42138215379-2647
16Bristol City (p)421113185268-1646
17Wigan Athletic42136235485-3145
18Ipswich Town42127235293-4143
19Walsall42119224777-3042
20Preston North End (R)42118234669-2341
21Barnsley (R)42811234482-3835
22Blackpool (R)(p)4296274775-2833

 Promotion to Premiership
 Qualification to promotion play-offs
 Relegation to League One

(P) Promoted; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated; (p) Promoted in previous season; (r) Relegated in previous season.

Play-offs

  First Round     Semi-finals     Final
                           
        3 Southampton 6  
  6 Fulham 2 (2)     7 Brentford 1    
  7 Brentford 2 (4)         3 Southampton 2
      4 Burnley 0
        4 Burnley 1    
  5 Leicester City 4     5 Leicester City 0  
  8 Queen's Park Rangers 1  

League One

POSTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Bolton Wanderers (P)(p)42278710148+5389
2Leeds United (P)(r)4225989960+3984
3Rotherham United (O)42257108444+4082
4Birmingham City (r)42237127549+2676
5Gillingham421912116754+1369
6Blackburn Rovers42208146957+1268
7Wolverhampton Wanderers42207156447+1767
8Derby County (r)421811138462+2265
9Bristol Rovers421810146855+1364
10Charlton Athletic42189155956+363
11Crewe Alexandra42177185462-858
12Peterborough United42168186773-656
13Northampton Town (p)421510175772-1555
14Oldham Athletic42159185167-1654
15Bradford City421411176179-1853
16Fleetwood Town (p)42157206570-552
17Coventry City42147214567-2249
18Milton Keynes Dons42132275273-2141
19Burton Albion42117245676-2040
20AFC Wimbledon (R)42108245383-3038
21Scunthorpe United (R)42813214977-2837
22Swindon Town (R)42892552101-4933


(P) Promoted; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated; (p) Promoted in previous season; (r) Relegated in previous season.


Play-offs

  First Round     Semi-finals     Final
                           
        3 Rotherham United 3  
  6 Blackburn Rovers 2     6 Blackburn Rovers 1    
  7 Wolverhampton Wand 1         3 Rotherham United 3
      4 Birmingham City 2
        4 Birmingham City 4    
  5 Gillingham 3     5 Gillingham 2  
  8 Derby County 2  

League Two

POSTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Doncaster Rovers (P)42241178645+4183
2Rochdale (P)(r)42231277842+3681
3Wycombe Wanderers (O)42211478250+3277
4Plymouth Argyle42201487945+3474
5Portsmouth (r)42227139357+3673
6Oxford United42191496841+2771
7Colchester United422010126949+2070
8Stevenage42209137665+1169
9Shrewsbury Town421812127157+1466
10Mansfield Town (p)421810145657-164
11Accrington Stanley421711146253+962
12Yeovil Town421612146255+760
13Crawley Town421610166061-158
14Bury421311185167-1650
15Newport County42148205578-2350
16Tranmere Rovers (p)421211195577-2247
17Port Vale (r)421110215775-1843
18Morecambe42912214679-3339
19Hartlepool United42715205081-3136
20Exeter City4299245186-3536
21Leyton Orient (R)4289255496-4233
22Chesterfield (R)4267294994-4525


(P) Promoted; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated; (p) Promoted in previous season; (r) Relegated in previous season.


Play-offs

  First Round     Semi-finals     Final
                           
        3 Wycombe Wanderers 3  
  6 Oxford United 0     7 Colchester United 1    
  7 Colchester United 1         3 Wycombe Wanderers 2
      4 Plymouth Argyle 1
        4 Plymouth Argyle 3    
  5 Portsmouth 3     5 Portsmouth 1  
  8 Stevenage 1  

Premier Cup

A·F·L Cup

First Round
 Rotherham United1 – 2Bolton Wanderers 
 Port Vale0 – 0Exeter City 
ReplayExeter City2 – 0Port Vale 
 Shrewsbury Town2 – 1AFC Wimbledon 
 Mansfield Town3 – 4Fleetwood Town 
 Northampton Town1 – 2Blackburn Rovers 
 Derby County3 – 1Newport County 
 Accrington Stanley0 – 0Gillingham 
ReplayGillingham2 – 1Accrington Stanley 
 Oxford United2 – 2Birmingham City 
ReplayBirmingham City3 – 1Oxford United 
 Milton Keynes Dons3 – 1Portsmouth 
 Scunthorpe United4 – 0Yeovil Town 
 Leeds United5 – 0Crewe Alexandra 
 Doncaster Rovers2 – 2Chesterfield 
ReplayChesterfield2 – 2Doncaster Rovers(2 – 3 pens)
 Morecambe3 – 1Peterborough United 
 Burton Albion2 – 3Wolverhampton Wanderers 
 Bradford City3 – 3Swindon Town 
ReplaySwindon Town3 – 0Bradford City 
 Coventry City1 – 1Rochdale 
ReplayRochdale1 – 1Coventry City(1 – 2 pens)
 Oldham Athletic3 – 1Stevenage 
 Hartlepool United0 – 0Charlton Athletic 
ReplayCharlton Athletic1 – 0Hartlepool United 
 Colchester United1 – 1Bristol Rovers 
ReplayBristol Rovers4 – 1Colchester United 
 Leyton Orient2 – 0Crawley Town 
 Plymouth Argyle1 – 1Bury 
ReplayBury2 – 1Plymouth Argyle 
 Wycombe Wanderers3 – 0Tranmere Rovers 

 

Second Round
 Hull City4 – 1Coventry City 
 Cardiff City4 – 1Bolton Wanderers 
 Aston Villa3 – 0Southend United 
 Middlesbrough3 – 1Shrewsbury Town 
 Walsall1 – 2Brighton & Hove Albion 
 Wycombe Wanderers0 – 2Scunthorpe United 
 Morecambe1 – 1AFC Bournemouth 
ReplayAFC Bournemouth4 – 1Morecambe 
 Leeds United1 – 0Doncaster Rovers 
 Leyton Orient1 – 1Birmingham City 
ReplayBirmingham City4 – 1Leyton Orient 
 Huddersfield Town3 – 1Charlton Athletic 
 Reading2 – 0Sheffield Wednesday 
 Swindon Town1 – 0Brentford 
 Manchester United2 – 1Southampton 
 Nottingham Forest0 – 1Swansea City 
 Burnley4 – 1Gillingham 
 Leicester City1 – 1Sheffield United 
ReplaySheffield United1 – 2Leicester City 
 Bury1 – 4Tottenham Hotspur 
 Fleetwood Town0 – 2Wolverhampton Wanderers 
 Norwich City3 – 3Millwall 
ReplayMillwall4 – 2Norwich City 
 Blackpool2 – 2Bristol Rovers 
ReplayBristol Rovers1 – 2Blackpool 
 Sunderland1 – 1Chelsea 
ReplayChelsea5 – 2Sunderland 
 Bristol City2 – 1Everton 
 Newcastle United2 – 0Wigan Athletic 
 Milton Keynes Dons0 – 2West Bromwich Albion 
 Manchester City1 – 1West Ham United 
ReplayWest Ham United3 – 0Manchester City 
 Barnsley1 – 1Arsenal 
ReplayArsenal4 – 1Barnsley 
 Ipswich Town1 – 1Oldham Athletic 
ReplayOldham Athletic0 – 1Ipswich Town 
 Preston North End1 – 0Stoke City 
 Derby County4 – 1Exeter City 
 Watford1 – 0Fulham 
 Blackburn Rovers1 – 4Liverpool 
 Queen's Park Rangers2 – 3Crystal Palace 

 

Third Round
 Blackpool0 – 1AFC Bournemouth 
 Manchester United3 – 1Ipswich Town 
 West Ham United4 – 1Leeds United 
 Reading2 – 3Brighton & Hove Albion 
 Chelsea0 – 1Tottenham Hotspur 
 Leicester City1 – 2Hull City 
 Liverpool2 – 2Swansea City 
ReplaySwansea City1 – 3Liverpool 
 Watford3 – 0Middlesbrough 
 Aston Villa1 – 2Bristol City 
 Arsenal3 – 0Derby County 
 Newcastle United1 – 2Huddersfield Town 
 Wolverhampton Wanderers2 – 2West Bromwich Albion 
ReplayWest Bromwich Albion3 – 2Wolverhampton Wanderers 
 Preston North End1 – 1Scunthorpe United 
ReplayScunthorpe United1 – 2Preston North End 
 Millwall1 – 2Crystal Palace 
 Birmingham City1 – 3Burnley 
 Swindon Town1 – 0Cardiff City 

 

Fourth Round
 Manchester United1 – 2Crystal Palace 
 Brighton & Hove Albion3 – 0Burnley 
 Bristol City3 – 2AFC Bournemouth 
 Huddersfield Town0 – 1West Ham United 
 Tottenham Hotspur4 – 1Preston North End 
 Hull City1 – 1Watford 
ReplayWatford4 – 3Hull City 
 West Bromwich Albion1 – 1Liverpool 
ReplayLiverpool4 – 2West Bromwich Albion 
 Swindon Town1 – 5Arsenal 

 

Quarter-Final
 Tottenham Hotspur2 – 1Liverpool 
 West Ham United3 – 1Crystal Palace 
 Watford1 – 1Bristol City 
ReplayBristol City3 – 4Watford 
 Arsenal2 – 1Brighton & Hove Albion 

 

Semi-Final
 Watford2 – 3Tottenham Hotspur 
 West Ham United1 – 2Arsenal 

 

Final
 Tottenham Hotspur2 – 3Arsenal 

 


Clubs in Europe

Tottenham Hotspur

Euro-League
Group A Tottenham Hotspur 5—1 Anderlecht London, England
Group A Ludogorets Razgrad 1—4 Tottenham Hotspur Razgrad, Bulgaria
Group A Tottenham Hotspur 2—2 Bayern München London, England
Group A Bayern München 1—1 Tottenham Hotspur Munich, Germany
Group A Anderlecht 3—2 Tottenham Hotspur Brussels, Belgium
Group A Tottenham Hotspur 3—1 Ludogorets Razgrad London, England
Round of 16, 1st leg Tottenham Hotspur 2—0 FC Barcelona London, England
Round of 16, 2nd leg FC Barcelona 2—0 (a.e.t)
(2—2 agg.)
(5—4 p)
Tottenham Hotspur Barcelona, Spain

Arsenal

Euro-League
Group B Olympiakos Piraeus 0—4 Arsenal Piraeus, Greece
Group B Arsenal 0—0 Besiktas London, England
Group B Arsenal 1—0 FC Porto London, England
Group B FC Porto 2—2 Arsenal Porto, Portugal
Group B Arsenal 5—1 Olympiakos Piraeus London, England
Group B Besiktas 0—1 Arsenal Istanbul, Turkey
Round of 16, 1st leg Dinamo Kiev 1—1 Arsenal Kiev, Ukraine
Round of 16, 2nd leg Arsenal 2—1
(3—2 agg.)
Dinamo Kiev London, England
Quarter-final, 1st leg Sevilla 4—0 Arsenal Seville, Spain
Quarter-final, 2nd leg Arsenal 3—2
(3—6 agg.)
Sevilla London, England

Liverpool

Euro-League
Group E Viktoria Plzen 1—1 Liverpool Plzen, Czechia
Group E Liverpool 1—0 FC Salzburg Liverpool, England
Group E Liverpool 1—1 Sevilla Liverpool, England
Group E Sevilla 1—1 Liverpool Seville, Spain
Group E Liverpool 1—1 Viktoria Plzen Liverpool, England
Group E FC Salzburg 1—1 Liverpool Salzburg, Austria
Round of 16, 1st leg Liverpool 3—2 AS Roma Liverpool, England
Round of 16, 2nd leg AS Roma 1—1
(3—4 agg.)
Liverpool Rome, Italy
Quarter-final, 1st leg Liverpool 2—1 FC Barcelona Liverpool, England
Quarter-final, 2nd leg FC Barcelona 1—2
(2—4 agg.)
Liverpool Barcelona, Spain
Semi-final, 1st leg Sevilla 5—1 Liverpool Seville, Spain
Semi-final, 2nd leg Liverpool 0—2
(1—7 agg.)
Sevilla Liverpool, England

West Ham United

Euro-Cup
First Round, 1st leg FK Haugesund 0—4 West Ham United Haugesund, Norway
First Round, 2nd leg West Ham United 1—1
(5—1 agg.)
FK Haugesund London, England
Second Round, 1st leg West Ham United 3—0 Zorya Luhansk London, England
Second Round, 2nd leg Zorya Luhansk 1—0
(1—3 agg.)
West Ham United Luhansk, Ukraine
Third Round, 1st leg Young Boys 2—2 West Ham United Berne, Switzerland
Third Round, 2nd leg West Ham United 2—1
(4—3 agg.)
Young Boys London, England
Quarter-final, 1st leg West Ham United 1—1 Sporting Braga London, England
Quarter-final, 2nd leg Sporting Braga 3—1
(4—2 agg.)
West Ham United Braga, Portugal

Manchester City

Euro-Cup
First Round, 1st leg Manchester City 2—0 Lyngby BK Manchester, England
First Round, 2nd leg Lyngby BK 0—1
(0—3 agg.)
Manchester City Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
Second Round, 1st leg SCR Altach 1—1 Manchester City Altach, Austria
Second Round, 2nd leg Manchester City 1—0
(2—1 agg.)
SCR Altach Manchester, England
Third Round, 1st leg Manchester City 1—0 PAOK Thessaloniki Manchester, England
Third Round, 2nd leg PAOK Thessaloniki 2—4
(2—5 agg.)
Manchester City Thessaloniki, Greece
Quarter-final, 1st leg Manchester City 4—2 Konyaspor Manchester, England
Quarter-final, 2nd leg Konyaspor 2—3
(4—7 agg.)
Manchester City Konya, Turkey
Semi-final, 1st leg Sporting Braga 2—1 Manchester City Braga, Portugal
Semi-final, 2nd leg Manchester City 1—1
(2—3 agg.)
Sporting Braga Manchester, England

<-- Home

AD-05A